MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-10, 06:55
GEEK WANNABE's Avatar
GEEK WANNABE GEEK WANNABE is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do I fix an error code 1392

I have an HP laptop and it's getting an error code 1392. It trys to boot up and just before I get the desktop page to show, I get a blue screen and and a box stating, loadkey failed with error code 1392. It's my daughters laptop and I need to get it working so she can have it for school and I can't afford another one. I'm a little computer savvy. Help please.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 08-09-10, 11:42
thesmokingun's Avatar
thesmokingun thesmokingun is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,200
Thanks: 18
Thanked 220 Times in 215 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

is there a numeric type error code that goes along with it as well? (i.e. 0x0000009c, or something like it? )

also, what operating system is it. Can you boot into safemode?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-10, 13:57
plodr's Avatar
plodr plodr is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: at my computer
Posts: 14,203
Thanks: 201
Thanked 2,585 Times in 2,393 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

What model is the HP laptop?

I found one archived thread here with the same error code
http://forums.majorgeeks.com/archive.../t-196437.html

it doesn't look like the person solved it.
__________________
7" ASUS eeepc lubuntu 14.04
Aspire V5 7 HomePremium

Last edited by plodr; 08-09-10 at 14:04..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-10, 17:48
GEEK WANNABE's Avatar
GEEK WANNABE GEEK WANNABE is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

There is a sequence of numbers that follows that error code but I can't make them out on the screen. I'm running Vista and i can't get into safe mode without the error code popping up. I checked everywhere for an answer before coming here I'm miffed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-10, 18:08
plodr's Avatar
plodr plodr is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: at my computer
Posts: 14,203
Thanks: 201
Thanked 2,585 Times in 2,393 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

Again I ask, What model is the HP laptop?
__________________
7" ASUS eeepc lubuntu 14.04
Aspire V5 7 HomePremium
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 08-09-10, 19:32
GEEK WANNABE's Avatar
GEEK WANNABE GEEK WANNABE is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

It's an HP Pavilion that's about 1 1/2 old.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-10, 15:41
plodr's Avatar
plodr plodr is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: at my computer
Posts: 14,203
Thanks: 201
Thanked 2,585 Times in 2,393 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

Still doesn't help. Do you know how many models there are? I'm not about to search until I know the exact model.
__________________
7" ASUS eeepc lubuntu 14.04
Aspire V5 7 HomePremium
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-10, 08:22
GEEK WANNABE's Avatar
GEEK WANNABE GEEK WANNABE is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

Ok I'm going to bring this to the top because I still haven't fixed the problem and My daughter needs a laptop. The model is HP Pavilion DV4-1125NR. Stil can't get rid of the error and I can't afford a new laptop. Pleas help.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-10, 08:34
hrlow2's Avatar
hrlow2 hrlow2 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: hills of West Virginia
Posts: 5,210
Thanks: 200
Thanked 548 Times in 522 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

Closest I could find.

http://www.restoreguard.com/p/error-...FYHb4AodSgjqYQ

Hope it helps.
__________________
Continuing to learn (hopefully enough)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-10, 09:42
plodr's Avatar
plodr plodr is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: at my computer
Posts: 14,203
Thanks: 201
Thanked 2,585 Times in 2,393 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

Scroll to Symptom: Error Message on Blue Screen
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...ot_search#N820

Possible cause: There is a conflict when loading drivers and services.
Can usually be resolved by installing updated drivers or changing the loading sequence.

and this
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...link=ot_search

Then this for the Windows error of 1392
1392 The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable.

Sounds like a repair install of the OS would be the way to go.
__________________
7" ASUS eeepc lubuntu 14.04
Aspire V5 7 HomePremium
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 11-27-10, 09:42
GEEK WANNABE's Avatar
GEEK WANNABE GEEK WANNABE is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

I can't install that program because the laptop doesn't boot up. I only get the blue screen.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-10, 09:43
sach2's Avatar
sach2 sach2 is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,584
Thanks: 604
Thanked 1,801 Times in 1,718 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

Do you have any recovery options by hitting F11 during the Compaq/HP logo screen?

[It looks like 1392 has to do with file system corruption] If you have no recovery discs and F11 gives you no options then maybe try to download and burn the Vista Recovery disc that will let you run a chkdsk command to attempt to fix errors. http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/window...disc-download/ It looks like you would want the 64bit option. It looks like they charge for direct download now--are you familiar with using torrents?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-27-10, 10:46
GEEK WANNABE's Avatar
GEEK WANNABE GEEK WANNABE is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

No I don't have no recovery discs and If I try to boot up by pressing f11, it still goes to the blue screen and the error code. I never tried a Torrent but I'm willing to. Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-27-10, 11:48
sach2's Avatar
sach2 sach2 is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,584
Thanks: 604
Thanked 1,801 Times in 1,718 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

Torrents are really fairly simple. Since you are just downloading the one torrent no need to worry about optimizing settings.

Just get utorrent and install go with the defaults as far as speed goes. There are plenty of people sharing that file so no need to optimize. Then go to the neowin site and click the Vista 64 recovery disc torrent option. It should download the tiny file and either open it in utorrent or you can double-click the downloaded .torrent file and it should open in utorrent. Let utorrent begin downloading. It takes a while to download but with the high number of people sharing it should not be much slower than a direct download would be.

I'm out for a couple of hours but post back with any problems with getting the torrent started. [I think since utorrent went commercial there may be something like a toolbar offer in the installer. So read the screens carefully during install to say no to any toolbars or extras.]
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-27-10, 12:13
GEEK WANNABE's Avatar
GEEK WANNABE GEEK WANNABE is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

I got the file on to disc and I'm installing it. It gave me an option to a repair which I picked and then I rebooted but nothing changed so I reinstalled the disc and choose the option of running windows recovery and starts up but wants my product which I don't have and can't find. So now I'm stuck.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 11-27-10, 12:16
GEEK WANNABE's Avatar
GEEK WANNABE GEEK WANNABE is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

Is there a way to look up the product key in bios or someplace else?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-27-10, 13:30
sach2's Avatar
sach2 sach2 is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,584
Thanks: 604
Thanked 1,801 Times in 1,718 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

I was going to suggest just using the command line option to do a chkdsk /r. The command line option is under "Repair".

I don't think that disc can actually install Vista it is just the recovery part of the installation CD. You should have a sticker on the bottom of the laptop with a 25 digit key but I'm not sure the disc will accept it.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-27-10, 13:57
GEEK WANNABE's Avatar
GEEK WANNABE GEEK WANNABE is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

Yes the product is under the laptop but it is worn out. So you suggest i do command prompt through DOS? It seems like I can't even get into DOS. Maybe I'm doing something wrong. OK. I'm lost.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-27-10, 16:28
sach2's Avatar
sach2 sach2 is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,584
Thanks: 604
Thanked 1,801 Times in 1,718 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

I have never used that disk but it should have a command line DOS option in the Repair section. It would be similar to Recovery Console for XP.

It should not need a key code. [I'm downloading a copy of the disc to see the options]
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-27-10, 17:08
sach2's Avatar
sach2 sach2 is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,584
Thanks: 604
Thanked 1,801 Times in 1,718 Posts
Default Re: How do I fix an error code 1392

Let's see you get to the first screen for Choose language and go to Next.
Then at the bottom left you choose Repair.
Does it find your Vista Installation?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error in module rtl70.bpt error code 123 makes me cant use AV technoob Software 9 05-09-10 02:07
xp por error code 7 swifty Software 1 08-11-06 19:57
DVD-ROM error code 31 geerah Hardware 1 03-15-05 10:40
Help with DVD-ROM code 31 error geerah Software 0 03-15-05 10:34
Error Code 10 technoidiot Software 9 03-01-04 13:52


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 21:27.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger