MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-07, 07:01
Scalpy Scalpy is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default STALKER problems

Hi there, first post here so be gentle!

I'm a complete PC noob and am having real problems with performance with games such as STALKER which I've just purchased.

My rig is:

AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core 3800+ with HT Tech.
Midi-Tower ATX Case +550W PSU -Black/Silver
ASUS A8N-SLI PCI-Express Mainboard - ATX
1024MB DDR400 Memory - PC3200 (2x512)
160GB Serial ATA Hard Drive with 8MB Buffer
CD-RW/DVD-ROM Combo Drive (52x32x52x16)
512MB DDR2 nVIDIA GeForce 7300GS - TV out- DVI - PCI X (256Mb SMA)
7.1 Channel Surround Sound Audio (on-board)

Which I've been told should run STALKER with no problems, I've also been told to run Hijackthis and post the log which is below. Any help would be hugely appreciated. Thanks

Last edited by DavidGP; 06-11-09 at 12:47..
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 03-25-07, 07:17
Sailor's Avatar
Sailor Sailor is offline
First Sergeant
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Greece, Salonika
Posts: 706
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

How can the Hijackthis log (which by the way should not be inline ) help understanding the problem? Better try to describe us what kind of problem occurs. For example do you get artifacts, does the system crash?
Post some more info and we'll be glad to help .
  #3  
Old 03-25-07, 07:33
Scalpy Scalpy is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

General poor performance.

Low FPS, even on low settings. Crashed to desktop a couple of times.

I get the same kind of thing on Oblivion also, and have to have BF2142 running low to get any kind of performance.

Only reason I logged the HijackThis thing is that someone advised me to.
  #4  
Old 03-25-07, 09:33
shanemail's Avatar
shanemail shanemail is offline
Fold On
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Albany, Western Australia
Posts: 1,803
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: STALKER problems

Welcome To Major Geeks

Take a look at this site
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest

It tells you if your hardware is suitable to run particular games
dont forget to check out the minimum & the recommended requirement tabs

Your specs look pretty good, should pass the minimum requirements

Its a handy link to have anyway
__________________
"destroy the mind-destroy the body-but you cannot destroy the heart" - Smashing Pumpkins
  #5  
Old 03-25-07, 11:55
DarkCypher0x0's Avatar
DarkCypher0x0 DarkCypher0x0 is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

Sorry to say but your Video Card is the weak link, the 7300 series aren't as good as the 7600, 7800 or 7900. Your card is only running at around 4 Pixel Pipelines, and I'm pretty sure it's only using a 64 bit memory interface.


S.T.A.L.K.E.R is a resource hog so I read, you have good specs, but I really think it's your video card to be honest despite what the minimum requirements might tell you, I've never played a game where the minimum requirements actually played the game well even on Low settings.

If you want a good budget Video card that will handle most games I recommend the 7600GS, very good card for the price.
__________________
XFX 780i, C2Q 9450, eVGA GeForce 8800GTS (G92), Crucial Ballistix Tracer.
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 03-25-07, 22:04
viper_boy403's Avatar
viper_boy403 viper_boy403 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: McKinleyville, CA
Posts: 2,374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

yea its the video card
__________________
What the F?!?!?
  #7  
Old 03-26-07, 08:21
Scalpy Scalpy is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

Cheers guys, will look around to see if I can get a cheapish new card.
  #8  
Old 03-26-07, 09:28
shanemail's Avatar
shanemail shanemail is offline
Fold On
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Albany, Western Australia
Posts: 1,803
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: STALKER problems

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest

recommends a 7900 or a X1850
__________________
"destroy the mind-destroy the body-but you cannot destroy the heart" - Smashing Pumpkins
  #9  
Old 03-26-07, 12:18
OverCooked's Avatar
OverCooked OverCooked is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,057
Thanks: 21
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

I have a 7900GT and I run everything at Max with 16X AA. I didn't think the card could handle it, but I didn't notice any decrease in performance between no AA and 16X AA oddly enough.

It does slow down a lot when I move from an area that is inside, to an outdoor area, but once everything loads on the screen, it's not too bad. I also noticed the graphics lag even when the settings are turned way down. I put everything at minimum but there was still some lag when looking around. If I look up at the sky, where there is not a lot of objects, the mouse movement is smooth. If I'm looking at the surrounding environment, it's choppy no matter what.

Your video card should be able to run the game with some settings turned up. I'm guessing that some lagging in the graphics are the result of the game just coming out with no patches since I've experienced problems and I have a more than capable computer. Hopefully there will be a patch soon that fixes some of the graphics issues. Regardless, it is an awesome game.
__________________
Win 7 64 | Core i7 2600k | 8GB | 64GB SSD | HD3850 | 4 TB | 3840X1080 Dual 23"
  #10  
Old 03-31-07, 13:39
AnotherGrumpyComputerGuy AnotherGrumpyComputerGuy is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: In a van down by the river
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

You absolutely need a better video card. Just be glad you have a PCI-Express motherboard and can actually go out and get a good video card for it (I'm still suckin' with AGP).

If you have the money, you may also want to upgrade from 1Gb of RAM to 2Gb, that you're ready for the newest, high-end titles.

Here's the Firing Squad's take on video cards for S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 04-02-07, 09:39
the_serpentsoul the_serpentsoul is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Re: STALKER problems

I've got a problem...
When i try to start STALKER a text in german appers... and i can't play...

Can someone help me fix this problem? confused

// JON
  #12  
Old 04-02-07, 10:28
ShockTroop's Avatar
ShockTroop ShockTroop is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: eastern New Hampshire
Posts: 373
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

Perhaps you purchased the international version? Wouldn't it have said something on the box? I can't remember for me, but was there a language selection when you installed it?
  #13  
Old 04-02-07, 10:48
Jazagod's Avatar
Jazagod Jazagod is offline
Command Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia
Posts: 947
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

I too have a 7300, well 7300le so its probably worse:D I can run Stalker on med/low settings. this card was only 75$. there must be another issue, possible background apps running. I say this because we have virtually the same specks on pc. only difference is mine is a deluxe, and you have a few better parts.
could it be heat too? a few times when I had problems I simply got the dust outta my gfx card and all was well again.
Both of really do need better cards though:P
__________________
Do they serve Beer??
  #14  
Old 04-02-07, 10:52
Jazagod's Avatar
Jazagod Jazagod is offline
Command Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia
Posts: 947
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

i did a search on the german version, apparently during install there is a en or ger setting you may have speed clicked through. apparently that is the only way, even through reg settings. re install it
__________________
Do they serve Beer??
  #15  
Old 04-02-07, 17:26
DarkCypher0x0's Avatar
DarkCypher0x0 DarkCypher0x0 is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazagod View Post
I too have a 7300, well 7300le so its probably worse:D I can run Stalker on med/low settings. this card was only 75$. there must be another issue, possible background apps running. I say this because we have virtually the same specks on pc. only difference is mine is a deluxe, and you have a few better parts.
could it be heat too? a few times when I had problems I simply got the dust outta my gfx card and all was well again.
Both of really do need better cards though:P

Hmm, then that makes me wonder if his Video Card is getting the volts it needs to perform.

Scalpy, that PSU you're using, was that a PSU that came with a case you bought or did you buy it separately? If you bought it separately, who is the manufacturer?

Either it's the PSU or the Video Card has had it's course, like I said before, his specs alone should be able to play it, though It's quite puzzling how a lesser PC (No offense) is able to play the game but he's not.

I don't really see much in his background programs that would really make an impact on performance unless the two instances of IE are always running.
__________________
XFX 780i, C2Q 9450, eVGA GeForce 8800GTS (G92), Crucial Ballistix Tracer.
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 04-04-07, 11:49
the_serpentsoul the_serpentsoul is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: STALKER problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazagod View Post
i did a search on the german version, apparently during install there is a en or ger setting you may have speed clicked through. apparently that is the only way, even through reg settings. re install it
When I'm about to start it I first have to chose a language... And i chose english (german can't even be chosen)... and then the german text comes up... says something about page memory or something like that... And at the end it says: change thees computer settings...
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow computer, MS Media Player problems, and display? problems JukingJayT Malware Removal 5 11-28-06 03:32
Yahoo Stalker DMTISME Software 2 10-25-06 18:13
Problems! WinXP and access problems. PhoenixRising Software 1 12-28-05 21:29
Spyware problems, just lots of problems and need help sprtfrk22 Malware Removal 14 03-31-05 14:41
I have an online stalker chiquita The Lounge 7 12-30-04 14:33


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:52.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright © MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger