MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-03, 00:34
Gnee's Avatar
Gnee Gnee is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default RAM Booster

i need to know which ram booster is best for windows me. im useing 320mb of ram and keep getting low resources all my msconfig is ok and i removed alot of programs and still i get very low resources
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 06-24-03, 00:38
Gnee's Avatar
Gnee Gnee is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

yea 320mb
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-03, 00:49
Gnee's Avatar
Gnee Gnee is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Processor: AMD Duron(tm) Processor 751 MHz
BIOS: Compaq 10/12/00
Memeory: 320 MB (35% Utilized)
Harddisk: 7.38 GB

Windows Milenium Edition 4.90 (Build 3000)
DoS 8.0

Last edited by Gnee; 06-24-03 at 00:52..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-03, 16:01
goldfish's Avatar
goldfish goldfish is offline
Lt. Sushi.DC
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 7,137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

i agree have used it on a server once.... worked reasonabley well.... kept me from hitting rock bottom! I would imagine it would run well on win me as it did on win2k...... but win2k uses the NT core so might run differently. Anyway this is all opinion so dont take it too seriously
__________________
(`._.[ G|Fh ]._.) Folding@Geeks, TEAM 12072 http://www.majorgeeks.com/page.php?id=9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-03, 16:19
billH's Avatar
billH billH is offline
Master Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: LatteLand (Southern California)
Posts: 660
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yep. By all means run down to Fast DeFrag. It works really well.
__________________
Wait a minute . . . What? Huh?
"If you ain't crazy there's something wrong with you." (Willy Nelson)
The Talibong is your friend, trust the Talibong.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 06-24-03, 16:29
goldfish's Avatar
goldfish goldfish is offline
Lt. Sushi.DC
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 7,137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

well really in an ideal situation you shouldnt need programs like that at all. But if you dont have enough memory for your application (for example i was running IIS, CT and UT servers on a machine with 64MB of ram. I can tell you that was SLOW, dont ever try it ) then you find you need somthing like that.

with fast you also get an indicator, so you can double click it any time the resources start to get low!
__________________
(`._.[ G|Fh ]._.) Folding@Geeks, TEAM 12072 http://www.majorgeeks.com/page.php?id=9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-03, 17:44
billH's Avatar
billH billH is offline
Master Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: LatteLand (Southern California)
Posts: 660
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

"for example i was running IIS, CT and UT servers on a machine with 64MB of ram. I can tell you that was SLOW, dont ever try it :-) "

Good grief Goldy! How did it even light up?
__________________
Wait a minute . . . What? Huh?
"If you ain't crazy there's something wrong with you." (Willy Nelson)
The Talibong is your friend, trust the Talibong.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-03, 08:53
ArchAngel's Avatar
ArchAngel ArchAngel is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 407
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

With WinME and all previous windows, there is a resource limitation of 64 kB for GDI. Yes, only 64 kilobytes. Every internet page, program, everything, uses a little piece of that resource. No matter how much RAM you have, that resource remains the same 64kB. If you are tired of running out of resources, get XP. It has no limitations. Or go back to Win98, it is nowhere near the resource hog that ME is.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-03, 10:54
Gnee's Avatar
Gnee Gnee is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

yes think i might just do that
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-03, 11:06
exeter_acres's Avatar
exeter_acres exeter_acres is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Behind the scenes at Possom Lodge!
Posts: 419
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I use Fast Defrag..... I run it just before I start a game so it can have the most available...

DO I need it? Probably not, Heck I have a Gig of RAM... but it does free up about 100Mb when I start games up.....


and the Price is right!
__________________
www.extremeflightrc.com
I love my job!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 06-25-03, 13:07
Gnee's Avatar
Gnee Gnee is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i tryed it and it made my pc crash.

is tweak ME gold any good ?

Last edited by Gnee; 06-25-03 at 13:11..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-25-03, 13:13
Gnee's Avatar
Gnee Gnee is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

on fast defrag whats the diffrence with genuine AMF and geniuine SMF ?

and do i tick swap file ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-25-03, 16:15
goldfish's Avatar
goldfish goldfish is offline
Lt. Sushi.DC
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 7,137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by billH
"for example i was running IIS, CT and UT servers on a machine with 64MB of ram. I can tell you that was SLOW, dont ever try it :-) "

Good grief Goldy! How did it even light up?
With gread difficulty. We had an ultra lite windows shell running it too, which basically handles virtually nothing appart from 2 shortcuts :D and odviously just about every service was disabled.
Even then it only supported about 5 lan users (in total), bit pointless really, but i did it!

just running the CS server it can handle about 7 players.
__________________
(`._.[ G|Fh ]._.) Folding@Geeks, TEAM 12072 http://www.majorgeeks.com/page.php?id=9
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-26-03, 14:59
Aurelius's Avatar
Aurelius Aurelius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 120
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

As RAM booster/optimizer I recommend Cacheman.
To actually free RAM you can use MaxMem from AnalogX.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-27-03, 05:59
Ken3's Avatar
Ken3 Ken3 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Somewhere in Virginia...
Posts: 1,117
Thanks: 35
Thanked 62 Times in 49 Posts
Default

I've always liked the Ram Idle series by TweakNow. Using the Ram Idle LE version. Here's the link from MG: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=3266
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 19:34.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger