MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-08, 20:39
Oooops!'s Avatar
Oooops! Oooops! is offline
Command Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 989
Thanks: 78
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default Proxy Settings

Proxy Settings Question

I have copied and pasted what a friend e-mailed to me. This subject is beyond my computer dummyness, so, if anyone can help me (us) with this, much appreciated.

Copied and Pasted.....
"I haven't installed firefox yet.
Only because it asks for proxy settings.
I think I have to get the bell server to give me settings, but would like to avoid doing that.
Can you find out if each individual has a different proxy settings, or does everybody have the same.
How do you get it done.
I did have firefox all downloaded, but then the first thing they want before actual installation is the proxy settings.
When on dial-up, am I wasting my time even thinking of firefox, or will I have a better operation with it."

~ Friend is running Vista
~ I believe they're currently using Internet Explorer as their browser.
~ Internet connected through "Bell - Sympatico" (Dial-Up)
__________________
Desktop - Win 7, HP Pavilion p6211f, AMD Athlon II X4 620 Quad-Core 2.6 GHz, 6GB RAM, 500GB HD
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 02-27-08, 23:55
dlb's Avatar
dlb dlb is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8,568
Thanks: 422
Thanked 868 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: Proxy Settings

As far as I know, Firefox can be used to surf on dialup, but you cannot use it to actually connect using dialup. It doesn't have a place where you'd enter your ISP dialup access number, so you'd have to configure Windows to do the actual dialing and connecting, then use Firefox for surfing. Here's a good general guide. It shows exactly how to set it up, just don't type in the same thing they use as an example. A visit to the Firefox support page or forums may be a good idea also....
Guide http://www.tcd.ie/Library/resources/...tepfirefox.php
Firefox Help/Support http://support.mozilla.com/kb/Firefox+Support+Home+Page
I found this at the Firefox support site: http://support.mozilla.com/kb/Autoconnect
A call to the dial-up providers customer service number might also be a good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-08, 08:43
sosaman sosaman is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: somewhere in Texas
Posts: 853
Thanks: 2
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default Re: Proxy Settings

you might not need any proxy settings. i didn't need any when i was on dialup. however, some of the dialup companies (i used ev1.net, at one time) have some "speed booster" programs (which is supposed to enhance the speed or webpage loading), and the actual program installed some type of proxy setting. i didn't know this until i got rid of dialup for dsl, and was trying to use netscape, i kept getting some type of error that had to do with proxy settings. g/l - sos

you might want to nose around, and see if you see anything about proxy settings??

http://service.sympatico.ca/

http://passport.sympatico.ca/userpro...t=mail&lang=en
__________________
Major Geeks does not allow links in signatures.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-29-08, 19:32
Oooops!'s Avatar
Oooops! Oooops! is offline
Command Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 989
Thanks: 78
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default Re: Proxy Settings

Thank you all for your help, I will forward this on.
__________________
Desktop - Win 7, HP Pavilion p6211f, AMD Athlon II X4 620 Quad-Core 2.6 GHz, 6GB RAM, 500GB HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows logs me on, applies settings, then auto saves settings delbertfan Malware Removal 3 12-12-07 16:23
Configure proxy settings for PDA? whicky1978 Hardware 0 11-17-05 20:11
proxy settings in IE6 is enabled automatically!!! Junior Jeeves Software 2 03-19-05 23:06
(VB) - Proxy help 3D-Reality Software 0 02-07-05 10:19
Proxy Settings/Can't Use Any Search Engines WWEfan1978 Hardware 9 10-03-03 21:50


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:14.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger