MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-11, 19:23
bigbazza's Avatar
bigbazza bigbazza is offline
R.I.P. 14/12/2011 - Good Onya Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cairns,Far North Qld,Australia
Posts: 10,768
Thanks: 891
Thanked 331 Times in 293 Posts
Default Acronis Backup failed to Validate

I have tried over the last 14 days, or so, to validate a FULL backup on 2 versions of Acronis TI, including the latest at MG, on 2 different external hard drives and they went through as backing up OK, but all failed to Validate.

Any ideas as to why?

I don't know if I have valid backups and I worry in case I have to restore them at a later time.

I have run sfc /scannow on my "C" drive and no errors reported.
I have run Malware AntiBytes on a FULL scan of "C" drive and it comes back clean.
I regularly run CCleaner with no problems.
I am about to run Spybot S&D, full scan

Need help/suggestions/fixes.

Bazza
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 04-02-11, 23:04
pwillener's Avatar
pwillener pwillener is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 1,642
Thanks: 17
Thanked 273 Times in 245 Posts
Default Re: Acronis Backup failed to Validate

Maybe you have disk errors? Try to run CHKDSK /R on both original disk, and where your backup file is stored.
The Following User Says Thank You to pwillener For This Useful Post:
bigbazza (04-03-11)
  #3  
Old 04-03-11, 02:51
Earthling's Avatar
Earthling Earthling is offline
Interplanetary Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 4,083
Thanks: 144
Thanked 913 Times in 846 Posts
Default Re: Acronis Backup failed to Validate

As said, you are getting either read or write errors. As two different externals are involved it suggests read errors from the drive being imaged, so chkdsk is a good suggestion, being sure to run it on all partitions included in the image. At present you do not have a restorable image, which you can check by going through the restore process right up to the point of clicking Proceed. If it gets that far the image is valid, but that's unlikely.
The Following User Says Thank You to Earthling For This Useful Post:
bigbazza (04-03-11)
  #4  
Old 04-03-11, 18:29
bigbazza's Avatar
bigbazza bigbazza is offline
R.I.P. 14/12/2011 - Good Onya Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cairns,Far North Qld,Australia
Posts: 10,768
Thanks: 891
Thanked 331 Times in 293 Posts
Default Re: Acronis Backup failed to Validate

Thanks very much guys.

Bazza
  #5  
Old 04-04-11, 07:34
bigbazza's Avatar
bigbazza bigbazza is offline
R.I.P. 14/12/2011 - Good Onya Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cairns,Far North Qld,Australia
Posts: 10,768
Thanks: 891
Thanked 331 Times in 293 Posts
Default Re: Acronis Backup failed to Validate

I think I've solved my problem.
A dodgy 4 port USB hub, or insufficient power to the 4 port USB Hub, maybe my problem.

I removed all USB hardware and plugged my external drive, on its own, into one of my laptop's USB ports and a full Backup and validation went through OK.

I'm going to have to check out all USB ports, all hardware, all combinations of both, to see if I can locate the offending combination of ports and hardware.

Bazza
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 04-04-11, 09:44
Earthling's Avatar
Earthling Earthling is offline
Interplanetary Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 4,083
Thanks: 144
Thanked 913 Times in 846 Posts
Default Re: Acronis Backup failed to Validate

Thanks for the explanation bb, worth keeping in mind
The Following User Says Thank You to Earthling For This Useful Post:
bigbazza (04-04-11)
  #7  
Old 04-05-11, 10:49
rtxx rtxx is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Acronis Backup failed to Validate

When that happened to me, it was because of bad memory. Of course it was the built-in memory soldered to the MB of my laptop.
The Following User Says Thank You to rtxx For This Useful Post:
bigbazza (04-05-11)
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guys I need to backup my Computer with Acronis Home 11 Sanxer Software 3 03-15-11 07:18
Webroot 7.xx Interfereing With Acronis True Image Backup njb Software 0 10-20-10 12:09
Restoring full backup from Acronis Grumbles Software 6 06-20-08 17:54
Acronis True Image V10.0 backup program bigbazza Software 4 11-05-06 13:47
Acronis True image to backup Reiser FS? Zaar Software 1 05-13-06 07:30


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger