MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= Welcome =---------- > The Lounge
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

The Lounge Hang out and have some fun with your fellow Majorgeeks!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-12, 09:38
LoneW0lf's Avatar
LoneW0lf LoneW0lf is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 90
Thanks: 40
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default How do some people get their jobs

Was watching TV this morning, then it went off (only TV other electrical appliances where fine,) so i went to change the fuse, and noticed on the plug it said 13Amps and the fuse inside was, duh duh duh duh, duh duh 3Amps.So like a dumb*** or is this a smarta** you decide i changed the 3Amp with a 13Amp and the TV blew up i think, it made a noise when i switched it on, and the trip switch went off.
Would you say it was my fault the TV ain`t working now? oh also changed it with a 3Amp and still nothing.
The tv had a dead pixel on it when i first got it,and so i`m thinking that perhaps one of the capacitors had snapped or something and it`s that that has damaged the tv.

I ain`t much of a geek now am i lol.But it`s stupid, on the plug it said 13amp so naturally when the tv goes off and you see a 3amp, you think it`s to do with that.(especially in the morning )
This has partly put me off being a tech, cause it`s annoying when you following 'instructions' and it all goes*1*$ up.
__________________
:cloud9 :strong You just gotta keep plucking away, keep getting up, not accepting no for an answer. :strong:cloud9
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 02-07-12, 10:29
sikvik's Avatar
sikvik sikvik is online now
Corporal Karma
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: India
Posts: 2,222
Thanks: 222
Thanked 548 Times in 487 Posts
Default Re: How do some people get their jobs

Quote:
Would you say it was my fault the TV ain`t working now
Yes and no.
The plug you mention- I presume is a power point plug 13(Amps) attached to the TV power cable. The 3 Amp (more than sufficient for a TV) fuse blew due to a short in some circuit within the TV.
At least the trip switch tripped with the 13 Amp fuse. 13 Amps is a lot of current. Hope the momentary use of the 13 AMP has not fried a board etc..
Cheers..
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sikvik For This Useful Post:
LoneW0lf (02-07-12)
  #3  
Old 02-07-12, 10:42
satrow's Avatar
satrow satrow is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Waimoana
Posts: 5,217
Thanks: 498
Thanked 1,222 Times in 1,105 Posts
Default Re: How do some people get their jobs

A 13Amp fuse (breaker) will allow a little more than 3KW to pass through, better to use something closer to the actual draw of the equipment, like 3 - 5Amps in this case, assuming your TV draws somewhere between 50 - 500Watts.

Running the lower amperage fuse would provide the equipment with better protection against overheating and subsequent fire risk.

13 Amp on the plug is the rating for the plug itself, nothing to do with the equipment it connects.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to satrow For This Useful Post:
LoneW0lf (02-07-12)
  #4  
Old 02-07-12, 14:01
LoneW0lf's Avatar
LoneW0lf LoneW0lf is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 90
Thanks: 40
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default Re: How do some people get their jobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by satrow View Post
13 Amp on the plug is the rating for the plug itself, nothing to do with the equipment it connects.
What do you mean by rating of the plug?
I thought it was the fuse you are meant to use.
__________________
:cloud9 :strong You just gotta keep plucking away, keep getting up, not accepting no for an answer. :strong:cloud9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-12, 14:22
Rikky's Avatar
Rikky Rikky is offline
Wile E. Coyote - One of a kind
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Thin line between the ideological and the pragmatic
Posts: 10,108
Thanks: 550
Thanked 723 Times in 624 Posts
Default Re: How do some people get their jobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneW0lf View Post
What do you mean by rating of the plug?
I thought it was the fuse you are meant to use.
NopeWhere the power cable goes goes into the TV it will have a fuse rating for the TV which will be 3amp,as satrow said that's the maximum rating of the plug.

And no its not you fault the TV stopped working you should refer to warranty but if your house had burnt down or you got electrofried that would be your fault

The transformer in the TV has blown and fused on the hot side,I can almost guarantee it,usually due to over heating.A dead pixel won't have caused it.

You can test it with a multimeter, on the two live pins on the plug it should have an ohm value of about 100-300ohms.
__________________
"No one panics when things go according to plan, even when the plan is horrifying." The Joker
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Rikky For This Useful Post:
LoneW0lf (02-07-12)
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 02-07-12, 14:29
LoneW0lf's Avatar
LoneW0lf LoneW0lf is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 90
Thanks: 40
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default Re: How do some people get their jobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rikky View Post
NopeWhere the power cable goes goes into the TV it will have a fuse rating for the TV which will be 3amp,as satrow said that's the maximum rating of the plug.

And no its not you fault the TV stopped working you should refer to warranty.

The transformer in the TV has blown and fused on the hot side,I can almost guarantee it,usually due to over heating.A dead pixel won't have caused it.
Thanks feel so much better now.
__________________
:cloud9 :strong You just gotta keep plucking away, keep getting up, not accepting no for an answer. :strong:cloud9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-12, 13:59
LoneW0lf's Avatar
LoneW0lf LoneW0lf is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 90
Thanks: 40
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default Re: How do some people get their jobs

Thanks for the replies, the tv is fried, though what i don`t get is i oopened the tv and there was no broken/snapped capacitors, and the tv itself when i first got it had a dead pixel on it, which to me sounds like they mishandled it.And why do they put a 13Amp fuse on the plug if it takes 3 is a bitter stupid though.
I kinda think it`s my fault but then i think it ain`t.
Do fuses die? and if so what`s the life expectancy of a fuse?
__________________
:cloud9 :strong You just gotta keep plucking away, keep getting up, not accepting no for an answer. :strong:cloud9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-12, 16:54
Nedlamar's Avatar
Nedlamar Nedlamar is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: I'm not sure, but it's damp
Posts: 2,570
Thanks: 260
Thanked 289 Times in 245 Posts
Default Re: How do some people get their jobs

I came to the conclusion years ago that if you are going to use a 13amp fuse then you might as well stick penny's in it because I've never witnessed a 13amp fuse pop, die yes, but not pop.

For those of you in North America, the UK plugs have a removable fuse inside the actual plug that you insert into the wall.
For those in the UK, in North America they don't have a fuse or an angle on the cord so you can pull a plug out of the wall by lightly jerking on the cable, as opposed to the UK ones that can stop a stampeding horse without coming out the wall

Hope you get it sorted out LoneWolf
__________________
I'm as clever as a stick in a bucket of pig swill.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-12, 17:48
Rikky's Avatar
Rikky Rikky is offline
Wile E. Coyote - One of a kind
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Thin line between the ideological and the pragmatic
Posts: 10,108
Thanks: 550
Thanked 723 Times in 624 Posts
Default Re: How do some people get their jobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nedlamar View Post
I came to the conclusion years ago that if you are going to use a 13amp fuse then you might as well stick penny's in it because I've never witnessed a 13amp fuse pop, die yes, but not pop.

For those of you in North America, the UK plugs have a removable fuse inside the actual plug that you insert into the wall.
For those in the UK, in North America they don't have a fuse or an angle on the cord so you can pull a plug out of the wall by lightly jerking on the cable, as opposed to the UK ones that can stop a stampeding horse without coming out the wall

Hope you get it sorted out LoneWolf
I have once I got hold of a 3.1kw motor which is bang on the limit of 13amps,as soon as I turned it on it popped the fuse,the way I got around it was by using 3 pieces of 5amp fuse wire to make a 15amp fuse which worked and it ran perfectly.

I don't suggest you try that though lonewolf,to pop a 13amp fuse there's 3100 watts of heat/energy going somewhere
__________________
"No one panics when things go according to plan, even when the plan is horrifying." The Joker
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jobs you would not have. hrlow2 The Lounge 6 01-26-11 19:40
Jobs sunflowerseeds The Lounge 3 06-15-09 09:34
Video from Iraq (Warning- some people may find this unsuitable for younger people) sizjam The Lounge 0 08-27-04 06:36
Jobs, again.. goldfish The Lounge 4 07-09-04 19:40


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger