MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-09, 09:50
kira999 kira999 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

hello, as my title says i keep getting errors with world of warcraft either when im trying to install or patching. here is my dxdiag



now the tech support for wow said i should run a windows memory diagnostic tool and i have , for 8 hours +/- and it found nothing wrong with my memory. i also ran the chkdsk command from RUN and it found 0 bad sectors but it did says " windows found problems with the file system" ,

also let me post what errors i get from wow when i try to install/ patch

this is 1 of the errors i got while downloading. -- An error was detected while verifying the contents of the file "C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\Data\common.MPQ". There may be a problem with your system, or with the drive at C:\. You can attempt to install again. If this problem persists, please contact Blizzard Technical Support.


and this 1 i got also while downloading OR patching -- "The installer was unable to read the file "D:\Installer Tome 2.mpq". This error may be caused by problems with the media or drive at D:\--for example, a scratched or dirty CD-ROM/DVD-ROM, hard drive corruption, or a networking problem while downloading the installer. (The data being read was "MPQs-1\FullInstallLK\Data#common-2.MPQ\World\Maps\Kalimdor\Kalimdor_31_38.adt", and the error code was 0.) If this problem persists, please contact Blizzard Technical Support. (Converter::Load)"

i have tried everything and the only problem seems to be those windows problem with the file system. i tried the command CHKDSK / R or something so it would fix it and it ran and appears it didn't fix so i hope someone can help me with this . thank you.
Attached Files
File Type: txt DXDiag.txt (40.9 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by DavidGP; 04-10-09 at 12:09.. Reason: attached DXdiag log and approved from moderation
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 04-10-09, 12:24
DavidGP's Avatar
DavidGP DavidGP is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Grand Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 38,755
Thanks: 2,928
Thanked 3,082 Times in 2,803 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

Hi


Your DXDiag log has no errors and all seems to be working ok, you could however do with updating your Nvidia drivers http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_182.50_whql.html as some games need latest driver versions.

Also try the steps here http://us.blizzard.com/support/artic...rticleId=21058

But also I see you have Malware issues, so best to fully follow the guide Chaslang posted in your post here to rule out malware as the cause of file issues.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DavidGP For This Useful Post:
kira999 (04-10-09)
  #3  
Old 04-10-09, 15:37
kira999 kira999 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

thank you for answering me so quickly.i deleted my antivira anti virus and i was able to dl / patch the game up with no problem but now i get problems when i run there repair tool because it keeps fixing something everytime i run. and i tested this out by running that repair tool literally 10 times in a row and all times it found something to fix, also it keeps making me revert back to a previous version of wow. earlier on today i ran start/run/cmd/CHKDSK
command and it showed that i have no bad sectors but it did say , "windows has found problems with the file system." so im wondering if my harddrive is broken , the really sad thing is i only had my computer a month its supposed to be brand new.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-09, 19:16
kira999 kira999 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

since i cant edit ima have to update like this . i ran this program called HD-tune , it scanned my harddrive for like 1 hour and found no errors or problems everything was OK.soo im running outa ideas. i ran the windows memory diagnostic tool for 8 hours it found nothing i ran this it found nothing i deleted my Avira anti virus and i was able to dl/ patch but now im gettin some new error anddd like i explained earlier it keeps fixing stuff and making me pretty much downgrade to an earlier version and repatch and it keeps doing that so ya.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-09, 19:33
wiebelhaus's Avatar
wiebelhaus wiebelhaus is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Central , Texas.
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

It's an issue with data throughput , somewhere along the chain there's a corruption. You need to start with the process of elimination and reinstall WOW with new IDE/SATA cables with a new optical drive. Then check for packet loss before downloading the patches.

In a shop this would be easy but if your in your home this may be difficult and possibly cost a bit, especially if it does not fix the issue!

In this case I'd research PC Repair shops in the area , call and ask if they are savvy with WOW and gaming related issues and let them do the diagnosis which should only cost around 30 bucks or so. Then run with their suggestions because they will do what I'm talking about and you can spare yourself the headache.

Also if your lucky enough to find a tech that plays WOW he would be more than happy to help a fellow gamer.

Cheers and good luck mate!
__________________
Never trust an operating system you don't have sources for.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wiebelhaus For This Useful Post:
kira999 (04-10-09)
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 04-10-09, 19:37
kira999 kira999 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

ahaha thanks for responding, hopefully i can find a shop like this around here hahah . but my comps new y do i keep gettin these curruptions =\ , its ironic to ima warlock so i use the curruption move alot ..

Last edited by kira999; 04-10-09 at 19:43..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-09, 19:55
wiebelhaus's Avatar
wiebelhaus wiebelhaus is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Central , Texas.
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kira999 View Post
ahaha thanks for responding, hopefully i can find a shop like this around here hahah . but my comps new y do i keep gettin these curruptions =\ , its ironic to ima warlock so i use the curruption move alot ..
lol.... I hate Warlocks!

/poke.
__________________
Never trust an operating system you don't have sources for.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-09, 20:00
kira999 kira999 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

i did to till i get felguard ftw.. but no i dont got any of em shops around here.. im afraid i got no choice but to quit wow.. sad really a 1 month old comp and i cant even play this game
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-09, 20:19
wiebelhaus's Avatar
wiebelhaus wiebelhaus is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Central , Texas.
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kira999 View Post
i did to till i get felguard ftw.. but no i dont got any of em shops around here.. im afraid i got no choice but to quit wow.. sad really a 1 month old comp and i cant even play this game
Did you build it or was it built by a manufacturer like HP or Dell?

If it was built by a company I'd get on the phone and raise hell till they sent you another one.
__________________
Never trust an operating system you don't have sources for.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-09, 20:21
kira999 kira999 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

uhh i got my comp from velocitymicro i did call and they ran the windows memory diagnostic tool and the other thing for me and non came up with any errors , i dnno wat else they can do for me, and i got 30 days to return and its been like 38 days so ya =\.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 04-10-09, 20:26
wiebelhaus's Avatar
wiebelhaus wiebelhaus is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Central , Texas.
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kira999 View Post
uhh i got my comp from velocitymicro i did call and they ran the windows memory diagnostic tool and the other thing for me and non came up with any errors , i dnno wat else they can do for me, and i got 30 days to return and its been like 38 days so ya =\.
crap dude , I'd still raise hell.
__________________
Never trust an operating system you don't have sources for.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-10-09, 20:28
kira999 kira999 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

i was thinkin of doing that, but thers NOTHING wrong with my system i can show u my dxdiag if u want it shows no errors or nothing so they would probably say your mad that a game isnt working but the computer works fine. i really dnno wat to do anymore
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-10-09, 20:29
wiebelhaus's Avatar
wiebelhaus wiebelhaus is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Central , Texas.
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kira999 View Post
i was thinkin of doing that, but thers NOTHING wrong with my system i can show u my dxdiag if u want it shows no errors or nothing so they would probably say your mad that a game isnt working but the computer works fine. i really dnno wat to do anymore
I know but hey , you bought it to specifically play WOW with and can't do that , so there's something wrong , you have tried a clean reinstall of Wow right?.
__________________
Never trust an operating system you don't have sources for.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-10-09, 20:32
kira999 kira999 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

o god man u got no idea wat ive tried already. i got wow 2 weeks ago and i tried installing the 3 disks and as soon as i started dling the first 1 it came up with an error at like 90 % complete so i was ticked but i finally pushed it thru till all 3 dled like 8 hours later with all the patches.. i then ran ther repair thing and it said my stuff was to badly damaged and i needed to reinstall it. so i did that around literally 7 diff times. today i just deleted my anti virus and turned of stuff from opening with windows that i wont need cept the important components, i dnno wats up , i just checked all my stuff is ok, both my memory sticks r the same brand/speed/ everything is how it should be so i dnno y the hell it keeps gettin currupted.. i really dnno. im at a loss man.. really am =\
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-10-09, 20:37
wiebelhaus's Avatar
wiebelhaus wiebelhaus is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Central , Texas.
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kira999 View Post
o god man u got no idea wat ive tried already. i got wow 2 weeks ago and i tried installing the 3 disks and as soon as i started dling the first 1 it came up with an error at like 90 % complete so i was ticked but i finally pushed it thru till all 3 dled like 8 hours later with all the patches.. i then ran ther repair thing and it said my stuff was to badly damaged and i needed to reinstall it. so i did that around literally 7 diff times. today i just deleted my anti virus and turned of stuff from opening with windows that i wont need cept the important components, i dnno wats up , i just checked all my stuff is ok, both my memory sticks r the same brand/speed/ everything is how it should be so i dnno y the hell it keeps gettin currupted.. i really dnno. im at a loss man.. really am =\
I bet it's a faulty optical drive or cabling , I'm 100% sure. but if that didn't fix it , faulty mainboard.

I'd put my good name in our highly successful shop on it.
__________________
Never trust an operating system you don't have sources for.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 04-10-09, 20:40
kira999 kira999 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

err.. how do i fix this faulty shit.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-10-09, 20:42
wiebelhaus's Avatar
wiebelhaus wiebelhaus is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Central , Texas.
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

Here's a link for testing the optical drive But a new DVD burner from newegg.com is hella cheap (order the cabling to) We sale them at our shop for 50$ after mark up with cables and that's a DL/DVD/CD Sony drive.

Then reinstall WOW and the patches , I bet that fixes it.
__________________
Never trust an operating system you don't have sources for.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-10-09, 20:43
kira999 kira999 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

problem is i didnt dl the game thru disks this time i did it thru ther main site from the web. so ya, i also thought it was the disks at first but it cnt be them since im still gettin errors even without using them =\.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-10-09, 21:13
kira999 kira999 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: world of warcraft keeps gettin errors.

also another problem is i dnno how to install stuff >_> like this stuff im to nervous about taking apart the comp and putting new stuff in lol..

Last edited by kira999; 04-10-09 at 21:20..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to World Of Warcraft Cylos Software 1 10-11-06 11:02
World of warcraft Alt tab Firesniper Software 3 08-10-06 14:02
Help with World of Warcraft gaspra Software 8 12-14-05 06:59
World of Warcraft Err 132 iamthelizardkng Software 2 08-21-05 22:56
World of Warcraft NeaRMisS Software 1 01-09-05 19:48


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger