MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-07, 10:25
stevedross stevedross is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Runtime Error

Hey everyone,
Recently, I've been trying to either right click or left click on mpeg files on a couple of different drives on my computer. Everytime I do, I get the following message Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Libary C:\WINNT\Eplorer.exe

Can anyone help me with this problem?

Thanks in advance
Steve Ross
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 06-27-07, 12:35
Goran.P's Avatar
Goran.P Goran.P is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Skopje MKD
Posts: 1,129
Thanks: 6
Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
Default Re: Runtime Error

what you run on your comp?OS,give us some info.
And post the original message,exactly how it shown, on your desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-07, 14:08
stevedross stevedross is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Runtime Error

I work at a public access tv station and converted some of our shows on DVD to mpeg files using a program called Womble. Everything played back fine until yesterday when the attached message showed up. I'm running WindowsXP Professional with Service Pack 2
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Error Message.jpg (41.3 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by stevedross; 06-27-07 at 14:34..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-07, 14:33
stevedross stevedross is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Runtime Error

[QUOTE=stevedross;996347]I work at a public access tv station and converted some of our shows on DVD to mpeg files using a program called Womble. Everything played back fine until yesterday when the attached message showed up. By the way I'm running WindowsXP Professional with Service Pack 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-07, 14:56
baklogic's Avatar
baklogic baklogic is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hampshire, uk
Posts: 3,377
Thanks: 28
Thanked 162 Times in 152 Posts
Default Re: Runtime Error

Have a look at this microsoft link-
Have you got Free "download manager installed "?


https://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/Sh...53055&SiteID=1
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 06-27-07, 15:10
stevedross stevedross is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Runtime Error

Could find "Free Download Manager" on my system.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-07, 15:11
baklogic's Avatar
baklogic baklogic is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hampshire, uk
Posts: 3,377
Thanks: 28
Thanked 162 Times in 152 Posts
Default Re: Runtime Error

From further looking around, it seems that several things can cause this problem -PDF, photoshop, ADOBE, ZONE ALARM, and possibly more.
If you right click My Computer, click manage, click Event Viewer, click application, you should see an exclamation(yellow triangle (or, 2, or, 3, o, more). If you double click these yellow tringles it will give you a fault / cause.
If you post them back here, we might be able to help further.
Otherwise, I advse disabling add-ons in Internet Explore, to see if it is an add on that is causing the problem - apparently it does not appear to be the operating system (microsoft say that in their replies to this problem )
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-07, 15:12
baklogic's Avatar
baklogic baklogic is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hampshire, uk
Posts: 3,377
Thanks: 28
Thanked 162 Times in 152 Posts
Default Re: Runtime Error

Try uninstalling Free download manager.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-07, 15:28
stevedross stevedross is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Runtime Error

Nothing suspicious showed in the Event Viewer. One thing however, a few weeks ago I "Ghosted" my C: drive to another internal drive. When I booted to that drive and selected one of the mpeg files everything was fine. Could it be in my registry, if so, how can I import the good registry into what could possibly be the bad one, and what are the pitfalls of doing so?

Thanks
Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AOL Runtime error studiot Software 3 04-27-07 16:03
Runtime error 200 alontheriver Software 0 01-27-07 14:45
runtime error 348 -runtime link not found saethe075 Software 1 10-23-05 14:02
Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library - Runtime Error for IExplorer emilynich Malware Removal 7 08-18-05 13:04
Visual C++ Runtime Libraray Runtime Error BLANCONIAMT Software 2 05-05-05 22:26


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:15.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger