MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-09, 12:37
kat1234567 kat1234567 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

I am talking about the tray that is on the right, i have avg and spyboy both on there at all times, all i know is my computer takes forever to get the internet to come up, it is so slow and i have dsl. but you have to wait like a minute for the internet to finally sign on, what is up with that. i am thinking it is avg and spyboy on the tray, shouldnt it not be there and just only be on the desktop, thanks so much, i would love some help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 02-23-09, 12:56
buggabear's Avatar
buggabear buggabear is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: MID ATLANTIC USA
Posts: 1,133
Thanks: 17
Thanked 142 Times in 142 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

Avg is supposed to be there because it is running to help prevent virus attacks on you computer.
Spybot is a run as needed program and should be on the desktop. I haven't seen it running in the back ground before
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-09, 12:59
buggabear's Avatar
buggabear buggabear is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: MID ATLANTIC USA
Posts: 1,133
Thanks: 17
Thanked 142 Times in 142 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

have you done any maintenance on your computer , this link may assist you in getting a little more speed.
Basic Computer Maintenance everyone should do
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-09, 13:01
oma's Avatar
oma oma is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,758
Thanks: 323
Thanked 575 Times in 510 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

You need AVG to show there. I assume that you're talking about Spybot S&D?

If so, disable (untick) the tea timer in advanced mode>tools>resident because it's resource hungry.

EDIT: While at it, you may want to "disable" the tea timer in "System Startup" in Spybot as well by taking the checkmark out if it's there.

Personally when I installed Spybot I opted out of the tea timer.
__________________
Dell Vostro 460, 10 GB RAM, Win 7 Home Premium x64, SP1, Firefox, Palemoon, IE10
I'm not young enough to know everything.

Last edited by oma; 02-23-09 at 13:08.. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-09, 13:03
kat1234567 kat1234567 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oma View Post
You need AVG to show there. I assume that you're talking about Spybot S&D?

If so, disable (untick) the tea timer in advanced mode>tools>resident because it's resource hungry.

Personally when I installed Spybot I opted out of the tea timer.
thanks, yeah we have the teatimer, okay let me go try this, hold on.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 02-23-09, 13:18
kat1234567 kat1234567 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oma View Post
You need AVG to show there. I assume that you're talking about Spybot S&D?

If so, disable (untick) the tea timer in advanced mode>tools>resident because it's resource hungry.

EDIT: While at it, you may want to "disable" the tea timer in "System Startup" in Spybot as well by taking the checkmark out if it's there.

Personally when I installed Spybot I opted out of the tea timer.
okay, so i just disabled the tea timer, now my question is do i go back and click back on default mode instead of advanced?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-09, 13:21
kat1234567 kat1234567 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oma View Post
You need AVG to show there. I assume that you're talking about Spybot S&D?

If so, disable (untick) the tea timer in advanced mode>tools>resident because it's resource hungry.

EDIT: While at it, you may want to "disable" the tea timer in "System Startup" in Spybot as well by taking the checkmark out if it's there.

Personally when I installed Spybot I opted out of the tea timer.
thanks i did that as well. thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-09, 13:24
Hyphen Hyphen is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 177
Thanks: 47
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

AVG definitely should be there if you want to be notified when your system may be in harm.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-09, 13:52
oma's Avatar
oma oma is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,758
Thanks: 323
Thanked 575 Times in 510 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kat1234567 View Post
okay, so i just disabled the tea timer, now my question is do i go back and click back on default mode instead of advanced?
Your choice kat. I leave it in the advanced mode because it won't interfere with Spybot's functions that I know of.
Did you reboot after disabling the tea timer? That way you know for certain if it's gone from the Taskbar. Hopefully, you boot time will be faster.
__________________
Dell Vostro 460, 10 GB RAM, Win 7 Home Premium x64, SP1, Firefox, Palemoon, IE10
I'm not young enough to know everything.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-09, 14:19
kat1234567 kat1234567 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oma View Post
Your choice kat. I leave it in the advanced mode because it won't interfere with Spybot's functions that I know of.
Did you reboot after disabling the tea timer? That way you know for certain if it's gone from the Taskbar. Hopefully, you boot time will be faster.
oh , i didnt restart the computer, I will do that, so i went into the advanced mood and it said that it may do harm to my computer if i dont know what i am doing, or something like that it was just talking about the advance mode. it didnt say that on the default mode.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 02-23-09, 14:43
oma's Avatar
oma oma is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,758
Thanks: 323
Thanked 575 Times in 510 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

As per pic, did you only remove the check from the Tea Timer? Hope you haven't unchecked the SD helper?

What box, if any, did you uncheck in Spybot's "System Startup"? It's supposed to be the Tea Timer, that's all. If unsure if it was the Tea Timer, put the "tick" check back in the System Startup where you removed it.

I can't show the unticked box of the Tea Timer in a pic because I installed Spybot without the Tea Timer, so it's not there in my case.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Clipboard01.jpg (52.3 KB, 2 views)
__________________
Dell Vostro 460, 10 GB RAM, Win 7 Home Premium x64, SP1, Firefox, Palemoon, IE10
I'm not young enough to know everything.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-23-09, 16:13
kat1234567 kat1234567 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oma View Post
As per pic, did you only remove the check from the Tea Timer? Hope you haven't unchecked the SD helper?

What box, if any, did you uncheck in Spybot's "System Startup"? It's supposed to be the Tea Timer, that's all. If unsure if it was the Tea Timer, put the "tick" check back in the System Startup where you removed it.

I can't show the unticked box of the Tea Timer in a pic because I installed Spybot without the Tea Timer, so it's not there in my case.
oh gosh, you had me scared there for a second, but no, i didnt remove teh sd helper, it is still on there, whew, lol, i was scared.

thanks again for your help,
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-23-09, 20:24
oma's Avatar
oma oma is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,758
Thanks: 323
Thanked 575 Times in 510 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kat1234567 View Post
oh gosh, you had me scared there for a second, but no, i didnt remove teh sd helper, it is still on there, whew, lol, i was scared.
Now you had me scared as well for a bit. My bad, didn't want to scare you.

When reading your response now I realized that Spybot does have a warning when you go into Advanced Mode. It just tells you that you should be knowing what you're doing prior to making any changes. Had forgotten that since I have it in this mode for years!! Should have warned you about that.

Hope that all is okay now.
__________________
Dell Vostro 460, 10 GB RAM, Win 7 Home Premium x64, SP1, Firefox, Palemoon, IE10
I'm not young enough to know everything.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-24-09, 00:08
kat1234567 kat1234567 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: do you need AVG cleaner and Spybot on your startup menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oma View Post
Now you had me scared as well for a bit. My bad, didn't want to scare you.

When reading your response now I realized that Spybot does have a warning when you go into Advanced Mode. It just tells you that you should be knowing what you're doing prior to making any changes. Had forgotten that since I have it in this mode for years!! Should have warned you about that.

Hope that all is okay now.
yeah, it is so much better, thank you soo sooo much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IE and Startup Menu have strange Buttons loirinha Malware Removal 1 01-13-09 10:28
Spybot - Search & Destroy's startup tool invokes msconfig's Selective startup Raxin Software 3 10-19-08 12:36
Help with Startup menu JukingJayT Software 1 02-06-08 11:41
A virus or two, some malware and SpyBot Cannot Remove Drive Cleaner 2006 trisha Malware Removal 12 08-28-07 04:34
Win 2000 Pro & Startup Menu dmmcintyre Software 4 03-23-04 13:58


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:00.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger