MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-07, 05:57
kryptic06's Avatar
kryptic06 kryptic06 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Freezing Still

Hey there to anyone that reads this. I am so sick and tired because my computer freezes up. All I do is turn it on and then, it just freezes, no warnings, no nothing. I am not sure what is wrong with this computer. I have installed and uninstalled my AGP card and it's relevant drivers, I have reinstalled Windows from scratch and it still freezes, even when I just turn on my computer it does it too. Can anyone help me? I am at whits end with this freezing. The good news is that I am getting a new motherboard and processor soon so that means that it will be more updated. Is it because the BUS speed of my AGP card is 8x/4x? Are there any programs that can identify what is making my computer freeze? Such as incompatible programs or hardware? Please help, I am desperate to know why my computer is starting to play up.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 01-06-07, 06:00
Sailor's Avatar
Sailor Sailor is offline
First Sergeant
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Greece, Salonika
Posts: 706
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Re: Freezing Still

The most usual cause for freezing is an inefficient PSU. Can you post the system specs?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-07, 14:54
kryptic06's Avatar
kryptic06 kryptic06 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Freezing Still

Thanks Sailor. I thought that it may have been my PSU too, but it is 450Watts of power. Anyway here are my specs:
Time of this report: 1/7/2007, 07:49:34
Machine name: SATAN
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: VIA
System Model: 7VKML
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.3GHz
Memory: 768MB RAM
Page File: 279MB used, 1550MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
------------------------
Disk & DVD/CD-ROM Drives
------------------------
Drive: C:
Free Space: 70.4 GB
Total Space: 76.3 GB
File System: NTFS
Model: ST3802110A

Drive: D:
Free Space: 41.3 GB
Total Space: 50.4 GB
File System: NTFS
Model: WDC WD600BB-00JHA0

Drive: E:
Model: HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4163B
Driver: c:\windows\system32\drivers\cdrom.sys, 5.01.2600.2180 (English), 8/4/2004 16:59:52, 49536 bytes

Drive: F:
Model: HL-DT-ST DVD-ROM GDR8161B
Driver: c:\windows\system32\drivers\cdrom.sys, 5.01.2600.2180 (English), 8/4/2004 16:59:52, 49536 bytes
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-07, 14:56
kryptic06's Avatar
kryptic06 kryptic06 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Freezing Still

As you can see. I have 2 Hard Drives. C is 80Gb and D is 60Gb but I am sure that they are all running fine. Is it because I may not be getting enough ventilation into the tower? I have put turned on my fan near the Tower so I know that there is air getting into the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-07, 15:03
bigbazza's Avatar
bigbazza bigbazza is offline
R.I.P. 14/12/2011 - Good Onya Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cairns,Far North Qld,Australia
Posts: 10,768
Thanks: 891
Thanked 331 Times in 293 Posts
Default Re: Freezing Still

I see you have 768megs of RAM. Is that 3 x 256 or 1 x 256 + 1 x 512?

It doesn't really matter, but have you tried running it with only 1 stick at a time. Check each stick out individually in position 1, then maybe 2 sticks, then 3 (if 3).

I am sure you can work out the combinations.
Just mark each stick 1,2 and 3. And write down each combination that you try.

It may be a bad stick of Ram, and then again it may not. confused
Hope this may help. Bazza
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 01-06-07, 17:24
prometheos's Avatar
prometheos prometheos is offline
Master Sergeant
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Port Hope, ON, Canada
Posts: 598
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default Re: Freezing Still

Leave your computer turned off for 10 minutes, then on re-start check the time it takes for your first freeze-up. Then turn it off and disconnect one of your 12Volt loads. If your PSU has a "weak" 12Volt rail, you could take some load off by disconnecting the DVD writer or the DVD rom drive( or both). Then after 10 minutes, re-start and once again note the time before freeze-up. If you get a longer running time ( or conceivably no freezing) then you probably have a failing PSU.
.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-07, 16:07
kryptic06's Avatar
kryptic06 kryptic06 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Freezing Still

Hello there to those computer geniuses out there. In regards to the PSU, I had a 450watt PSU which I reccently changed to a smaller power source as I too thought that it may have been the power source. In regards to the RAM, I have 1x256Mb and 1x512Mb of RAM, plus my AGP card is a 256Mb Card but it gives me a little more RAM to play with. Initially, when I start my computer, where is says NVRAM, is says 756Mb without the card, then it goes to 768 with the card. I do have another 256Mb RAM stick here somewhere but I do not have another 512Mb, damn it. Well, in the next few days or so, I am getting a new motherboard with a Sempron 166Mhz Processor that I was told that it can be overclocked to about 300Mhz, is that true? I dunno. I am not going to speak too soon, but it seems that it may be the PSU because it seems to holding up better than the 450 Watts. If I am not mistaken, I think that this PSU is only 350 Watts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
freezing again lyn Software 5 09-23-06 13:11
CPU Keeps Freezing tcorble Malware Removal 1 03-20-06 09:04
PC freezing? nscat Hardware 3 01-25-06 23:27
1 second Freezing! BeerMonkey Software 3 01-07-06 11:59
pc keeps freezing up bigblokey0 Hardware 19 01-14-05 10:37


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger