MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-09, 16:14
superstar's Avatar
superstar superstar is offline
Command Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 933
Thanks: 314
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Arrow Can I Have More Than One Modem On One Phone Line?

I've got various telephone jacks in my home [lol who doesn't?]. I personally have internet in my room using a high speed dsl modem which is connected to the telephone jack on the wall. Someone else in my home wants to get a modem in their room and use it on their telephone jack on their wall. Of course the phone line is the same phone number. I just wanted to know is it possible to use more than one modem on one phone line in a home? He's considering using a different internet company than mine too.


Thanks
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 05-10-09, 22:08
jblim1980's Avatar
jblim1980 jblim1980 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 175
Thanks: 10
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default Re: Can I Have More Than One Modem On One Phone Line?

no, it will conflict the configurations of your modems , because the modem has thesame configuarion. it used for one only
__________________
You can run, but you can't hide from me.
  #3  
Old 05-15-09, 15:31
Colemanguy's Avatar
Colemanguy Colemanguy is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Salina Kansas
Posts: 3,520
Thanks: 149
Thanked 281 Times in 240 Posts
Default Re: Can I Have More Than One Modem On One Phone Line?

Actually you can use a dial up and dsl modem on the same line as both use difference frequencys. But as far as both having dsl not an option. Better option would be to setup a wireless router and share the one high speed connection.
  #4  
Old 05-15-09, 17:46
studiot's Avatar
studiot studiot is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Somerset UK
Posts: 4,188
Thanks: 4
Thanked 125 Times in 119 Posts
Default Re: Can I Have More Than One Modem On One Phone Line?

Don't forget that if you have other outlets connected to the telephone line they will require filters. This includes the one connected in your friend's room. Otherwise your ADSL connection will keep dropping, if it connects at all.

Yes you can use both the audio capabality and the ADSL at the same time on a single phone line.

You cannot use two ADSL or two audio connections.

Because you can have audio through the internet (VOIP) you can have two simultaneous conversations on one line, and even ring yourself up on you conventional phone, via the internet.

If you use an audio device such as a 56K data modem or fax machine you need top quality filters to prevent interference with ADSL signals.
__________________
'If it ain't broke'
Fix it until it is'
  #5  
Old 05-16-09, 23:34
jblim1980's Avatar
jblim1980 jblim1980 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 175
Thanks: 10
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default Re: Can I Have More Than One Modem On One Phone Line?

Quote:
Don't forget that if you have other outlets connected to the telephone line they will require filters. This includes the one connected in your friend's room. Otherwise your ADSL connection will keep dropping, if it connects at all.
and also it will becomes intermittent and sometimes slow
__________________
You can run, but you can't hide from me.
Sponsored links
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell modem-rejects digital phone line bigtrucks Hardware 8 04-16-09 13:57
Network over phone line sergxp Hardware 1 01-12-09 17:14
DSL phone line, XP and fax machine mialisa Hardware 4 09-13-08 03:39
Static Noise On House Phone Line Affecting Internet. Phone Co Doesn't Care!! superstar Hardware 14 03-21-08 11:06
Modem/phone line problem budtee Hardware 2 11-15-05 16:26


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger