MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-08, 15:55
geek_love geek_love is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS cache

I posted this in connection with a malware question in the malware forum a couple of days ago, but that thread seems to have disappeared - at least, I can't find it. I'm thinking it's more of a software problem, anyway.

I'm a relatively new computer user running Vista, and what I don't know could fill the phone book, but here's my problem. I checked my DNS cache and found three or four dozen entries - all are highly suspect-looking sites, none of which I've ever visited. They seem to all(?) be listed among the hundreds of sites listed in my registry in relation to my Spybot protection.

But isn't the DNS cache supposed to only hold sites that I've actually visited before, or tried to visit? As I said, I've never been to any of those sites.

In addition, I tried clearing the cache, via Command Prompt, ipconfig/flushdns, but it didn't work. It says the attempt was "successful," but when I look in the cache again they're all still there.

So:

1. Why are sites I've never been to listed in the DNS cache?
2. Why aren't any sites that I HAVE been to listed in the DNS cache?
3. Why can't I clear the cache?

Thanks in advance for any help!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 05-20-08, 21:16
Cat_w_9_lives's Avatar
Cat_w_9_lives Cat_w_9_lives is offline
Major KittyCat
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,854
Thanks: 19
Thanked 111 Times in 109 Posts
Default Re: DNS cache

This might help explain it:
http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=281

Quote:
1. Why are sites I've never been to listed in the DNS cache?
See fourth level of protection in link

Quote:
2. Why aren't any sites that I HAVE been to listed in the DNS cache?
You cleared cache, Spybots hosts file is protected I think...

Quote:
3. Why can't I clear the cache?
Because what is left is protected by Spybot most likely. Think you can change in the advanced settings if I recall but I usually look closely at a site if I am blocked from visiting.
__________________
"If you shamefully misuse a cat once she will always maintain a dignified reserve toward you afterward. You will never get her full confidence again." - Mark Twain
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-08, 09:17
geek_love geek_love is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: DNS cache

Hi, Cat. Thank you for responding. I've read the information in the link, and I guess those sites are in my DNS cache because Spybot put them there, although I confess that I don't completely understand it. It's my (admittedly limited) understanding that a site should only appear there if I try to access it - whether it's a site in my HOSTS file or not. But, oh well, there's lots I don't understand.... I feel better knowing that it's okay that they're there.

One thing, though: Those were the only sites in the cache even BEFORE I flushed it. And even now, when I visit more sites, then check my cache, none of those sites I've visited are listed there. So it looks like the cache isn't accumulating a list of any of the sites I visit.

Any idea why?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-08, 12:19
DavidGP's Avatar
DavidGP DavidGP is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Grand Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 38,606
Thanks: 2,805
Thanked 3,028 Times in 2,756 Posts
Default Re: DNS cache

Quote:
Originally Posted by geek_love View Post

One thing, though: Those were the only sites in the cache even BEFORE I flushed it. And even now, when I visit more sites, then check my cache, none of those sites I've visited are listed there. So it looks like the cache isn't accumulating a list of any of the sites I visit.

Any idea why?
The DNS Reslover Cache which is the one you will have been looking at with ipconfig /displaydns and flushed with ipconfig /flushdns doesnt always store all websites visited, generally one that are not in the cache already, and many of the times its not listing the actual website but a hosts server ( OR servers of advertising banners etc ), which is why possibly your not seeing sites you vistited. Default time for holding them in the local DNS Cache is aprox 24hrs, majority of the time DNS lookups are dont on the network.

More info http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_name_system and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318803 ( DONT and I wouldnt suggest you have to or need to follow the advise in the Microsoft KB but the info is apt )


SO really wouldnt worry too much at whats in the DNS Cache and as Cat pointed out Spybots additions are in the HOSTs and are normal, do you have another application called SpywareBlaster installed as it too adds known bad sites/activex to the blocked zone of the registry for IE, so if using Spybot I would only use one of these applications as your duplicating the blocks and could potentially slow your internet down a touch.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-08, 16:00
geek_love geek_love is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: DNS cache

Hi, Halo. Thank you for responding, and for all the info. I feel better now.

A couple of follow-up questions, and I think I can leave you alone:

1. I found some advice at another forum saying that, as I'm using the Spybot HOSTS file, I could disable my DNS client for "better browsing performance." Would you recommend this as well?

2. I am indeed using SpywareBlaster along with Spybot. Do you prefer one over the other? If you prefer Spybot, should I uninstall SpywareBlaster? Or if you prefer SpywareBlaster, how do I disable the Spybot HOSTS?

Thanks again for your help!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 05-21-08, 16:03
geek_love geek_love is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: DNS cache

I guess I should add that, yes, since I installed SpywareBlaster I've noticed that my internet is slower - so I guess it's all related.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-08, 20:57
Cat_w_9_lives's Avatar
Cat_w_9_lives Cat_w_9_lives is offline
Major KittyCat
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,854
Thanks: 19
Thanked 111 Times in 109 Posts
Default Re: DNS cache

If you uninstall Spybot it should uninstall the Host file too. Re DNS not sure from what I know it tells your computer that an numerical IP address = a alpha address, could be more open to errors or spoofing?
__________________
"If you shamefully misuse a cat once she will always maintain a dignified reserve toward you afterward. You will never get her full confidence again." - Mark Twain
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-08, 17:44
plodr's Avatar
plodr plodr is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: at my computer
Posts: 14,124
Thanks: 193
Thanked 2,553 Times in 2,367 Posts
Default Re: DNS cache

geek love, here is the malware thread
http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=159736
if you lose a thread, just search for all posts by you and you should be able to get back to a lost thread.
__________________
7" ASUS eeepc lubuntu 14.04
Aspire V5 7 HomePremium
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-22-08, 18:45
geek_love geek_love is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: DNS cache

Thank you plodr. Good to know. Thanks all!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS cache bigbazza Software 3 04-30-07 00:26
L1 cache? SeanC Hardware 2 02-17-06 15:34
2mb cache vs 1mb cache p4 Smokeyrobinson5 Hardware 3 07-22-05 18:22
p4 478 1mb cache? rehabb Hardware 4 01-12-05 01:27
CPU Cache? reliK Hardware 2 05-14-04 18:42


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger