MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-07, 00:17
Snipergod87's Avatar
Snipergod87 Snipergod87 is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: MA
Posts: 334
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Moving Raid Array?

I currently have a 955x motherboard with intergrated intel RAID, in RAID 0 configuration, i'm planning on buying a Asus P5k-Deluxe and i was wondering if i can just move those hard drives over without haveing to wipe the raid? or should i format anyways since it will be a new chipset?
__________________
-I have moved over to TH.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 07-20-07, 15:43
baklogic's Avatar
baklogic baklogic is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hampshire, uk
Posts: 3,376
Thanks: 28
Thanked 162 Times in 152 Posts
Default Re: Moving Raid Array?

With a new motherboard, and chipset, I would wipe and start again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-07, 16:43
studiot's Avatar
studiot studiot is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Somerset UK
Posts: 4,188
Thanks: 4
Thanked 125 Times in 119 Posts
Default Re: Moving Raid Array?

With raid 0 you require both drives for Windows to function. You obviously have enough space to store data and non mobo drivers on the third drive.
Therefore you have nothing to loose by trying to keep the raid, you will obviously have to set the bios very carefully to even see it.

However I think you will find that with a different make of mobo Windows will require reactivation. This recently happened to me when changing the mobo on an Emachines. You may also need to do a repair install to get the drivers recognised. So all in all the work may be the same either way.

Good luck and let us know how you get on.
__________________
'If it ain't broke'
Fix it until it is'
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP Pro wont install on my SATA raid array shellscnz Hardware 6 11-22-06 18:33
Add drive to Raid Array. - Re-installing the software xboomerx Hardware 0 09-19-06 09:59
want to reconfigure my RAID array mabcc Hardware 0 11-06-05 10:39
MS Win XP SP2 Fails on Striped Raid Array Shrapnel Software 2 07-24-05 07:57
Can I ad HD's to RAID 1 Array? radiot Hardware 1 09-13-04 16:54


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39.


MajorGeeks.Com Home Page
| Admin Tools | All In One | Anti-Spyware | Anti-Virus | Appearance | Backup | Benchmarking | BIOS | Browsers | Covert Ops |
Data Recovery | Diagnostics | Drive Cleaners | Drive Utilities | Drivers | Driver Tools Ergonomics | Firewalls | Games | Game Tweaks | Graphics | Input Devices | Internet Tools | Macintosh | Mail Utilities | Memory | Messaging | Monitoring | Microsoft | Multimedia | Networking | Office Tools | Process Management | Processor | Registry | Security | System Info | Toys | Video | Miscellaneous
|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger