MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-07, 10:57
jenrsmills's Avatar
jenrsmills jenrsmills is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Help with Vista and Performance

I'm at my wits end! Here's the G2:

Dell Inspiron laptop
Vista Business
Intel Pentium M 1.73 GHz
RAM 2039 MB (just added to the max)

The problem is that even with no applications running, my physical memory of 2038 has over 1500 MB cached and only about 2-50 MB free. If I'm running something (particularly AOL or IE) the free goes down to zip and my CPU usage is often clocking at over 90% and it's dog slow. I had added some memory above what came with my 1 1/2 year old laptop and had the same problem, so I maxed it out thinking that would solve my problem. But, the same thing happens.

I have McAfee, run Spybot and Adaware, have all my firewalls in place, and have never had a virus. This is affecting my performance and I can't help thinking that there's something going on in the background.

Do you think I can do anything to help my performance? I'm grateful for all your suggestions. If I've missed any info that you need, please ask!

Jen
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 10-19-07, 11:06
augiedoggie's Avatar
augiedoggie augiedoggie is offline
The Canadian Loon - LocoAugie (R.I.P. 2012)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10,091
Thanks: 194
Thanked 975 Times in 910 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Quote:
I have McAfee, run Spybot and Adaware, have all my firewalls in place
Is this just a typo or are you really running more than one firewall? I have Vista Ult running on a 1GB desktop rig and memory usage stays around %50-%60
__________________
i7 930 @ 2.8GHz, GTX470/GTX260, 6GB RAM:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-07, 11:27
jenrsmills's Avatar
jenrsmills jenrsmills is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by augiedoggie View Post
Is this just a typo or are you really running more than one firewall? I have Vista Ult running on a 1GB desktop rig and memory usage stays around %50-%60
Sorry, it is a typo: I only have McAfee running as my firewall.

Jen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-07, 11:18
Mada_Milty's Avatar
Mada_Milty Mada_Milty is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,878
Thanks: 4
Thanked 52 Times in 48 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

There are updates to improve the performance and reliability of Vista. See this thread for details.

Additionally, you can always go through, and tweak your startup programs (paying particular attention to Vista's services)

But, as Augie said, it's never a good thing to have multiple software firewalls, or more than one AV or AS with real-time scanning.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jenrsmills View Post
If I'm running something (particularly AOL or IE) the free goes down to zip and my CPU usage is often clocking at over 90% and it's dog slow.
This catches my eye, though. This sounds like there's a problem with an application dependency. When this happens, immediately kill the program taking up all your resources, and then check your application log for errors, and post back with the Event ID number, the source, and the exact error description.
__________________
A+, Project+ Certified Network Engineering Grad
5 years Sys Admin exp. 11 years web dev exp.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-07, 11:35
jenrsmills's Avatar
jenrsmills jenrsmills is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Mada,

I'll check on these things. I'm a bit squirmish about my startup programs--I don't want to tweak something vital! I'll go through and read your link and see how much I feel comfortable with doing.

I agree that it seems as though it's either what's running in background (startup items), or something with the applications. I find it hard to believe that my system would almost shut down running IE, though. I will check the application log for errors and post back here with the Event ID, source and exact error description.

Thanks for the suggestions--VERY much appreciated!

Jen
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 10-19-07, 12:30
jenrsmills's Avatar
jenrsmills jenrsmills is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mada_Milty View Post
This catches my eye, though. This sounds like there's a problem with an application dependency. When this happens, immediately kill the program taking up all your resources, and then check your application log for errors, and post back with the Event ID number, the source, and the exact error description.
I had AOL (I know you all hate AOL--but I use it!) shut down unexpectedly with high CPU usage earlier when I was typing a response to this thread. I just went in the application log and couldn't figure out where the event was. There were a ton of warnings and errors and such. What specifically should I look for, please?


Jen
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-07, 11:21
usafveteran's Avatar
usafveteran usafveteran is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: central Ohio
Posts: 3,381
Thanks: 43
Thanked 420 Times in 395 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

I was also wondering about the "firewalls". And, getting rid of McAfee would probably help. In my Notebook PC with Vista Home Premium and 1GB of RAM, Task Manager shows Physical Memory at 46%.

But, I'm wondering whether we're all reading from the same sheet of music here. Here's a screen print of my Task Manager's Performance tab:



What, really, is the significance of cached memory? Is it available for whatever Windows needs it for? If so, then why worry about the amount of "Free" memory?

Maybe the key question should be, how is your system performing in normal use? Do you have specific performance issues?

Edit: OK, you do have specific performance issues: "If I'm running something (particularly AOL or IE) the free goes down to zip and my CPU usage is often clocking at over 90% and it's dog slow."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-07, 11:32
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,152
Thanks: 513
Thanked 1,119 Times in 754 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Exactly. Putting too much emphasis on cached memory. Vista "pre-emptively" caches applications and what not to predict what you will use next, so that it loads faster. If these applications do not get used, Vista wil let go of the ram. If another application needs said ram, Vista will also let go of it.

The more ram you have, the more Vista will use for caching. Unused ram is wasted money!

Allow me to suggest there are some other things gong on.

1. As mentioned sounds like you have some CPU hungry apps installed and running.

2. Its single core--how well do you really expect it to multitask?

3. Its a slower CPU.

4. Its a laptop. SLower hard drives definately affect Vista performance.

5. Once again, CPU hungry apps installed, and/or malware. The CPU usage would not go up from running out of physical ram, as you have mentioned.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-19-07, 11:37
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,152
Thanks: 513
Thanked 1,119 Times in 754 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Just to show I'm not a liar, I'll post a screenie. I too, have 2gb of ram, and no slowdowns like you mentioned.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (85.6 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-07, 11:41
jenrsmills's Avatar
jenrsmills jenrsmills is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrynalyne View Post
Exactly. Putting too much emphasis on cached memory. Vista "pre-emptively" caches applications and what not to predict what you will use next, so that it loads faster. If these applications do not get used, Vista wil let go of the ram. If another application needs said ram, Vista will also let go of it.

The more ram you have, the more Vista will use for caching. Unused ram is wasted money!
Interesting. Didn't know that. I just assumed that the cache was being used by something, not just preemptively set aside by Vista. Frustrating that my barely 1 1/2 year old system is once more a "slow" CPU! I have to have a laptop for our business, but, maybe it's time once again to upgrade to a newer one...

I'm checking on malware and application problems as suggested by another responder. Thanks!

Jen
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 10-19-07, 11:44
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,152
Thanks: 513
Thanked 1,119 Times in 754 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance



I know this isn't really helpful, but you aren't alone. I have a friend who also had this very same Pentium-M, who had the very same problem with it being dog slow, even in XP. He ended up getting a core 2 duo machine and ahs been happy ever since.

I just setup an Acer Aspire laptop for my Aunt that came with Vista Home Premium for 629 bucks.

It has:

C2D @1.67ghz
2gb ram
160gb hard disk
built in webcam
media card reader
wired and wireless nics built in
15.4 in screen
some sort of onboard video from Intel that I didnt pay attention to.


It smokes in Vista, even with the default garbage Acer installs.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-19-07, 11:57
Mada_Milty's Avatar
Mada_Milty Mada_Milty is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,878
Thanks: 4
Thanked 52 Times in 48 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrynalyne View Post
It smokes in Vista, even with the default garbage Acer installs.
Sounds like a decent machine, but I gotta raise a flag of caution on Acer's Vista laptops.

For whatever reason, Acer has been shipping Vista on hardware that would barely run XP. I've have TWO come to me now with disgustingly low specs. If buying a new laptop is in your future, jenrsmills, keep your eye out.
__________________
A+, Project+ Certified Network Engineering Grad
5 years Sys Admin exp. 11 years web dev exp.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-19-07, 12:34
jenrsmills's Avatar
jenrsmills jenrsmills is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by usafveteran View Post
I was also wondering about the "firewalls". And, getting rid of McAfee would probably help. In my Notebook PC with Vista Home Premium and 1GB of RAM, Task Manager shows Physical Memory at 46%.

What would you recommend instead of McAfee? I've never liked it, but have been hesitant to get something else until I get some recommendations.

Jen
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-19-07, 12:34
DavidGP's Avatar
DavidGP DavidGP is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Grand Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 38,862
Thanks: 3,049
Thanked 3,115 Times in 2,827 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

I have a ACER 5630 series Intel C2D 2GB ram and dedicated Nvidia card and run Vista with no issues, all hardware compatible with Vista.... but I do agree with Mada if you go lower end laptops then you do tend to run into speed issues as most have 1GB ram and shared GFX which suck up at least 128MB of your system ram, so always best to do with a dedicated GFX card from ATi or Nvidia.



Is your Mcafee one of the Securitty Suites with Antivirus, firewall, antispyware etc? if so and if your running Spybots Tea-Timer, turn off the Tea Timer part.

You may as mentioned have too many un-necassary startups and if youy are willing to post a list of startups ( can get this from the likes of CCleaners Startup listing or Msconfig Startups ) adn we could advise you as to which ones are really safe to remove, as many are just usless updaters.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-19-07, 12:43
jenrsmills's Avatar
jenrsmills jenrsmills is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halo View Post
Is your Mcafee one of the Securitty Suites with Antivirus, firewall, antispyware etc? if so and if your running Spybots Tea-Timer, turn off the Tea Timer part.

You may as mentioned have too many un-necassary startups and if youy are willing to post a list of startups ( can get this from the likes of CCleaners Startup listing or Msconfig Startups ) adn we could advise you as to which ones are really safe to remove, as many are just usless updaters.
Yes, my McAfee is a security suite but I don't have the spam, identity protection or parental controlds activated. I was running Spybot's Tea-timer and just uninstalled it, and reinstalled it (because I couldn't figure out how to turn off the tea-timer ). Now, I have it running without the Tea-timer and we'll see if that helps.

Also, I would be very willing to post a list of startups. How would I do that? An attachment? A screen shot?

Thanks!!

Jen
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 10-19-07, 14:08
DavidGP's Avatar
DavidGP DavidGP is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Grand Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 38,862
Thanks: 3,049
Thanked 3,115 Times in 2,827 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by jenrsmills View Post

Also, I would be very willing to post a list of startups. How would I do that? An attachment? A screen shot?

Thanks!!

Jen
Hi Jen

Yes a screenshot is fine, just download and install CCleaner ( if you dont have it already CCleaner )

Once run, click Tools > Startup and you will get listing like mine below, ok yours maybe longer.....

#

and yes just attach the screenshot, if the full screenshot is too large to attach to the forum, just do as I have done and crop it for the relevent bits.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-19-07, 21:09
jenrsmills's Avatar
jenrsmills jenrsmills is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Screenshot help needed for startup menu!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halo View Post
Hi Jen

Yes a screenshot is fine, just download and install CCleaner ( if you dont have it already CCleaner )

Once run, click Tools > Startup and you will get listing like mine below, ok yours maybe longer.....

.
Okay, I've done this and I can't figure out how to get the screen shot to copy. I've saved it as a compressed PDF file and all I can get down to is 105 KB and the max is 97KB per Major Geek guidelines! HELP! I've tried to cntrl-alt-prnt scrn and CntrlV to paste on here to no avail.

Please tell me how to paste this screenshot!

Frustrating...

Jen

Last edited by jenrsmills; 10-19-07 at 21:14.. Reason: Changed title to reflect frustration ;)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-19-07, 21:15
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,152
Thanks: 513
Thanked 1,119 Times in 754 Posts
Default Re: Screenshot help needed for startup menu!

I'll post it.

Email it to:

adrynalyne at majorgeeks dot com.

Of course, format the address correctly
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-19-07, 21:33
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,152
Thanks: 513
Thanked 1,119 Times in 754 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Here ya go.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (94.0 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-19-07, 22:54
jenrsmills's Avatar
jenrsmills jenrsmills is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Help with Vista and Performance

Thanks! Halo...any thoughts after looking at the screen shot of my start up list? Anyone?

Jen
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
always max performance coldcell Software 7 09-03-07 17:53
Vista Vista Vista, whats the BIG Deal? noidly1 Software 8 07-26-07 19:49
On and off performance ManongTenchi Hardware 1 09-15-05 00:50
Help with HD performance jaepea2 Hardware 2 06-15-05 11:23
Why Is My Pc Performance So Bad??!?!? Ch4rg3d Software 10 10-27-03 05:25


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:24.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger