MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-07, 13:11
yeeha yeeha is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 172
Thanks: 64
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Installing DDR in matched pairs?

I have a Dell Dimension 8300 and just bought 1gig of PC3200 from Mushkin to supplement the 2 x 512MB factory chips.

The manual for the machine says:

1) I should only install RAM in matched pairs and that failure to do so will result in degraded performance.

2) Any RAM upgrades I buy should not be matched with the original factory modules even if I bought the upgrades from Dell.

3) There should always be a module in slot 1.


Right now I have the 1gig Mushkin chip in slot 1 and the 2 x 512MB factory chips in slots 3 and 4. Am I going to experience the degradation of performance the manual speaks about? If so, would buying a 2nd 1 gig chip to match the one in slot 1 improve things? Or did the manual really only mean that I shouldn't put a chip in slot 2 that is of different size than the one in slot 1 ?

Thanks in advance for any advice or information. I don't know much about this stuff, but it also seems like the information in the manual is pretty lacking.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 02-15-07, 13:24
risk_reversal's Avatar
risk_reversal risk_reversal is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: U.K
Posts: 848
Thanks: 0
Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
Default Re: Installing DDR in matched pairs?

Matched pairs are sold as 2 memory sticks together. These have been tested as such.

If you buy another 1Gb stick of Mushkin and have just those two sticks in they will probably not run in dual channel configuration.

Generally speaking matched pairs of ram sticks go into slots 1 & 3 or 2 & 4, though some who had issues found that putting them in slots 1 & 2 oddly cured their problems.

If you tried to run 1Gb in slot 1 and 512Mb in slots 2 & 3 then your ram will likely clock down to 333 from 400.

I am sure that other users will correct me if I have made any errors.

Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-07, 14:40
yeeha yeeha is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 172
Thanks: 64
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Installing DDR in matched pairs?

Where would I check what speed the memory is running at, or whether it is running in dual-channel? When I go into the F2 setup menu during a startup, it says the system memory clock is 400mhz, but of course I have no idea if this means the ram is actually running at 400mhz.

Since there is only 1 1gb chip, I also assume this means I'm not running in dual-channel mode, but how can I check this?

I can't seem to find any matched pairs of RAM for this model of computer, yet the manual says that is what I should use. What am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-07, 04:34
risk_reversal's Avatar
risk_reversal risk_reversal is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: U.K
Posts: 848
Thanks: 0
Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
Default Re: Installing DDR in matched pairs?

I take it that hitting F2 on a Dell takes you into the bios which is showing you that your ram is running at default speed of 200mhz. There are of course third pary utilities which will show you this, namely cpuz and clockgen.

In respect of where do you see if your ram is running in dual channel configuration, on my system whenever I boot the post screen says so. I am not at home at the moment but I will also check whether there is also a third party utility that shows it. From memory, Everest.

Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-07, 10:49
yeeha yeeha is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 172
Thanks: 64
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Installing DDR in matched pairs?

Thanks guys. CPUZ indicates that I'm running in single channel any time I have the new 1gb chip installed; I've opened a ticket with Mushkin to find out whether they can provide me with a matching chip.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help installing XP Opal Software 18 07-27-06 14:59
Memory in pairs.................... Strange1 Hardware 2 03-08-05 17:22
Upon Installing Xp Ragweed Software 11 01-13-05 00:39
installing XP Gnee Software 1 12-06-03 06:22


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger