MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-08, 12:36
Arkane's Avatar
Arkane Arkane is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Setting up router for Cable network

Hey guys,

I've just had Virgin Media connect me to the internet today after so many years of BT. They came in and installed the modem and I've been online with no problems. Trouble is I want to use more computers on the network so I've got my hands on a cable router. However, having connected this up and following through the on-screen guide I've not managed to get anything working.

The router is a 4-port Kobian BR100. In these ports are 2 pcs, a 360 and an xbox. In addition to this there is also a WAN port which I have connected the modem to via ethernet cable.

Following the router guide I get this general procession:
Time Zone: GMT. I ignored the Daylight saving because I dont really understand it and dont find it that important.

WAN Type: Dynamic IP (Cable Modem)

Host Name: I've been using "Virgin Media" as I assume this is for the router display and not vital information
MAC Address: I have entered the MAC Address of the cable router.

DNS: According to the message in this the DNS servers are out of choice if your ISP doesnt do it automatically. Since Virgin does to my knowledge I have left this blank.

After setting these I click finish as there is no next button, but nothing changes. None of the computers can access the internet, and the system light on the router continues to flash.

Can anyone tell me if I've done anything wrong or need anything extra?
Many thanks
Arkane
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 04-08-08, 13:22
joelsz's Avatar
joelsz joelsz is offline
First Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 793
Thanks: 8
Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
Default Re: Setting up router for Cable network

Try rebooting the router.
Unplug the router and wait a couple of minutes for it to reset.
Plug your computer (via your ethernet cable) back into the modem and make sure that it is still recieving the internet.
If it is not, reboot the modem with your computer connected to it.
Once you are sure that the modem is working properly, plug the router back into your computer and power the router back up.
Let me know if this solves your problem.
__________________
"In diagnosing problems, only alter one parameter at a time."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-08, 13:30
Arkane's Avatar
Arkane Arkane is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Setting up router for Cable network

Unfortunately not joelsz. I tried swapping the cable between the router and PC (connected for a few mins at a time) but still the same thing. I even tried the full restore on the router to make sure that all wrong settings were definitly deleted but no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-08, 14:14
joelsz's Avatar
joelsz joelsz is offline
First Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 793
Thanks: 8
Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
Default Re: Setting up router for Cable network

Are you connecting to your home network (the other computers, not the internet)?
__________________
"In diagnosing problems, only alter one parameter at a time."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-08, 14:34
Arkane's Avatar
Arkane Arkane is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Setting up router for Cable network

Yes. Everything is being assigned by DHCP and I am able to FTP to xbox and access shared folders.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 04-08-08, 14:48
joelsz's Avatar
joelsz joelsz is offline
First Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 793
Thanks: 8
Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
Default Re: Setting up router for Cable network

I assume then that internet sharing has been enabled in Windows.
Correct?
__________________
"In diagnosing problems, only alter one parameter at a time."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-08, 15:39
Arkane's Avatar
Arkane Arkane is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Setting up router for Cable network

I don't believe ICS is enabled on any PCs. Before this connection I used an ADSL modem so it's never been needed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Up Windows XP Professional Fax with Cable Modem asisko Software 2 04-02-08 16:11
Setting Lap-Top up with Netear Router epsonone Hardware 3 06-26-07 14:36
setting up drives with ide cable jak3y Hardware 3 11-01-05 15:47
Help setting up router Rvolk86 Hardware 2 10-07-05 13:27
DNS Setting for PC behind router tate Hardware 2 04-27-04 06:40


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger