MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-07, 19:49
fuzzypumpkins fuzzypumpkins is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default two routers boost signal?

I just got fios installed in my house. It comes with the wireless router...which is setup downstairs on the family pc. All my stuff...xbox, laptop, pc, psp, ps3 are all up stairs where the signal is weak. I have the old wireless router still. Can I set that up somehow so that I can get a better signal upstairs with all of my stuff?
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 12-27-07, 21:04
dedub dedub is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: N.C.
Posts: 276
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: two routers boost signal?

You could but that would be a networking nightmare of a sort. First, you would have to find a suitable spot in between both your devices and the Router downstairs. You would have to manually set the Router IP's to DIFFERENT SUBNETS!!!! This causes problems if you are not network savvy. Your router downstairs would only talk to the "mid" router and your devices would talk to the "mid router" You have to consider Frequencies too. It would not be wise to put both routers on the same channel for there would be interference. Now you have 2 (two) ssid's being broadcast out of you home also which doubles your chance for freeloaders and hackers. My advice is forget all that and look into a higher gain antenna, ie... dB (Decible) Google high gain WIFI antennas. You could also make one if your good with tinkering in such issues. Making higher gain antennas or optimizing your existing antenna by making it directional is actually easy and fun. Give it a shot.
__________________
R.L.T.W.-------A+, Net +, CCNA, VB6, JAVA, Crystal Radio
  #3  
Old 12-27-07, 21:08
fuzzypumpkins fuzzypumpkins is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: two routers boost signal?

if i connected an ethernet cord from one router to the other, this still wouldn't help?
  #4  
Old 12-27-07, 21:32
KingSteve's Avatar
KingSteve KingSteve is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,754
Thanks: 34
Thanked 152 Times in 150 Posts
Default Re: two routers boost signal?

if you ran a cable from your router downstairs to the one upstairs, it would work just fine. you would just be using the switch ports, not the one thats says WAN. turn dhcp off on the router upstairs. if you can change the frequencies, put one of them on 1 and the other on 6. you dont have to worry about subnetting.
__________________
Internet is neat!
  #5  
Old 12-27-07, 21:47
Major Attitude's Avatar
Major Attitude Major Attitude is offline
Co-Owner MajorGeeks.Com
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Treasure Coast, Florida
Posts: 12,555
Thanks: 180
Thanked 1,966 Times in 804 Posts
Default Re: two routers boost signal?

This is getting complicated, heres the answer. A longer antenna is always great, I am not aware of one available for fios routers, I have it as well. I miss my old antenna.

You need to find an extender, place it close enough to your router to get a good signal and this will "extend" the signal:

http://www.google.com/products?hl=en...&um=1&ie=UTF-8

Last edited by Major Attitude; 12-27-07 at 22:24.. Reason: fixed grammar a bit to clarify
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 12-27-07, 22:48
fuzzypumpkins fuzzypumpkins is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: two routers boost signal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingSteve View Post
if you ran a cable from your router downstairs to the one upstairs, it would work just fine. you would just be using the switch ports, not the one thats says WAN. turn dhcp off on the router upstairs. if you can change the frequencies, put one of them on 1 and the other on 6. you dont have to worry about subnetting.
i will try that
  #7  
Old 12-29-07, 04:58
dedub dedub is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: N.C.
Posts: 276
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: two routers boost signal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingSteve View Post
if you ran a cable from your router downstairs to the one upstairs, it would work just fine. you would just be using the switch ports, not the one thats says WAN. turn dhcp off on the router upstairs. if you can change the frequencies, put one of them on 1 and the other on 6. you dont have to worry about subnetting.
Im afraid this will not work.
He wanted to extend his wireless signal, by using the old router as a switch then he would have to connect all his devices "xbox, laptop, pc, psp, ps3" into that switch thus defeating the purpose of a wireless router.
Here is a scenario that would work.
He connects his old routers WAN port to his new routers switch ports. His old router will pull a private IP from his new router. He then ensures that his old router has a different sub net, ie.. 192.168.1.X or 192.168.0.X. Keep his old router on DHCP and point all his devices to link up with the old router that is upstairs and closer. This does work for I have done it, it has the potential for routing issues though.
__________________
R.L.T.W.-------A+, Net +, CCNA, VB6, JAVA, Crystal Radio
  #8  
Old 12-29-07, 11:14
fuzzypumpkins fuzzypumpkins is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: two routers boost signal?

i just ran the cable and it worked fine.

The downstairs router is connected with an ethernet cable to the downstairs pc.
The upstairs router is connected to the downstairs router with a cable too.
My pc and xbox upstairs is connected to the upstairs router with a cable.
My psp, ps3 and laptop are connected to either router anywhere in the house. All speed tests have improved and they are all above 15Mb down 1.5mb up.

I guess it DID work.
  #9  
Old 12-29-07, 16:52
dedub dedub is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: N.C.
Posts: 276
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: two routers boost signal?

I think you are confused. The psp,ps2 ect ARE connected to a router somewhere in the grand scheme of things, my guess is the wireless router upstairs. The wireless router upstairs is passing all routes, requests and connectivity through the cable that you connected. I would bet a $1 you used the Wan port on the upstairs router to connect to the router downstairs...yes?
Bottom line, if there is NOT a cable coming out of the WAN port on the upstairs router, then no wireless devices are being extended, period. If you are just using the switch ports on the upstairs router then what ever wireless connectivity you have in that house is using the downstairs router. Without the WAN port in use, that upstairs router has no idea nor a path to router any wireless activity.
__________________
R.L.T.W.-------A+, Net +, CCNA, VB6, JAVA, Crystal Radio
  #10  
Old 12-29-07, 20:04
cat5e cat5e is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,614
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Default Re: two routers boost signal?

May be this can Help.

Extending Distance - http://www.ezlan.net/Distance.html

Wireless Router as an AP - http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html

Wireless Modes - http://www.ezlan.net/Wireless_Modes.html

Wireless Bridging - http://www.ezlan.net/bridging.html

Hi Gain Antenna - http://www.ezlan.net/antennae.html
__________________
Jack (MS, MVP-Networking).
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 12-29-07, 21:43
Dublin PC Services Dublin PC Services is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: two routers boost signal?

This page allows you to configure wireless repeater feature (also known as Wireless Distribution System) for your wireless network. Click "Apply" to configure the wireless repeater options.

The above is from my router (BT Voyager 2100), it has built in repeater functionality, perhaps your old router does to?
__________________
laptop repairs Dublin
  #12  
Old 12-29-07, 22:07
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,996
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,086 Times in 731 Posts
Default Re: two routers boost signal?

Who cares?

The original poster accomplished what he needed, and thats all that matters at this point. To post further tech advice when the case is closed is silly...
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boost Wirless Router Signal stopads Hardware 3 07-01-07 22:16
PC Performance Boost JohnHorkulic Software 0 01-13-07 18:51
Way to boost Audio In? Rushing Zephyr Software 3 12-14-06 22:18
battlefield 2 FPS Boost Rikky Software 0 10-11-05 15:58
No boost, no POST, just fans... CyrDraconis Hardware 12 05-06-05 12:54


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger