MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-03, 18:24
mr_flea mr_flea is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 750
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Network gaming problem

i'm running a workgroup 1/2 wired, 1/2 wireless network. I am trying to play multiplayer games on it, between a wireless and a wired computer, but when the wireless computer creates a game, no other computer can connect to it. But when a wired computer creates the game, everyone, wireless and wired can connect to it and play. Both computers have the same protocols installed. Running windows XP pro. Happens with Red Alert 2 and Empire Earth, which are the only one's i've tried so far.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 09-30-03, 18:42
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,516
Thanks: 425
Thanked 950 Times in 630 Posts
Default

Any firewalls on any computer?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-03, 18:45
mr_flea mr_flea is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 750
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no firewalls, microsoft firewalling disabled
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-03, 18:45
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,516
Thanks: 425
Thanked 950 Times in 630 Posts
Default

Do those games use tcp/ip or ipx?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-03, 19:03
mr_flea mr_flea is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 750
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i think they're both ipx, and i have ipx protocols installed. I know one is, but i'm not sure about the other. give me a couple minutes and i'll figure out.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 09-30-03, 19:04
Kodo's Avatar
Kodo Kodo is offline
SNATCHSQUATCH
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Syracuse NY, USA
Posts: 11,502
Thanks: 17
Thanked 72 Times in 49 Posts
Default

I'd bet that the routers don't support IPX.
__________________
"The American people will never knowingly adopt Socialism..." -Norman Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-03, 19:09
mr_flea mr_flea is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 750
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think i know the problem. How do you change the default network adapter? I think the games may be trying to host a game on the wrong adapter, because i have 3 different adapters (wireless, 10/100, 1394) 1394 is disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-03, 19:11
mr_flea mr_flea is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 750
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kodo
I'd bet that the routers don't support IPX.
How would i know if they don't? any way to tell?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-03, 19:15
mr_flea mr_flea is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 750
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Got it! it's the default network adapter problem. Anyone know how to fix this? and kodo: My router is fully compatable, it's new.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-03, 19:21
Kodo's Avatar
Kodo Kodo is offline
SNATCHSQUATCH
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Syracuse NY, USA
Posts: 11,502
Thanks: 17
Thanked 72 Times in 49 Posts
Default

new doesn't mean fully compatible.. IPX is extremely rarely used these days.
__________________
"The American people will never knowingly adopt Socialism..." -Norman Thomas
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 09-30-03, 19:23
mr_flea mr_flea is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 750
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kodo
new doesn't mean fully compatible.. IPX is extremely rarely used these days.
Well it's a d-link if that changes anything
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-01-03, 00:48
Tater's Avatar
Tater Tater is offline
Tot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 645
Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Empire Earth (great game by the way) is TCP/IP I'm almost positive. Have you forwarded the ports for the hosting P.C. ? I can post the ports needed if you haven't got em. Is the wired P.C. that work as a host the DMZ host btw?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-01-03, 17:05
mr_flea mr_flea is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 750
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i tried using the DMZ on the one that wouldn't work, that did nothing as that partains to the internet I think. The one that can't start the game is using the wrong network adapter. Anyone know how to change the default one? When I changed it in the empire earth menu, it worked, but i'd really like to know how to change the default one so I don't have to go and change the adapter that each game uses, i don't think i can change the adapter red alert 2 uses.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-01-03, 17:20
goldfish's Avatar
goldfish goldfish is offline
Lt. Sushi.DC
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 7,137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

port forwarding and DMZ does nothing to the internal network, so that wont be a problem.. What OS is the wireless using? Unforunatley i dont have a multiple NIC computer at hand so i cant really find out how to set it as default, but have you tried disableing the others while they arnt being used? (this is in XP btw)
__________________
(`._.[ G|Fh ]._.) Folding@Geeks, TEAM 12072 http://www.majorgeeks.com/page.php?id=9
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-01-03, 21:48
mr_flea mr_flea is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 750
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well i disabled the 1394 because i'll never use that. I am running XP pro. The firmware on the router is 3.20 (newest), I just upgraded it. I guess i'll try disabling the 10/100, but i'd really like a solution that didn't involve that.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 10-02-03, 00:46
Tater's Avatar
Tater Tater is offline
Tot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 645
Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

@Goldfish If all of his P.C.'s are connected thru his router, isn't port forwarding required. To play Emp. Earth on my lan I've always had to forward the right ports. They're not only for WAN traffic are they? Sry, noob question I know.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-02-03, 00:54
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,516
Thanks: 425
Thanked 950 Times in 630 Posts
Default

Port forwarding is for the WAN port on the router.

Anything on his side doesn't need it. The router (more accurate to call it a gateway) acts as a switch that uses DHCP on the local side. NAT is irrelevant in that case.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-02-03, 10:15
goldfish's Avatar
goldfish goldfish is offline
Lt. Sushi.DC
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 7,137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

actually it would depend on how the router is wired, but i doubt very much that the wireless network isnt behind the NAT.....

Hmm, an interesting problem, actually a friend of mine had around about the same problem with sending files over msn and his ADSL modem (it would try to connect via the LAN connection not the WAN connection) and disabling the LAN connection was the only way he found around it.

Ill have a look on MS Technet maybe they have somthing about prioritizing network adaptors, would make sense if they did!
__________________
(`._.[ G|Fh ]._.) Folding@Geeks, TEAM 12072 http://www.majorgeeks.com/page.php?id=9
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-02-03, 19:14
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,516
Thanks: 425
Thanked 950 Times in 630 Posts
Default

Quote:
Ill have a look on MS Technet maybe they have somthing about prioritizing network adaptors, would make sense if they did!


XP does prioritze them.


Check it out:




If you are curious where this is, go to Control Panel-Network Connections, Advanced Settings.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-02-03, 20:13
mr_flea mr_flea is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 750
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm viewing the network connections folder right now and it's not there. Are you sure that's where it is?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
laptop 88 key keyboard problem TonyR Software 5 01-19-04 16:15
Install problem 2 games diff. comp. Den Software 8 01-08-04 00:38
loading problem dister520 Software 5 12-24-03 18:45
Another problem with wife's machine Wraith Software 7 12-22-03 17:39


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47.


MajorGeeks.Com Home Page
| Admin Tools | All In One | Anti-Spyware | Anti-Virus | Appearance | Backup | Benchmarking | BIOS | Browsers | Covert Ops |
Data Recovery | Diagnostics | Drive Cleaners | Drive Utilities | Drivers | Driver Tools Ergonomics | Firewalls | Games | Game Tweaks | Graphics | Input Devices | Internet Tools | Macintosh | Mail Utilities | Memory | Messaging | Monitoring | Microsoft | Multimedia | Networking | Office Tools | Process Management | Processor | Registry | Security | System Info | Toys | Video | Miscellaneous
|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger