MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-12, 06:48
samken21 samken21 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cheshire, England UK
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Ping says YES Browser says NO!

Hi to you all,

I am trying to help out my nephew here. He recently built a new tower PC and after I checked everything, I installed Win 7 ultimate for him and updated all the drivers etc. Everything was working fine when plugged in at my house so I handed it over.

Two weeks later and I get a call saying he can't access certain sites on the net. Having spent an evening with him, I have been left totally confused by this. There is an internet connection because I can access Google and several other sites.

The site in question is Skype.com. I have tried IE, FF and Chrome and they all hang after about a minute of trying to connect.

He advises me that there are several other sites with the same problem so its not just Skype but it's not all sites.

Confusingly, I can use his wireless connection on my laptop and get access to skype that way but not on the base unit (which is connected via CAt 5)

Here is what I have tried:

Ran CMD ping on www.skype.com and got a full hit back with no lag time or loss of packets.

Added skype to the trusted site lists of all browsers

Turned firewalls off (both windows and on the router)

Turned Avira off

Any suggestions?

Cheers

Sam
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 04-19-12, 09:15
shnerdly's Avatar
shnerdly shnerdly is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The Frozen Tundra of Minnesota
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 46
Thanked 125 Times in 119 Posts
Default Re: Ping says YES Browser says NO!

Did you check to see if a proxy had been set?

Tools > Internet Options > Connections > LAN Settings

None of the boxes should be checked.
__________________
Communicate! . . . It can't make things any worse.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-12, 10:28
samken21 samken21 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cheshire, England UK
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping says YES Browser says NO!

Hi,

I checked the proxy settings on all three browsers and all boxes were unticked. The fact that none of the browsers can open the skype site (but they can all open google) suggests that something is blocking access. I'm hoping it is something basic that I have missed.

Cheers

Sam
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-12, 09:38
handygal handygal is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Beachy and warm
Posts: 808
Thanks: 83
Thanked 103 Times in 101 Posts
Default Re: Ping says YES Browser says NO!

Parental controls? What anti-virus, anti-malware, firewall is on that system? Sounds like some pre-teen level access, doesn't it?
__________________
If everything seems under control, you're just not going fast enough -Mario Andretti
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-12, 10:53
samken21 samken21 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cheshire, England UK
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping says YES Browser says NO!

No parental controls that I know of. Presumably as I can't access skype on any of the browsers is there a parental control on Windows 7?

Using Avira (latest version) and have checked all the FW settings and listed the web address as an "allowed" site.

Have installed Malwarebytes and CC.

I can't get my head around the fact that I can access google, it even let me onto Pirate Bay - not that I use it, because I don't - but thought it was worth a try to see if it was being selective.

Have reset modem and router - still no joy.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 04-20-12, 12:55
handygal handygal is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Beachy and warm
Posts: 808
Thanks: 83
Thanked 103 Times in 101 Posts
Default Re: Ping says YES Browser says NO!

The page just times out? I was going to suggest trying a public dns server like 8.8.8.8 just for testing but you can ping skype.com so it's resolving the way that it is.

If you boot into safe mode with networking, can you get to skype then?

Was this a problem from day one or did it develop after a week or two?
__________________
If everything seems under control, you're just not going fast enough -Mario Andretti
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-12, 02:13
samken21 samken21 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cheshire, England UK
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping says YES Browser says NO!

Yes, the page times out on all three browsers. I haven't tried it in safe mode yet. So will give it a go. Can't tell when it started because we didn't know there was a fault until we tried to access the skype site.

The PC is a brand new build and has only been running a few weeks. I can't think of anything but a selective blocker that is causing it so I am looking for a button/selection somewhere. Trouble is it isn't in any of the usual places!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-12, 08:38
DavidGP's Avatar
DavidGP DavidGP is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Grand Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 38,755
Thanks: 2,928
Thanked 3,082 Times in 2,803 Posts
Default Re: Ping says YES Browser says NO!

Hi

Do indeed try booting into safe mode (F8 at boot and choose safe mode with networking) and see if the sites that don't work, work now?

I would also as this is random, check for malware and the below should help

Quote:
Please read and follow the following READ & RUN ME FIRST. Malware Removal Guide and once finished please start a new thread in the Malware Forum plus a guide on how to attach the logs HOW TO: Attach Items To Your Post
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-12, 09:30
samken21 samken21 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cheshire, England UK
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping says YES Browser says NO!

ok will do. I am also going to remove the antivirus completely and install any O/S windows updates. I have read that there are occassions when a windows update just after or prior to a av update causes the av prog to block certain ports.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can ping but can not browser through Firefox or IE raw187 Malware Removal 1 01-28-09 23:52
Strange browser error (won't browse, can ping and tracert) Fenrise Majorgeeks Welcome Center 1 09-01-08 00:20
Connected to Network, Able to Ping but no pages on Browser glenio99 Hardware 1 08-29-08 07:43
No browser connection but can ping trish.ball Hardware 5 08-21-08 09:01
Can Ping out, but no browser display? kattmarl Hardware 5 01-13-05 23:12


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:39.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger