MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-07, 23:25
fire-medic8104 fire-medic8104 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ping command does not work

I can't connect to the internet so I called customer assistance and they told me to go to the ping command.

When I ping google.com, I get a response "C:\WINDOWS\system32\ping.com is not a valid Win32 application"

I have never seen such a thing. I am running Windows XP.

Anyone ever seen such a thing? This just all started one day when I restarted the computer. I can run the ipconfig command and get everything back.

I talked to the technical assistance and he said my modem is logged on and recieving traffic, but without the ping command, that was the most he could tell me.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 02-21-07, 11:22
fire-medic8104 fire-medic8104 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

I also noticed that I don't have a system32 folders in the windows directory. Could that be part of the problem? If so how do I fix it?

I would do a complete restore/recovery of my computer but I didn't get a recovery CD when I bought it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-07, 12:00
fire-medic8104 fire-medic8104 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

I fixed the ping problem, kinda. If I do "ping.exe google.com" I get a result.

Though it is request timed out with no responses. Now I have to fix that problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-07, 13:13
Mada_Milty's Avatar
Mada_Milty Mada_Milty is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,878
Thanks: 4
Thanked 52 Times in 48 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Quote:
Originally Posted by fire-medic8104 View Post
When I ping google.com, I get a response "C:\WINDOWS\system32\ping.com is not a valid Win32 application"
You've got far worse problems, I'm afraid.

ping.com is NOT a native Windows program! ping.exe is, but ping.com is almost surely malware-related!

Suggest you follow the instructions in this post to ensure your system is clean!
__________________
A+, Project+ Certified Network Engineering Grad
5 years Sys Admin exp. 11 years web dev exp.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-07, 17:46
cat5e cat5e is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,614
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Ping.exe is a Network command line program that lets you check basic connection over the Network.

Click Start / Run

Type into the Run box: cmd and press enter.

Type at the DOS prompt ping208.101.7.150

If your basic connection is OK you would see this.

Pinging 208.101.7.150 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 208.101.7.150: bytes=32 time=54ms TTL=47
Reply from 208.101.7.150: bytes=32 time=52ms TTL=47
Reply from 208.101.7.150: bytes=32 time=52ms TTL=47
Reply from 208.101.7.150: bytes=32 time=52ms TTL=47

Ping statistics for 208.101.7.150:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 52ms, Maximum = 54ms, Average = 52ms

----------------------------------------
What this means?

I pinged MajorGeeks server.

The connection is Good, No loses, and Fast 52ms.
__________________
Jack (MS, MVP-Networking).
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 02-21-07, 23:17
fire-medic8104 fire-medic8104 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

I can't do cmd from run, I have to type command to get it.

Sounds like malware. I guess in a way that is good. This way I can hope my computer itself is still good, if I can get rid of it.

Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-07, 02:18
fire-medic8104 fire-medic8104 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Ok, here's where I am at so far.

Ran the tutorial on malware, found a few problems, but that didn't fix it.

I fixed the ping by reading another post about finding ping.com and deleting it. Did that and my modem will work with my laptop, but not my desktop. I can ping my ip address, but the modem address of 192.168.254.254 times out.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-07, 02:31
Colemanguy's Avatar
Colemanguy Colemanguy is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Salina Kansas
Posts: 3,527
Thanks: 156
Thanked 284 Times in 242 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Then your modem may not be pingable,
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-07, 10:37
fire-medic8104 fire-medic8104 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Then I need to figure out why I can't connect. But I would think the modem is pingable, since technical support was having me do it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-07, 10:52
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,034
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,098 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Quote:
Originally Posted by fire-medic8104 View Post
Then I need to figure out why I can't connect. But I would think the modem is pingable, since technical support was having me do it.
You are pinging the internal side.

The ISP is hitting the public end.

Not even relevant.

Try pining it from SafeMode w/ Networking.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 02-22-07, 10:59
cat5e cat5e is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,614
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

May be you should forget about the poor ping and learn a little Networking.

http://www.ezlan.net/debug.html

.
__________________
Jack (MS, MVP-Networking).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-22-07, 11:02
fire-medic8104 fire-medic8104 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

I can ping in safe mode and get a reply. I can also run the cmd command from the command line.

What does that mean?

And I can connect to the internet

Last edited by fire-medic8104; 02-22-07 at 11:03.. Reason: addition
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-22-07, 11:08
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,034
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,098 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Quote:
Originally Posted by cat5e View Post
May be you should forget about the poor ping and learn a little Networking.

http://www.ezlan.net/debug.html

.

If something is blocking the ping, it indicates a program is intervening. To ignore it, is silly.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-22-07, 11:09
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,034
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,098 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Quote:
Originally Posted by fire-medic8104 View Post
I can ping in safe mode and get a reply. I can also run the cmd command from the command line.

What does that mean?

And I can connect to the internet
That an application is blocking your access. Got a firewall? Turn it off, and see if thats the issue. If it is, follow this article to narrow it down.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310353
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-22-07, 11:12
fire-medic8104 fire-medic8104 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrynalyne View Post
That an application is blocking your access. Got a firewall? Turn it off, and see if thats the issue. If it is, follow this article to narrow it down.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310353

It is not a firewall. I have deleted all of them, and windows firewall is disabled.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 02-22-07, 11:14
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,034
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,098 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Then, have at it with the article. Something is intervening, that doesn't run in Safe Mode.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-22-07, 11:28
fire-medic8104 fire-medic8104 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Ok, that fixed it so how do I tell what application is blocking?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-22-07, 11:36
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,034
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,098 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Well, its a dvide and conquer sort of thing. You start re-enabling things, little by little, until it breaks again. Then, you narrow down from the last bunch you enabled, which one did it.

Then post back here.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-22-07, 11:42
fire-medic8104 fire-medic8104 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

I thought I did that. When I did the system and process, like the article said neither caused it to have a problem. Do I start restarting things in the startup menu? I just want to make sure that is what you are talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-22-07, 11:43
fire-medic8104 fire-medic8104 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Ping command does not work

Forgot to add that I appreciate the help from everyone. As usual, you guys came through.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command Prompt-ipconfig/ping Trouble Neuroline Software 4 03-24-07 12:06
Internet not working, can ping IP, cant ping domain rufomatt Hardware 5 08-10-05 13:28
Help with Ping uberuberuber Hardware 2 07-04-05 12:41
Can Ping via Lan but nothing else chimp Hardware 1 12-20-04 07:51
ping command Liza Donald Hardware 1 11-19-04 07:53


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger