MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-07, 18:45
tommyfs tommyfs is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 2 PCs; 1 connects, 1 doesn't

Spent way too much time trying to debug this by myself. Have 2 Pentium 4 PCs, Gateway and Dell, both with XPSP2. No network, just DSL modem (Westell 6100). Dell connects to https://remote.xxxx.org without a problem. Gateway using IE6 throws a "page not found" error, as does Firefox 2.0. If I disconnect the DSL line from Gateway and connect to Dell, it connects without problems to the destination.

Here's what I've done to Gateway PC: virus check; spybot and AdAware check; stripped registry of all appearances of https://remote.xxxx.org; recorded that URL as a Trusted site; deleted all temporary I'net files, cookies, history; emptied Recycle Bin; added the site's IP address to all "Host" files; checked every single Internet Options dialog box item, ensuring selections between the 2 PCs were identical; ran ipconfig /all -- no errors; turned off Zone Alarm (Windows firewall was already Off); uninstalled Zone Alarm; turned off AVG antivirus.

Result -- nada. What am I overlooking?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 05-25-07, 19:54
foogoo's Avatar
foogoo foogoo is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 2,479
Thanks: 1
Thanked 263 Times in 240 Posts
Default Re: 2 PCs; 1 connects, 1 doesn't

"No network, just DSL modem (Westell 6100). " For both PCs to be online you need a network.

Where are you plugging the other PC?
If that DSL router only has 1 ethernet jack you need a hub, switch, or maybe even another router...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-07, 22:07
cat5e cat5e is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,614
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Default Re: 2 PCs; 1 connects, 1 doesn't

The first pages were written by me ages ago. Ignore the prices, and the specific choice of hardware, stick with the principles they are still the same.
Basic Options for Internet Connection Sharing - http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=105

Hubs, routers, switches, DSL, LANs, WANs...? -
http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=48

The whole thing should look like this.
http://www.ezlan.net/network/router.jpg

DSL Authentication here, http://www.ezlan.net/PPPOE.html
__________________
Jack (MS, MVP-Networking).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-07, 12:00
traceybeegee traceybeegee is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Re: 2 PCs; 1 connects, 1 doesn't

Quote:
Originally Posted by cat5e View Post
The first pages were written by me ages ago. Ignore the prices, and the specific choice of hardware, stick with the principles they are still the same.
Basic Options for Internet Connection Sharing - http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=105

Hubs, routers, switches, DSL, LANs, WANs...? -
http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=48

The whole thing should look like this.
http://www.ezlan.net/network/router.jpg

DSL Authentication here, http://www.ezlan.net/PPPOE.html
if this is the wrong place... sorry..can't get the hang of this..
my dsl box only has one place to put the ethernet cable..
so how do i go from the tower to the aol box to the router?
not enough slots?
i could go from the tower to the dlink then to the aol box, but the second computer will not work??
sweet jesus, advise!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-07, 12:17
tommyfs tommyfs is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 2 PCs; 1 connects, 1 doesn't

Thanks, Cat5E and Foogoo. However, I must not have been clear in my request. I don't want to network the 2 PCs. I just want to use the Gateway PC, which is superfast compared to the Dell PC. Dell connects to the https://remote.xxxx.org site, while the Gateway PC does not. Please refer to my original notes.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 05-28-07, 19:23
foogoo's Avatar
foogoo foogoo is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 2,479
Thanks: 1
Thanked 263 Times in 240 Posts
Default Re: 2 PCs; 1 connects, 1 doesn't

Add it to a trusted site list, maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-07, 18:25
tommyfs tommyfs is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 2 PCs; 1 connects, 1 doesn't

From my original notes: "recorded that URL as a Trusted site". But keep suggesting ideas; I'm desperate for a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-07, 20:16
MeitHed's Avatar
MeitHed MeitHed is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 324
Thanks: 28
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default Re: 2 PCs; 1 connects, 1 doesn't

On the box that will not connect, what does it say under network connections?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-30-07, 18:49
tommyfs tommyfs is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 2 PCs; 1 connects, 1 doesn't

MeitHed,

Under Networks Connections: 1394 Connection 2 (connected) and Local Area Connection 3 (connected). The latter connection is the one connected to the internet, and uses Client for MS Networks, File & Printer Sharing, QoS Packet Scheduler, NWLink NetBios, NWLink IPX/SPX/NetBios Compat, and TCP/IP. That connection can connect successfully to all but https://remote.xxxx.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firefox Connects to Web, IE7 does not? Carl Genova Hardware 7 03-12-07 17:26
Dial up connects but cannot browse JimU Hardware 1 08-29-06 19:42
8mb Broadband But Only Connects At 5.3! HasSanK Hardware 1 07-12-06 02:43
Periodic Dial Up Connects GrreatRon Software 4 09-19-04 07:13
PC won't power off and connects to the internet on its own Rancher Hardware 14 07-09-04 08:18


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:44.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger