MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-09, 23:17
Auric Auric is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Is it possible for a router to get a virus or spyware?

I hope this is the correct forum for this question.

My computer has had a virus or spyware on it for the past couple of months. During this time the machine has ran slower, had different pop-ups, and the system has ran loud sounding like a jet engine. I've ran various scans on it, but they have not found the problem yet. I'm going to keep trying to find the cause of the problems later.

Getting to my question about the router. Last night my HP notebook (thats using the same router as the infected computer) had a Zone Alarm firewall message that it blocked something being sent or received from another computer ip address (the way it was worded made it sound like something to do with another computer on my network). It said it could have been a router error, but it's the first time I had seen that type of message.

I have just bought a new Desktop PC and my concern is can a router be infected and if so could it infect the new computer? Also if I keep using the infected computer with the router could it infect the other computers using the router? The Router is a Linksys WRT54GS

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 11-28-09, 10:49
KingSteve's Avatar
KingSteve KingSteve is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,754
Thanks: 34
Thanked 152 Times in 150 Posts
Default Re: Is it possible for a router to get a virus or spyware?

No the router cant be infected. you should run through the MGs read and run me found here http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35407 on your infected machine and get that cleaned up.

if you can post the error message, im sure myself or someone can help with that.
__________________
Internet is neat!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-09, 12:59
collinsl's Avatar
collinsl collinsl is offline
MajorGeeks Rather Average Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 2,929
Thanks: 46
Thanked 430 Times in 400 Posts
Default Re: Is it possible for a router to get a virus or spyware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingSteve View Post
No the router cant be infected. you should run through the MGs read and run me found here http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35407 on your infected machine and get that cleaned up.

if you can post the error message, im sure myself or someone can help with that.
Not entirely true. However, the BIOS/OS of the router would have to be flashed, and that would require someone to do it locally, as in connected to the network on the inside of the router rather than the internet.
__________________
"Tombstone has two dance halls, a dozen gambling places and more than 20 saloons. Still, there is hope, for I know of two Bibles in town." -- Judge Wells Spicer in 1881
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-09, 13:56
Auric Auric is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Is it possible for a router to get a virus or spyware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by collinsl View Post
Not entirely true. However, the BIOS/OS of the router would have to be flashed, and that would require someone to do it locally, as in connected to the network on the inside of the router rather than the internet.
Thanks for the reply

Could the infected coputer do this to the router? I wanted to make sure I didn't hook up the new computer and have it start doing the same crap as the infected one.

Also I have went through part of the Malware Removal Guide, I just need to get around to running through the rest of it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-09, 15:06
collinsl's Avatar
collinsl collinsl is offline
MajorGeeks Rather Average Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 2,929
Thanks: 46
Thanked 430 Times in 400 Posts
Default Re: Is it possible for a router to get a virus or spyware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auric View Post
Thanks for the reply

Could the infected coputer do this to the router? I wanted to make sure I didn't hook up the new computer and have it start doing the same crap as the infected one.

Also I have went through part of the Malware Removal Guide, I just need to get around to running through the rest of it.
No, the computer could not do it, as it would need to input the username and password for the router, which the computer should not know.
__________________
"Tombstone has two dance halls, a dozen gambling places and more than 20 saloons. Still, there is hope, for I know of two Bibles in town." -- Judge Wells Spicer in 1881
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 11-28-09, 17:44
Auric Auric is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Is it possible for a router to get a virus or spyware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by collinsl View Post
No, the computer could not do it, as it would need to input the username and password for the router, which the computer should not know.
Even if the username and password are the defaults?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-09, 18:09
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,937
Thanks: 503
Thanked 1,060 Times in 717 Posts
Default Re: Is it possible for a router to get a virus or spyware?

Your router is not infected.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-09, 06:34
collinsl's Avatar
collinsl collinsl is offline
MajorGeeks Rather Average Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 2,929
Thanks: 46
Thanked 430 Times in 400 Posts
Default Re: Is it possible for a router to get a virus or spyware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auric View Post
Even if the username and password are the defaults?

Thanks
No. There is no way for the ocmputer to determine the username or password, even if they are defaults.


I would like to take this opportunity to apologise for confusing you with a minor correction.
__________________
"Tombstone has two dance halls, a dozen gambling places and more than 20 saloons. Still, there is hope, for I know of two Bibles in town." -- Judge Wells Spicer in 1881
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-09, 17:57
Zack Magee's Avatar
Zack Magee Zack Magee is offline
Post-and-Run Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,578
Thanks: 160
Thanked 103 Times in 100 Posts
Default Re: Is it possible for a router to get a virus or spyware?

I'm no network expert, but there might be a chance that the one computer got the other infected over Internet, but it's probably just be coincidence.
__________________
MSI 970A-G46 | AMD FX 9590 8 Core 4.7GHz | 24GB RAM | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | NVidia 610 1GB (x3) |Apple Mac-mini DC2.5GHz, 4.0GB, 500GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-09, 17:50
cat5e cat5e is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,614
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Default Re: Is it possible for a router to get a virus or spyware?

Routers are actually small computer with few MB of memory and the firmware acting as the OS (in nay Router it is a version of Linux).

As such they can get compromise with Junk but it is very rare.

However if a Router get infected it would affect the Onterent connetion in general Not the computers per-se your descriptiuon is a discription of Infected computer.

If a good AntiVirus and AntiSpayware show nothing try to use this free application and see what actually is running in your computer.

http://www.ezlan.net/infestation.html#process

.
__________________
Jack (MS, MVP-Networking).
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fake youtube link gave me a virus, disabled spyware/malware/anti-virus aixa817 Malware Removal 5 05-14-09 14:59
virus or spyware blocking anti-virus programs and pages Zeruth Malware Removal 1 02-17-06 23:01
Virus or spyware? HELP! anson- Malware Removal 2 08-15-05 15:49
spyware/virus? RCW Malware Removal 6 09-10-04 18:34


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:48.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger