MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-10, 07:16
vljacks vljacks is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Remove yahoo homepage

I am very new to this so please be patient. Recently my homepage has been changed to YAHOO. I have tried everything to revert it back to my MSN. I tried deleting all yahoo files, changing the homepage in internet options and also going to any page and setting it as my homepage and nothing works. it always sets back to YAHOO. Someone HELP PLEASE!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 08-22-10, 07:49
DavidGP's Avatar
DavidGP DavidGP is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Grand Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 38,744
Thanks: 2,923
Thanked 3,076 Times in 2,799 Posts
Default Re: Remove yahoo homepage

Hi and Welcome


What Windows version and Internet Explorer version are you using?

Check in Add/Remove that you have no Yahoo applications/toolbars installed, if you do uninstall them. Then run CCleaner and its cleaner and regisrtry cleaners.

What Security applications do you have installed, as some of them can protect the Homepage of the borwser from being changed, so do check your security applications for doing this, could boot into Safe Mode (F8 at boot) and see if you can change it there and then reboot normally and see if its still set as MSN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-10, 08:42
vljacks vljacks is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Remove yahoo homepage

Thank you so much for your response. I have Windows Vista (have had nothing but problems with it...our computer won't even load the SP1) any way we also have IE 7 and Avest for security. I looked to see if I could change my homepage on it and notheing. I also ran CCleaner and nothing. I also don't show any toolbars for YAHOO in my programs. UGH!! I don't know what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-10, 09:09
DavidGP's Avatar
DavidGP DavidGP is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Grand Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 38,744
Thanks: 2,923
Thanked 3,076 Times in 2,799 Posts
Default Re: Remove yahoo homepage

Hi

Did you try setting it in Safe Mode, then seeing if it changed back?

Hav eyou had any malware (virus) infections of late on your PC?


Dont normally ask this or have this run, but just wish to see whats going on with some of the startup files and services on your PC.

Download and install Hijackthis then once installed run it and save a log, this log is a Text file, so just attach post as per these instructions HOW TO: Attach Items To Your Post to your next post.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-10, 17:13
vljacks vljacks is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Remove yahoo homepage

Ok I am trying everything. I started it in Safe mode and it went to MSN by the Japanese version (I am overseas). I tried to set MSN as my homepage, restarted my computer and it went back to yahoo. I downloaded hijackthis and it said some wierd stuff attached, said I was denied access. I did a screen shot and had to do a screen shot of the log also because it wouldn't let me save it but is to large to let me add it. I see yahoo in the log I am just not proficient enough on the computer to know if I should just delete it or what. I appreciate all of your help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 08-22-10, 17:32
satrow's Avatar
satrow satrow is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Waimoana
Posts: 5,233
Thanks: 500
Thanked 1,228 Times in 1,111 Posts
Default Re: Remove yahoo homepage

Quote:
Originally Posted by vljacks View Post
Ok I am trying everything. I started it in Safe mode and it went to MSN by the Japanese version (I am overseas). I tried to set MSN as my homepage, restarted my computer and it went back to yahoo. I downloaded hijackthis and it said some wierd stuff attached, said I was denied access. I did a screen shot and had to do a screen shot of the log also because it wouldn't let me save it but is to large to let me add it. I see yahoo in the log I am just not proficient enough on the computer to know if I should just delete it or what. I appreciate all of your help.
Try opening the screenshot then saving it as a .jpeg or host it on something like Imageshack?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-10, 17:38
TimW's Avatar
TimW TimW is offline
MajorGeeks Administrator - Jedi Malware Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The recesses of my mind!
Posts: 46,579
Thanks: 437
Thanked 4,622 Times in 4,367 Posts
Default Re: Remove yahoo homepage

You should also tell us what security software you are using as Spybot and SpywareBlaster will protect your home page, among others.
__________________
Major cake licker.
YCLAHTW, BYCMHD!!

Major Geeks on Facebook

Major Geeks Newsletter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-10, 22:17
vljacks vljacks is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Remove yahoo homepage

I am really feeling like an idiot but can not tell you enough how much I appreciate all of the help. So here are my screen shots and I am using "AVAST" for security.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot2.jpg (98.0 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg screenshot3.jpg (88.9 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot.jpg (66.6 KB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-10, 07:00
vljacks vljacks is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Remove yahoo homepage

Hello is anyone out there? Please help
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-24-10, 07:25
brandypeppy's Avatar
brandypeppy brandypeppy is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,848
Thanks: 119
Thanked 200 Times in 196 Posts
Default Re: Remove yahoo homepage

Right click on hijackthis and select "Run as Admininstrator:

I too had a Vista system that wouldn't accept the service pack. After some help from microsoft, I was finally told I needed to reinstall it.
__________________
Pay very close attention to the good things in your life. For the rest, only as you need.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 08-24-10, 07:38
Imperfect1's Avatar
Imperfect1 Imperfect1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles California + Milwaukee Wisconsin
Posts: 176
Thanks: 4
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Default Re: Remove yahoo homepage

If you can upgrade to IE8, there are some very easy ways to change your homepage. (And the instructions below might also be available in IE7 -- don't remember, but you can check.)

TO CHANGE IE’s HOME PAGE: In IE go to View, Toolbars, check the Command toolbar, and be sure to have the 'Home' link displayed. The 'Home' link is not only the instant link to your default Home Page, but you can add additional sites to Home, making it an instant shortcut to any site(s) on the web. To change your home page or add additional sites, all you have to do is to click the down-arrow to the right of Home, and click "Add or Change Home Page." Then, just follow the on-screen directions. "Change Home Page" will do just that, change your default home page; and "Add Home Page" will add all of the additional sites you wish to be able to instantly access. So to go to any of them, all you have to do is open the drop-down menu and click the site.

And by the way, vljacks, you really need to find a way to install your SP1 and SP2. Once you do, I think you will find your Vista to be much, much better.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-24-10, 08:16
hrlow2's Avatar
hrlow2 hrlow2 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: hills of West Virginia
Posts: 5,210
Thanks: 200
Thanked 548 Times in 522 Posts
Default Re: Remove yahoo homepage

Go to the MSN home page that you want as Home Page, go to upper right corner to Tools. Go to the bottom Internet Options. In the resulting box, click on Use Current under Home Page.
__________________
Continuing to learn (hopefully enough)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remove Yahoo Toolbar Kay Three Software 5 11-10-06 14:59
How do you remove the Yahoo line? Boeing Driver Software 2 10-02-06 02:59
Yahoo homepage won't open quartermilerocket Software 18 08-29-06 14:47
Yahoo won't release my homepage flickyvicky48 Software 8 06-02-05 15:31
Remove easy-search.biz as my homepage fallon Malware Removal 1 08-19-04 14:51


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 21:26.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger