MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-10, 11:47
dlb's Avatar
dlb dlb is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8,568
Thanks: 422
Thanked 868 Times in 738 Posts
Default 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Win7 X64 Home Premium - up until about 3 or 4 days ago, my 'Tab' key worked fine on my USB keyboard. For example- when I log in to my email, I'd type my account name, hit 'Tab', and type in the password. Now when I hit 'Tab', the cursor does not jump down to the next box, the cursor simply goes away and the open Firefox window is 'deactivated' and I have to click in the password box to type it in.... weird. I tried a different USB keyboard, and I even powered down and tried a PS2 keyboard, the same thing happens with those so I know it isn't a keyboard issue, it's a Windows issue. Somehow the programming for the 'Tab' key has gone out of whack. The only thing different I've done lately was to install a few different video converters (I had about 50 Roadrunner and Wile-E Coyote cartoons to transcode ) until I found one to suit my needs. I don't think a video converter would knock out my 'Tab' key, but who knows.... any thoughts, suggestions, advice, or input will be appreciated.
THANKS!

[dlb]
__________________
PhenomII X4 955BE 3.20ghz; 750+320+250HDD; 6gbDDR2; 2xDVDRW; GTX570; 900w PSU; Win7X64
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 03-02-10, 12:23
brandypeppy's Avatar
brandypeppy brandypeppy is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,848
Thanks: 119
Thanked 200 Times in 196 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Just curious Dlb, does the tab key work in notepad or a word document?

Is it possible some change could have been made to the keyboard in the Ease of Access in control panel, (I believe that's what is called in W7)? Though I wouldn't know how to change the tab key, just a spot to poke around.

And here's something about a program called Sharp Keys, though I have never used it and cannot attest to its integrity;
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windo...sta/:wave:wave
__________________
Pay very close attention to the good things in your life. For the rest, only as you need.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brandypeppy For This Useful Post:
dlb (03-02-10)
  #3  
Old 03-02-10, 19:19
plastidust plastidust is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 819
Thanks: 72
Thanked 233 Times in 213 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Are you sure it's a Windows issue and not a Firefox issue? Got any add-ons that might cause this? Maybe try the Firefox safe mode routine.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to plastidust For This Useful Post:
dlb (03-02-10)
  #4  
Old 03-02-10, 19:22
dlb's Avatar
dlb dlb is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8,568
Thanks: 422
Thanked 868 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Good ideas! Thanks! I'm still at work for the next 2 hours or so, but when I get home, I'll try this stuff and we'll what happens....
__________________
PhenomII X4 955BE 3.20ghz; 750+320+250HDD; 6gbDDR2; 2xDVDRW; GTX570; 900w PSU; Win7X64
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-10, 22:29
dlb's Avatar
dlb dlb is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8,568
Thanks: 422
Thanked 868 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

OK- I'm at home now.... I've tried using the 'Tab' key in Opera, IE, Word2003, Firefox, WordPad.... it does the exact same thing regardless of the program: the cursor disappears and the active window is 'deactivated'. This doesn't mean the window is closed, but it's 'turned off' the same way it would be if you were to single click somewhere outside the borders of the open window; a single click inside the window re-activates it.... it's just really weird that my 'Tab' key has been deprogrammed....
__________________
PhenomII X4 955BE 3.20ghz; 750+320+250HDD; 6gbDDR2; 2xDVDRW; GTX570; 900w PSU; Win7X64
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 03-02-10, 23:04
plastidust plastidust is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 819
Thanks: 72
Thanked 233 Times in 213 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Seems more like it's been reprogrammed. What happens it you hit the Tab several times? Say if you have more than one window open, does it deactivate the one you're in and activate the next one?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-10, 23:19
dlb's Avatar
dlb dlb is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8,568
Thanks: 422
Thanked 868 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Quote:
Originally Posted by plastidust
What happens it you hit the Tab several times? . . . . does it deactivate the one you're in and activate the next one?
Nothing happens - it deactivates the top window, and that's it. The other open windows do not come to the 'top' as the active window. The top open active window is simply deactivated but it stays on top.....
__________________
PhenomII X4 955BE 3.20ghz; 750+320+250HDD; 6gbDDR2; 2xDVDRW; GTX570; 900w PSU; Win7X64
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-10, 23:49
plastidust plastidust is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 819
Thanks: 72
Thanked 233 Times in 213 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

I'm just guessing at things dlb, but I've mine set up so the active window doesn't necessarily have to be on top. But I'm not running Win7 either. What ever window the mouse cursor is sitting in is the active window but it doesn't become the top window unless I've clicked on it somewhere. Tweek UI. The "Tab" key doesn't affect anything though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-10, 08:15
brandypeppy's Avatar
brandypeppy brandypeppy is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,848
Thanks: 119
Thanked 200 Times in 196 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

That is very strange, but I've been running into a number of "strange" issues with W7.

I'd consider a system restore to a time b/4 this problem. I have solved a number of W7 issues with this.

Just love these new OS's!
__________________
Pay very close attention to the good things in your life. For the rest, only as you need.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-03-10, 08:18
collinsl's Avatar
collinsl collinsl is offline
MajorGeeks Rather Average Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 2,929
Thanks: 47
Thanked 430 Times in 400 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

What happens if you alt-tab into another program? Does this still work?
__________________
"Tombstone has two dance halls, a dozen gambling places and more than 20 saloons. Still, there is hope, for I know of two Bibles in town." -- Judge Wells Spicer in 1881
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 03-03-10, 11:54
dlb's Avatar
dlb dlb is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8,568
Thanks: 422
Thanked 868 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Yeah- Alt+Tab works just fine, does exactly what it should.... I'm trying to avoid a system restore 'cuz I've had very inconsistent results from using system restore in the past. Sometimes it works perfect and solves the problem, other times it does not solve the problem and it creates 2 or 3 new ones....

Thanks for the help so far! Let's try to get this sorted out!
__________________
PhenomII X4 955BE 3.20ghz; 750+320+250HDD; 6gbDDR2; 2xDVDRW; GTX570; 900w PSU; Win7X64
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-03-10, 12:32
collinsl's Avatar
collinsl collinsl is offline
MajorGeeks Rather Average Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 2,929
Thanks: 47
Thanked 430 Times in 400 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlb View Post
Yeah- Alt+Tab works just fine, does exactly what it should.... I'm trying to avoid a system restore 'cuz I've had very inconsistent results from using system restore in the past. Sometimes it works perfect and solves the problem, other times it does not solve the problem and it creates 2 or 3 new ones....

Thanks for the help so far! Let's try to get this sorted out!
Try changing your keyboard layout to a different one using the location dialogue in Control Panel. Then change it back straight away.
__________________
"Tombstone has two dance halls, a dozen gambling places and more than 20 saloons. Still, there is hope, for I know of two Bibles in town." -- Judge Wells Spicer in 1881
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to collinsl For This Useful Post:
dlb (03-03-10)
  #13  
Old 03-03-10, 13:06
brandypeppy's Avatar
brandypeppy brandypeppy is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,848
Thanks: 119
Thanked 200 Times in 196 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

That's a great idea! I can't tell you how many things on the computer I've fixed just by turning it off, then back on. Makes me look smart when I haven't got the fogiest idea as to why that worked!
__________________
Pay very close attention to the good things in your life. For the rest, only as you need.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-03-10, 22:45
dlb's Avatar
dlb dlb is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8,568
Thanks: 422
Thanked 868 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Yeah- I'll try it right now!
__________________
PhenomII X4 955BE 3.20ghz; 750+320+250HDD; 6gbDDR2; 2xDVDRW; GTX570; 900w PSU; Win7X64
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-03-10, 22:55
dlb's Avatar
dlb dlb is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8,568
Thanks: 422
Thanked 868 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

UPDATE-
IT WORKED!!!!
I went to the keyboard settings, and didn't see anything that looked helpful, but I saw a setting where I could change the country I was in. So I selected the United Kingdom and clicked "Apply". Then I selected Togo, and clicked "Apply". Then I selected a country I have never heard of -I don't remember the name- and clicked "Apply". Then I selected the good ol' U S of A and clicked "Apply". It worked! You don't know how handy the "Tab" key is until it isn't working right.

THANK YOU COLLINSL!!! I never would have thought of this "fix"!!! You rock!!
__________________
PhenomII X4 955BE 3.20ghz; 750+320+250HDD; 6gbDDR2; 2xDVDRW; GTX570; 900w PSU; Win7X64
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 03-04-10, 11:47
collinsl's Avatar
collinsl collinsl is offline
MajorGeeks Rather Average Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 2,929
Thanks: 47
Thanked 430 Times in 400 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlb View Post
UPDATE-
IT WORKED!!!!
I went to the keyboard settings, and didn't see anything that looked helpful, but I saw a setting where I could change the country I was in. So I selected the United Kingdom and clicked "Apply". Then I selected Togo, and clicked "Apply". Then I selected a country I have never heard of -I don't remember the name- and clicked "Apply". Then I selected the good ol' U S of A and clicked "Apply". It worked! You don't know how handy the "Tab" key is until it isn't working right.

THANK YOU COLLINSL!!! I never would have thought of this "fix"!!! You rock!!
Glad I could help you.

Sometimes purging Windows settings by changing values to something else and then back again is all it takes to fix a corrupted keymap.
__________________
"Tombstone has two dance halls, a dozen gambling places and more than 20 saloons. Still, there is hope, for I know of two Bibles in town." -- Judge Wells Spicer in 1881
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-06-10, 18:34
dlb's Avatar
dlb dlb is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8,568
Thanks: 422
Thanked 868 Times in 738 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....



It's back to not working again!!!! I tried the same 'fix' I tried before, and no dice. I know I can try a System Restore, but I'm not going to. I've had much inconsistency with System Restore over the years and I'm not going to take the risk. I think I'll live with problem for now.... hopefully a more permanent fix can be found.... hmmmm.... I just thought of something..... maybe I can remove the keyboard via the Device Manager, and then reboot w/o the keyboard plugged in, then plug it in once the desktop loads up.....
__________________
PhenomII X4 955BE 3.20ghz; 750+320+250HDD; 6gbDDR2; 2xDVDRW; GTX570; 900w PSU; Win7X64
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-07-10, 06:43
collinsl's Avatar
collinsl collinsl is offline
MajorGeeks Rather Average Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 2,929
Thanks: 47
Thanked 430 Times in 400 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlb View Post


It's back to not working again!!!! I tried the same 'fix' I tried before, and no dice. I know I can try a System Restore, but I'm not going to. I've had much inconsistency with System Restore over the years and I'm not going to take the risk. I think I'll live with problem for now.... hopefully a more permanent fix can be found.... hmmmm.... I just thought of something..... maybe I can remove the keyboard via the Device Manager, and then reboot w/o the keyboard plugged in, then plug it in once the desktop loads up.....
Sounds like Windows may be corrupted. A sys restore might be the only easy way of fixing it, that or a format and reinstall.
__________________
"Tombstone has two dance halls, a dozen gambling places and more than 20 saloons. Still, there is hope, for I know of two Bibles in town." -- Judge Wells Spicer in 1881
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-07-10, 07:22
brandypeppy's Avatar
brandypeppy brandypeppy is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,848
Thanks: 119
Thanked 200 Times in 196 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

Sorry to hear.

Another possible solution;

__________________
Pay very close attention to the good things in your life. For the rest, only as you need.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-08-10, 16:36
plodr's Avatar
plodr plodr is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: at my computer
Posts: 14,123
Thanks: 193
Thanked 2,553 Times in 2,367 Posts
Default Re: 'Tab' key not working anymore....

How about sfc /scannow ?
__________________
7" ASUS eeepc lubuntu 14.04
Aspire V5 7 HomePremium
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not sure which hardware isn't working anymore...(stop errors) JBR Hardware 3 09-25-08 15:09
Windows remote assistance not working anymore ablaze Hardware 1 08-19-08 06:41
HD not working anymore mastermosley Hardware 13 03-05-07 17:10
dvd shrink not working anymore? slayer1970 Software 2 02-04-06 22:16
Need Help...Dvd player not working anymore the_surfing_guy Hardware 11 01-08-06 10:19


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:14.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger