MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-09, 21:11
Shane Thrice's Avatar
Shane Thrice Shane Thrice is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 103
Thanks: 20
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post play crysis on a 50"

what would i need?
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 07-12-09, 21:26
Mimsy's Avatar
Mimsy Mimsy is offline
Superior Imperial Queen of the MG Games Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: City of Neverwinter
Posts: 6,388
Thanks: 547
Thanked 842 Times in 726 Posts
Default Re: play crysis on a 50"

Why don't you start by listing your system specs and we can go from there?
__________________
Ka dos kampi'un nindol, dos ssrig'luin natha dro.
  #3  
Old 07-12-09, 21:55
Shane Thrice's Avatar
Shane Thrice Shane Thrice is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 103
Thanks: 20
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post Re: play crysis on a 50"

Intel Core 2 Quad 2.66Ghz
8 Gigs DDR3 Ram
and 2 XFX Radeon HD 4870 XXX Edition Video Card - 1024MB GDDR5, PCI Express 2.0 x16, CrossFireX Ready, (Dual Link) Dual DVI, HDTV connected with crossfire
  #4  
Old 07-12-09, 22:11
Mimsy's Avatar
Mimsy Mimsy is offline
Superior Imperial Queen of the MG Games Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: City of Neverwinter
Posts: 6,388
Thanks: 547
Thanked 842 Times in 726 Posts
Default Re: play crysis on a 50"

Based on that I'd say you need... the game.
__________________
Ka dos kampi'un nindol, dos ssrig'luin natha dro.
  #5  
Old 07-12-09, 23:07
Shane Thrice's Avatar
Shane Thrice Shane Thrice is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 103
Thanks: 20
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: play crysis on a 50"

i got that too.
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 07-12-09, 23:31
Mimsy's Avatar
Mimsy Mimsy is offline
Superior Imperial Queen of the MG Games Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: City of Neverwinter
Posts: 6,388
Thanks: 547
Thanked 842 Times in 726 Posts
Default Re: play crysis on a 50"

Then you've lost me.

What exactly is the problem you're running into when you're trying to play the game on your 50" TV? you can't just say "what do I need to get to make this work?" you need to provide a bit of detail.
__________________
Ka dos kampi'un nindol, dos ssrig'luin natha dro.
  #7  
Old 07-13-09, 00:06
Shane Thrice's Avatar
Shane Thrice Shane Thrice is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 103
Thanks: 20
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: play crysis on a 50"

oh no. you answered my question i just wanted to know if it could. that's all, cause we just got all the stuff (TV and surround sound)and i'd like to play on the 50" but i think it would be annoying to bring everything up there and hook it up to find out it does not work. you answered my question. thank you.
  #8  
Old 07-13-09, 09:50
mcadam's Avatar
mcadam mcadam is offline
Major Amnesia
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,214
Thanks: 18
Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
Default Re: play crysis on a 50"

Your eyes will hurt after a while!
__________________
An amateur will practice until they get it right.
A professional will practice until they don't get it wrong.
  #9  
Old 07-13-09, 19:15
Senlis's Avatar
Senlis Senlis is offline
Staff Sergeant
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tyndall AFB; Panama City, FL
Posts: 581
Thanks: 7
Thanked 66 Times in 66 Posts
Default Re: play crysis on a 50"

I would say that if the TV takes VGA or DVI, just hook your computer up to it. After that, run the game and play it. I'm not sure if I am not grasping your question, or if you may be over-complicating the issue. The computer, for the most part, should treat the TV like any other monitor.

However, displaying Crysis at what I guess is 1080i resolution will be quite a feat. I am interested in hearing how your computer will handle it.
__________________
But what about the strawberries?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Play All" link in the Common Tasks does not work luckyvic Software 8 12-31-08 13:12
How do I "Disable Auto Play in Amarok" candive Software 3 07-07-08 20:21
"Play All" opens "Copy to" & "Move to" Kaughn Software 0 05-18-08 23:49
Screen "Spins" when i play games!! Titan_HQ Software 5 11-21-06 07:32
firefox requires "java script" to be installed to play wmv?? 212121 Software 2 07-11-06 07:21


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:30.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger