MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-10, 20:53
20Valve's Avatar
20Valve 20Valve is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maryland (thanks to carbonhazard)
Posts: 461
Thanks: 14
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Help Removing Conduit

Some stupid Firefox toolbar app installed itself on my desktop. It is called "Conduit." It is the most annoying thing on the planet. I think it was installed when I tried to install a radio bar or something like that. I tried a few fixes after some searching. Here is what I tried:

In the Firefox address bar I entered "about:config" and searched out all of the "conduit" entries and reset them. I entered the Firefrox search management and removed Google (to which I understand the app is linked) search engine as an option for searching. I reinstalled Google as a search option. The fix seems temporary, as the toolbar returns after a little time.

I posted this here as I don't think this is malware or spyware, at least based on my investigations. So, does anyone know how to remove this friggin' thing? My head wants to explode.

Thanks for any help.
__________________
-20Valve - *AMD X2 5600+*2 Gigs o' RAM*GeForce 8800GT 512 Megs*SB Audigy*Vista*
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 10-31-10, 21:10
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

Does this work? If not download Slimcomputer and do a scan. It should detect any toolbars and remove them.
  #3  
Old 10-31-10, 21:15
Caliban's Avatar
Caliban Caliban is offline
I don't need no steenkin' title!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunny South
Posts: 5,332
Thanks: 530
Thanked 1,161 Times in 1,047 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

SlimComputer.

If those don't work, why not uninstall/reinstall Firefox?
__________________
Constantly Sharpening Occam's Razor™
  #4  
Old 11-01-10, 07:32
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

@Caliban: I did a search and didn't find Slimcomputer on MajorGeeks.
Thanks.
  #5  
Old 11-01-10, 08:03
LauraR's Avatar
LauraR LauraR is offline
MajorGeeks Super-Duper Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northeast, USA
Posts: 11,434
Thanks: 743
Thanked 1,567 Times in 1,135 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

@20valve

Did you go into Tools> Addons and try to remove it that way?
__________________
It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity.
~Albert Einstein
Major Geeks on Facebook
Major Geeks Newsletter
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 11-01-10, 08:08
Caliban's Avatar
Caliban Caliban is offline
I don't need no steenkin' title!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunny South
Posts: 5,332
Thanks: 530
Thanked 1,161 Times in 1,047 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

@tgell: No problem.

From the first link, I still think walking through those steps, especially using something like Revo Uninstaller, and then uninstalling/reinstalling Firefox should do the trick.

If not, maybe a Registry search for anything related to Conduit?
__________________
Constantly Sharpening Occam's Razor™
  #7  
Old 11-06-10, 07:56
20Valve's Avatar
20Valve 20Valve is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maryland (thanks to carbonhazard)
Posts: 461
Thanks: 14
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

Well guys, it seems I removed it. It was about a week ago, so I will reply to the posted replies as best as my memory will allow.

Conduit showed up nowhere as an installed program. Not in Vista, not in Firefox, absolutely nowhere. I did try variations with the about:config tweak - resetting "conduit" values, and tweaking the Google search engine defaults within Firefox. Nothing worked permanently.

I poked around ,and found a way to uninstall "Radio Toolbar" which I believe was the offending code that installed Conduit. Unfortunately, I cannot remember if I located it through Firefox or Vista. So, the fix seems to be to find "Radio Toolbar" and remove it. At least in my case. My guess is that their are other programs out there that also install this stupidity.

I don't think this was spyware. It is a case of a legit (debatable) program that the creators just don't want you to be able to uninstall. Which boggles my mind why someone would want to have a business model such as this. That is appalling. No way was I going to go to their website, as I have no idea what kind of nefarious crap they would do to my computer. While researching Conduit, I discovered there were users who actually like the toolbar. Just wait until they get tired of it and try to uninstall it!

Thanks for all of the replies.
__________________
-20Valve - *AMD X2 5600+*2 Gigs o' RAM*GeForce 8800GT 512 Megs*SB Audigy*Vista*
  #8  
Old 11-06-10, 08:22
Caliban's Avatar
Caliban Caliban is offline
I don't need no steenkin' title!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunny South
Posts: 5,332
Thanks: 530
Thanked 1,161 Times in 1,047 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

Good job, and good info about the uninstall - may come in handy.
Don't you just love that word 'nefarious'?
__________________
Constantly Sharpening Occam's Razor™
  #9  
Old 11-06-10, 08:32
20Valve's Avatar
20Valve 20Valve is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maryland (thanks to carbonhazard)
Posts: 461
Thanks: 14
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

Caliban -

I could have used less, ahem . . . . appropriate adjectives. Oh yeah, thanks for the "Slim Computer" tip. I did try it - no go, but that utility will no doubt come in handy at some time.

Cheers.
__________________
-20Valve - *AMD X2 5600+*2 Gigs o' RAM*GeForce 8800GT 512 Megs*SB Audigy*Vista*
  #10  
Old 03-14-11, 13:22
NewsFlash's Avatar
NewsFlash NewsFlash is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 225
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

Conduit and Conduit Engine are installed along with Ashampoo Burning Studio 6 Free, whether you want it or not. Even if you uncheck the box that asks if you want to install the toolbar, it still installs.

I can't get it off my computer. I thought MG didn't support this kind of "spyware"/annoyance with their downloads??

Anyway, if anyone knows how to remove it from IE8, I'd appreciate the help.
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 03-14-11, 16:05
20Valve's Avatar
20Valve 20Valve is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maryland (thanks to carbonhazard)
Posts: 461
Thanks: 14
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewsFlash View Post
Conduit and Conduit Engine are installed along with Ashampoo Burning Studio 6 Free, whether you want it or not. Even if you uncheck the box that asks if you want to install the toolbar, it still installs.

I can't get it off my computer. I thought MG didn't support this kind of "spyware"/annoyance with their downloads??

Anyway, if anyone knows how to remove it from IE8, I'd appreciate the help.
Newsflash -

I don't know if you read through my previous post, but as I said I searched for Radio Toolbar and removed that, which in turn removed Conduit. I think in my case Radio Toolbar installed the app, so I don't know if that will work in your case.

You might want to let the admins know about that program, as I find them to be very supportive of the community. Good luck.
__________________
-20Valve - *AMD X2 5600+*2 Gigs o' RAM*GeForce 8800GT 512 Megs*SB Audigy*Vista*
  #12  
Old 03-14-11, 16:24
TimW's Avatar
TimW TimW is offline
MajorGeeks Administrator - Jedi Malware Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The recesses of my mind!
Posts: 46,740
Thanks: 449
Thanked 4,662 Times in 4,401 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewsFlash View Post
Conduit and Conduit Engine are installed along with Ashampoo Burning Studio 6 Free, whether you want it or not. Even if you uncheck the box that asks if you want to install the toolbar, it still installs.

I can't get it off my computer. I thought MG didn't support this kind of "spyware"/annoyance with their downloads??

Anyway, if anyone knows how to remove it from IE8, I'd appreciate the help.
Brought to MA's attention.
__________________
Major cake licker.
YCLAHTW, BYCMHD!!

Major Geeks on Facebook

Major Geeks Newsletter
  #13  
Old 03-14-11, 16:35
Major Attitude's Avatar
Major Attitude Major Attitude is offline
Co-Owner MajorGeeks.Com
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Treasure Coast, Florida
Posts: 12,556
Thanks: 180
Thanked 1,971 Times in 806 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

Add\Remove programs in Control Panel. Most authors include toolbars now to make money, you either opt out or uninstall later. This is commonplace so its that or never download Its not spyware any more than any other toolbar. Its an annoyance in some cases and a fine line. We dont have much choice.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewsFlash View Post
Conduit and Conduit Engine are installed along with Ashampoo Burning Studio 6 Free, whether you want it or not. Even if you uncheck the box that asks if you want to install the toolbar, it still installs.

I can't get it off my computer. I thought MG didn't support this kind of "spyware"/annoyance with their downloads??

Anyway, if anyone knows how to remove it from IE8, I'd appreciate the help.
The Following User Says Thank You to Major Attitude For This Useful Post:
TimW (03-14-11)
  #14  
Old 05-16-12, 07:38
Brains Brains is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Help Removing Conduit

HOW TO REMOVE “CONDUIT SEARCH” FROM YOUR COMPUTER
1. Click "Start", input "regedit" (without quotation marks) and press Enter.
2. Navigate to the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main
a/ Find the “Start Page” and change the value to the home page you want
I use Google so inserted …http://www.google.co.uk/
b/ Also find “Local Page” and change the value to “C:\Windows\system32\blank.htm”
3. Restart your computer to check the result.
Worked fine for me after trying loads of other people’s ideas … not one worked after numerous hours of trying...... Was I getting sick of listening to these "EXPERTS".

A WORD OF CAUTION The registry is a dangerous area to play in , so it’s advisable to back it up before using my method.
Best of luck from "BRAINS"
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing AVG 8.0 L33t_SSF_Killa Software 1 01-21-10 00:15
Removing IE8 joey off the street Software 3 04-28-09 11:36
Removing Sp2 XKazeCloudX Software 5 05-14-06 23:13
Need help with removing Pop-ups nahteecirp Malware Removal 3 08-01-05 23:08
Need some help removing CWS Chaos_2004 Malware Removal 2 06-26-04 20:49


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright © MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger