MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-08, 12:01
peanut 182's Avatar
peanut 182 peanut 182 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default Default Gateway changing after reboot

Hi

im running vista x64
and just recently (cant think of anything that would of triggered this)

but every time i reboot my computer

the default gateway changes to blank in my IP settings.

This means that the internet wont work until i have re-entered it and then it works fine

any one have a idea what is causing this?

Peanut
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 01-16-08, 12:20
jnorman10 jnorman10 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Default Gateway changing after reboot

do you have your IP settings setup by DHCP (automatic config) or statically (plug them in yourself)?
__________________
"That boy is jumpin off cabinets and eatin brillo pads... He ain't goin to Harvard!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-08, 12:43
peanut 182's Avatar
peanut 182 peanut 182 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default Re: Default Gateway changing after reboot

Nvm, i fixed it

i had disabled the service "system event notification service"

and surly, its only possible for my default gateway to change if i enter it statically ?
:P

SOLVED
__________________
Intel E6750 @ 3200 MHz - Asus P5B -
2GB RAM @ 800Mhz - GeForce 8800 GT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-08, 12:56
jnorman10 jnorman10 is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Default Gateway changing after reboot

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanut 182 View Post
and surly, its only possible for my default gateway to change if i enter it statically ?
:P

SOLVED
Seen stranger things happen before lad.

Cheers and good luck!!
__________________
"That boy is jumpin off cabinets and eatin brillo pads... He ain't goin to Harvard!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default printer keeps changing! ej1245 Hardware 2 01-09-08 22:14
Changing Default Programs swalsh19 Software 2 12-26-06 19:29
no default gateway found and cannot renew ip bakwoiz Hardware 2 11-30-05 13:23
Freshdownload asks to be default every reboot. ArchAngel Software 2 12-13-04 07:38
Changing default web browser JetToparty Software 2 10-27-02 16:10


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:48.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger