MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-11, 17:33
Nico_Palm's Avatar
Nico_Palm Nico_Palm is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 347
Thanks: 94
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default Dumping a specific WU

hey guys,

I'll start a new small thread for this one.

the new V7 client is a little buggy with dumping bad WU's. and I have one that i need to dump manually.

They say on the F@H forum if it wont automatically dump, to use the shortcut flags to dump it manually.

I currently have WU00 that needs to be dumped, and WU02 that is good and being worked on as I type.

how would I go about dumping 00 without affecting 02?

Please and thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 05-24-11, 21:03
Nico_Palm's Avatar
Nico_Palm Nico_Palm is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 347
Thanks: 94
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

Forgot to mention,

I know i'm supposed to use this flag: --dump <number | 'all'>

but not quite sure exactly how it's supposed to be typed to keep from messing everything up. I've had enough problems for 1 week lol
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-11, 21:57
noprob's Avatar
noprob noprob is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mountains of West Virginia U.S.of A.
Posts: 283
Thanks: 55
Thanked 30 Times in 27 Posts
Post Re: Dumping a specific WU

[hijack] for someone who has just began using the Folding@home client you sure dive right in,puts me in mind of why I'm still folding. [/hijack]

I have not ever used that flag or option [-dump]

I prefer to use the flag/option -oneunit ,thereafter once that WU is finished stopping the client in question, then deleting the *Work folder,all FAH log files,queue.dat and unitinfo.txt,but just doing the work folder should suffice (doing what you request) I just rid the others to start fresh as if my first time ever folding,plus it just feels right or clean,not sure exactly how to relate properly.

starting the client back up it automagically creates a new fresh work folder and all the rest.

fold on

[hijack] for your consideration stats on GTX 275 and 2x 8800GS Alpha Dog Edition GPU's [/hijack]
__________________
member of Majorgeeks.com Folding@Home team ID 12072 What is Folding? http://folding.stanford.edu/
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to noprob For This Useful Post:
Nico_Palm (05-24-11)
  #4  
Old 05-24-11, 22:31
Nico_Palm's Avatar
Nico_Palm Nico_Palm is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 347
Thanks: 94
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

Well, i've had some bad luck this week and was forced unwillingly into diving into the deep end. Now if I can just keep my head above water

So far I'm enjoying F@H quite a bit. I love learning new things, especially when it involves lots of power and going fast. So this was a calling for me. And like my car, i feel the urge to squeeze every last bit of power I can from my PC just for self-gratification.

but once I've squeezed all that power from it, what good purpose can it all serve? F@H is a very good cause for my power.

Also, thanks for the clearing of the work folder Idea. I hadn't even thought of that but it is much simpler.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-11, 09:09
augiedoggie's Avatar
augiedoggie augiedoggie is offline
The Canadian Loon - LocoAugie (R.I.P. 2012)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10,091
Thanks: 194
Thanked 975 Times in 910 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

I don't know why you're using v7 as v6 is exactly the same code except for the ease in setting things up.
__________________
i7 930 @ 2.8GHz, GTX470/GTX260, 6GB RAM:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 05-25-11, 09:48
Nico_Palm's Avatar
Nico_Palm Nico_Palm is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 347
Thanks: 94
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

Quote:
Originally Posted by augiedoggie View Post
I don't know why you're using v7 as v6 is exactly the same code except for the ease in setting things up.
If you want the truth.. It's because I gave up trying to get FahMon to work with the V6 client. I tried everything and it still said N/A in every box.

So I said screw it, and started using V7 on NoProb's recommendation in one of my previous threads.

If I could get the FahMon Working for me, then I wouldnt care which client I was using to be honest.

They both run the same WU's at the same speed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-11, 10:32
augiedoggie's Avatar
augiedoggie augiedoggie is offline
The Canadian Loon - LocoAugie (R.I.P. 2012)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10,091
Thanks: 194
Thanked 975 Times in 910 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico_Palm View Post
If you want the truth.. It's because I gave up trying to get FahMon to work with the V6 client. I tried everything and it still said N/A in every box.

So I said screw it, and started using V7 on NoProb's recommendation in one of my previous threads.

If I could get the FahMon Working for me, then I wouldnt care which client I was using to be honest.

They both run the same WU's at the same speed.
How about using HFM instead? It's an excellent f@h monitor and very configurable too, much superior to fahMon which hasn't been worked on for quite a while, plus is essential to figuring bonuses instead of going to the bonus calculator for that info.

The main thing here is knowing where the log files are but you have to use v6 as Stanford doesn't want anyone parsing their logs anymore with v7, I'm not sure why either. At any rate, I'll continue with v6 and HFM as long as it lasts before being forced to switch which should be a fairly long time before they RTM v7.
__________________
i7 930 @ 2.8GHz, GTX470/GTX260, 6GB RAM:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-11, 10:44
Nico_Palm's Avatar
Nico_Palm Nico_Palm is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 347
Thanks: 94
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

Yep I was just reading that HFM calculated Bonus PPD better than FahMon anyway. So i have the V6 client, and HFM installed. Just waiting for this WU to finish later tonight and I'll start giving it a try.

I have 3 different tutorials bookmarkerd for setting up HFM, it seems to be pretty straight-forward.

But then so did FahMon and I was hopeless
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-25-11, 11:26
Nico_Palm's Avatar
Nico_Palm Nico_Palm is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 347
Thanks: 94
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

Ok so Fah6 is located At C:\Users\[name]\Fah6

So I pointed HFM like so?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 111.jpg (67.7 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-25-11, 12:15
Nico_Palm's Avatar
Nico_Palm Nico_Palm is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 347
Thanks: 94
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

Hah!

HFM is my pawn.


I got stuck trying to set the -smp -advmethods -verbosity 9 flags..

18 tries later I realize you have to make a shortcut of the client before you can add the flags
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HFM.jpg (79.9 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 05-25-11, 12:34
augiedoggie's Avatar
augiedoggie augiedoggie is offline
The Canadian Loon - LocoAugie (R.I.P. 2012)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10,091
Thanks: 194
Thanked 975 Times in 910 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

It's OS dependant, my SMP2 is located here for W7:

Code:
C:\FAH\FAHSMP\FAH6.34-win32-SMP.exe -smp -verbosity 9 -oneunit]
Here's a GPU example:
Code:
C:\FAH\FAH260\Folding@home-Win32-GPU.exe -gpu 1 -verbosity 9
As you can see, I load into C:\ folders using the console version, then I know where everything is instead of loading a systray and who knows where that goes? My SMP is currently sleeping because I'm doing Rosetta ATM but I'm still folding GPU's as you can see from my stats.

Rosetta project is ending for me today on my 930 and back to f@h whereas my 2600K will be online tomorrow after I get the new HS/F installed and get it properly OC'd to 4.5GHz at minimum though I'll be fine with that. I don't want the highest OC if it means jeopardizing the CPU's life. I can't afford dropping $340 everywhere.
__________________
i7 930 @ 2.8GHz, GTX470/GTX260, 6GB RAM:
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-25-11, 17:19
Nico_Palm's Avatar
Nico_Palm Nico_Palm is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 347
Thanks: 94
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

Quote:
Originally Posted by augiedoggie View Post
Rosetta project is ending for me today on my 930 and back to f@h whereas my 2600K will be online tomorrow after I get the new HS/F installed and get it properly OC'd to 4.5GHz at minimum though I'll be fine with that. I don't want the highest OC if it means jeopardizing the CPU's life. I can't afford dropping $340 everywhere.
That should give you some nice numbers

I've finally just cracked the top-15 producers, I hope to level off around 10th in a week or two. Then i'll take a day off and add the new motherboard and GPU.

6kPPD is what I figure if I'm pushing 2k on the CPU and 4k on the GPU. Once I raise my OC though with the new board my CPU should move into the lower 2k PPD range.

I'll be satisfied with that for now, then it's on to collecting parts for the new build.



Regarding the placement of the client, should i move it directly to to the C drive with no sub-directories then?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-25-11, 23:15
noprob's Avatar
noprob noprob is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mountains of West Virginia U.S.of A.
Posts: 283
Thanks: 55
Thanked 30 Times in 27 Posts
Post Re: Dumping a specific WU

just to throw a monkey wrench to the conversation...

this is my location of my Folding@home clients:

E:\Folding@home-Win32-GPU0

E:\Folding@home-Win32-GPU1

I am not running SMP because of heat issues,but when funds are available I shall incorporate one of the self contained radiator type systems,either the H50 or one of the other ones I looked at which evades my memory at this moment.

and the reason I place my folding clients on a different slice of my hard drive is just in case C: drive decides to belly up.

HFM rocks! btw

hi5 on the production Nico_Palm

also I prefer the v6 client,my bad for the v7 recommendation

fold on
__________________
member of Majorgeeks.com Folding@Home team ID 12072 What is Folding? http://folding.stanford.edu/

Last edited by noprob; 05-25-11 at 23:20.. Reason: congrats to our newest folder at this post!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-26-11, 09:16
Nico_Palm's Avatar
Nico_Palm Nico_Palm is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 347
Thanks: 94
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

Quote:
Originally Posted by noprob View Post

HFM rocks! btw

hi5 on the production Nico_Palm

also I prefer the v6 client,my bad for the v7 recommendation

fold on

No worries buddy

It got me into folding and thats all that matters. Now that I'm no longer a virgin in the folding world, i can move on to the big boy toys lol
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-26-11, 09:55
augiedoggie's Avatar
augiedoggie augiedoggie is offline
The Canadian Loon - LocoAugie (R.I.P. 2012)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10,091
Thanks: 194
Thanked 975 Times in 910 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

Quote:
Originally Posted by noprob View Post
just to throw a monkey wrench to the conversation...

this is my location of my Folding@home clients:

E:\Folding@home-Win32-GPU0

E:\Folding@home-Win32-GPU1

I am not running SMP because of heat issues,but when funds are available I shall incorporate one of the self contained radiator type systems,either the H50 or one of the other ones I looked at which evades my memory at this moment.

and the reason I place my folding clients on a different slice of my hard drive is just in case C: drive decides to belly up.
That's an excellent point man!
__________________
i7 930 @ 2.8GHz, GTX470/GTX260, 6GB RAM:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 05-26-11, 10:11
Nico_Palm's Avatar
Nico_Palm Nico_Palm is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 347
Thanks: 94
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
Default Re: Dumping a specific WU

Hmmm, well my second HD is basically blank, a 250Gb WD Caviar black with maybe 6Gb of data stored on it.

would it be wise to move my client?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MS Dumping Ground?? grc123 Software 5 02-01-10 19:11
emergency screen, system dumping vtybee Malware Removal 1 08-02-08 20:04
Won't Stop Dumping! EnchantedDreams Software 11 09-16-06 12:55
Dumping Physical Memory To Disk ? URX111 Hardware 19 04-29-05 22:47
Dumping Cash, er cache, Can't see new website, goes to old one, help! nomotrees Software 2 02-22-05 03:16


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 17:06.


MajorGeeks.Com Home Page
| Admin Tools | All In One | Anti-Spyware | Anti-Virus | Appearance | Backup | Benchmarking | BIOS | Browsers | Covert Ops |
Data Recovery | Diagnostics | Drive Cleaners | Drive Utilities | Drivers | Driver Tools Ergonomics | Firewalls | Games | Game Tweaks | Graphics | Input Devices | Internet Tools | Macintosh | Mail Utilities | Memory | Messaging | Monitoring | Microsoft | Multimedia | Networking | Office Tools | Process Management | Processor | Registry | Security | System Info | Toys | Video | Miscellaneous
|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger