MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-08, 15:28
MTHall51 MTHall51 is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland, Frederick
Posts: 335
Thanks: 12
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Win Vista Home Premium- how much RAM?

Well, I am going to take the plunge, hopefully this week. Will be running Vista for the first time. I have heard so many conflicting opinions in the last month, that now I would like to see if anyone here has run Vista on just one gig of RAM?
In this case I mean 1 gig of SDRAM. I was thinking of upgrading my system, but by the time I figured out the cost I guess I will be keeping my "project" system, selling my fully functional one, And scouting around for the best bargain at Best Buy on a system with 2 gbs RAM, and a AMD 64X2.

Bottom Line: Can one gig of RAM do it, or would it be dreadfully ssslllooooooooowww?
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 03-16-08, 15:43
dlb's Avatar
dlb dlb is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8,568
Thanks: 423
Thanked 868 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: Win Vista Home Premium- how much RAM?

Yes, Vista will run OK one 1gb RAM, esp. if you have a video card. If using on board video, then I'd up the RAM so you have at least 1gb for the system, so going with 2gb if using on board video is probably a good idea. I have seen Vista Home Basic run on a PC with 512mb and a 256mb video card, and it was acceptable. Not great or super fast, but it was usable with occasional lags when multiple windows were open.
Quote:
In this case I mean 1 gig of SDRAM
What type of SDRAM? If you're referring to 168pin SDRAM of years past, that indicates a VERY out-dated PC and other specs besides RAM may be lacking. Running Vista on a Pentium3 866mhz with 1gb RAM is pointless. You could have 2gb with an old CPU and it won't make much difference. Hopefully you're talking about 184pin DDR SDRAM (or newer types)....
  #3  
Old 03-16-08, 15:45
baklogic's Avatar
baklogic baklogic is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hampshire, uk
Posts: 3,377
Thanks: 28
Thanked 162 Times in 152 Posts
Default Re: Win Vista Home Premium- how much RAM?

1 gb of ram will run Vista basic, and Vista Home Premium, but in premium, you will not get all the benifits of its graphics - mostly seems to depend on how good a graphics card you have/get . I run dual boot with XP, and I am running the 64bit Vista home premium, on 4gb of ram, and twin graphics cards- so My Vista score is 4.5- with on board graphics, you would need a good motherboard to get Vista premium benifits.
I would not go for Vista basic- XP Pro is better than that, in my opinion.
  #4  
Old 03-16-08, 16:30
studiot's Avatar
studiot studiot is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Somerset UK
Posts: 4,188
Thanks: 4
Thanked 125 Times in 119 Posts
Default Re: Win Vista Home Premium- how much RAM?

Have you run the microsoft tool to checkout this pc for Vista issues?

It's free from microsoft and will warn you of software, hardware and driver issues.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/pro...deadvisor.mspx
__________________
'If it ain't broke'
Fix it until it is'
  #5  
Old 03-16-08, 23:16
MTHall51 MTHall51 is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland, Frederick
Posts: 335
Thanks: 12
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Win Vista Home Premium- how much RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiot View Post
Have you run the microsoft tool to checkout this pc for Vista issues?

It's free from microsoft and will warn you of software, hardware and driver issues.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/pro...deadvisor.mspx
Thanks. Man, I am glad to see that. Didn't know there was such a thing.
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 03-17-08, 02:59
slopyjoemess's Avatar
slopyjoemess slopyjoemess is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 87
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Win Vista Home Premium- how much RAM?

I'd recommend you get 2 gigs anyway vista is to ram as cookies is to cookie monster :D
__________________
Unix IS user friendly....its just picky of who its friends are
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch to Vista Home Premium x64 justalittlegeeky Software 2 02-10-08 18:13
Symantec 10.2 for Vista Home Premium taskwon Software 1 09-26-07 15:41
Vista home premium bocaj Software 1 05-11-07 15:50
Windows vista home premium ciarca Software 13 12-16-06 17:06
Vista Home Premium Vs Ultimate fradleyp Software 1 11-12-06 13:19


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:46.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger