MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-08, 12:55
vagabond vagabond is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can my laptop handle Doom 3?

I don't do much gaming on my computer, but I've always loved playing Doom since the early 90s. I haven't played it in many years, so I decided to try the free demo version on my new laptop. It's Toshiba Satellite with Vista home premium, dual-core T2310, 1 gb ram, and 1.46 GHz.

Doom runs a little too slow as is, so I'd like to know how much upgrading I would have to do. Do you think simply adding another gb ram would do it?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 07-04-08, 07:52
slopyjoemess's Avatar
slopyjoemess slopyjoemess is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 87
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Can my laptop handle Doom 3?

well if you can give us your gpu specs as well (http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/) try this one to detect your gpu
and with vista it is always a good thing to have 1.5gb of ram or up (2gb optimal)
give me your gpu specs and for the Ram:yes
hope that helped

also what detail do you play in High or ultra? unless you are play in a really high res then high looks no different from ultra at all
turn shadows off as well for a less scary game and much better fps
(DOOM3 is very scary)
__________________
Unix IS user friendly....its just picky of who its friends are

Last edited by slopyjoemess; 07-04-08 at 08:00..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-08, 15:58
vagabond vagabond is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Can my laptop handle Doom 3?

Hey, thanks for replying and the link. Here are my stats. I thought it would be easier to just do a screen shot.



I don't guess I need ultra resolution, but yea Doom is very scary. It makes me want my mommy :o. But that's what I like about it. I like to play it late at night when I'm alone, so I'd probably want to keep the shadows on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-08, 01:55
slopyjoemess's Avatar
slopyjoemess slopyjoemess is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 87
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Can my laptop handle Doom 3?

hmm well u havent not really got a top notch card
its not super fast since it an integrated Intel GPU
Intel GPU's like to share with Ram so an RAM upgrade is still recommend
check in your bios and you may be able to enable more RAM to be used since 8mb of vidram is very very low and you will struggle to get decent fps
also i have herd of being able to install 3rd party GPU on laptops but is can be very Risky and is not recommended
try turning off spectacular and/or bump (this makes it look really ugly tho) dont enable AA.
__________________
Unix IS user friendly....its just picky of who its friends are
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-08, 07:15
musksnipe
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Can my laptop handle Doom 3?

You can easily find out if your PC can run certain games here:

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to For This Useful Post:
LauraR (07-06-08), maGGot_SOUP (07-18-08)
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 07-06-08, 10:05
Mimsy's Avatar
Mimsy Mimsy is online now
Superior Imperial Queen of the MG Games Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: City of Neverwinter
Posts: 6,316
Thanks: 534
Thanked 819 Times in 707 Posts
Default Re: Can my laptop handle Doom 3?

Or you can run the game-o-meter here: www.yougamers.com
__________________
Ka dos kampi'un nindol, dos ssrig'luin natha dro.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mimsy For This Useful Post:
musksnipe (07-06-08)
  #7  
Old 07-06-08, 22:27
slopyjoemess's Avatar
slopyjoemess slopyjoemess is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 87
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Can my laptop handle Doom 3?

wow yeah i forgot about sysreqlabs
__________________
Unix IS user friendly....its just picky of who its friends are
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-08, 15:29
rjc862003 rjc862003 is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 252
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default Re: Can my laptop handle Doom 3?

nop it will not run anyfaster on those intel chips
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
invalid menu handle help chriso794 Software 1 08-14-06 15:12
thanks and how to handle AIMclient.exe ionavideo Malware Removal 1 05-12-06 19:03
PC can't handle heavy useage Aldo34 Hardware 6 02-01-06 13:08
Laptop: white screen of DOOM...HELP!!!! Jawa Slayer Hardware 1 10-28-05 12:57
no sound in Doom 3 and Doom 3 ROE robw Software 0 04-03-05 15:57


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger