MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-10, 13:15
terriek terriek is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default connecting 2 computer to router=problem

I too am new to this and am not seeing where to post, so I am going under post a reply....sorry if this is not correct..
my problem is --- my main computer is up and running, i bought a router to add an addtl comp for my kids... that is also up and running, EXCEPT for no internet access--- it has 3 (?) connections and states LAN network cable unplugged, MSN explorer--disconnected, broadband connections-disconnected.. how do i get internet access to their computer..
thank you
terrie
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 02-24-10, 13:40
DavidGP's Avatar
DavidGP DavidGP is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Grand Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 38,606
Thanks: 2,805
Thanked 3,028 Times in 2,756 Posts
Default Re: connecting 2 computer to router=problem

Hi Terrie

What Windows versions are all the PCs using?

What is the make and model of the router you have bought?

The main PC is connected to the internet how? is it by an ethernet/network cable or wireless?

The additional PC have you plugged this into the router with an ethernet/network cable or connected by wirless, thats if the PC is wireless capable, many if not all Laptops are, desktops are not in the main Wireless, so need an ethernet cable plugged into one of the LAN ports.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-10, 13:53
terriek terriek is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: connecting 2 computer to router=problem

my main computer is windows vista--comp i am adding is kinda old-it is windows xp pro
the router i just bought yesterday --it is a netgear wireless-g router model wgr614
my main pc is connected via cable and my 2nd comp is connected i through also cable
(but i think ethernet--??)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem connecting to linksys router Rudy1 Hardware 2 03-31-09 16:03
Problem Connecting a Wireless router to a PS3 Puddy7 Hardware 1 04-22-08 11:02
connecting my old Windows98 machine to my router RezRunner Hardware 2 10-22-07 12:41
Connecting to my Router's Ip HotShot Hardware 4 01-10-07 09:19
Connecting another router Burbank Hardware 4 02-03-06 19:54


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger