MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-03, 15:22
nonam nonam is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question one works and one dont

I have two laptops that were connected to the internet by a siemens wireless router that failed.I bought a new belkin wireless router .One of my dell laptops has XP and it connects through the belkin perfectly.The other dell laptop is older and has W98 and I cannot get it to connect.The wireless USB adapter says it is recieving excellent signal from the router but I cannot ping the router or anything else.I have been all over my puter settings but cannot spot the problem.Any ideas anyone??
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 12-28-03, 18:00
Kodo's Avatar
Kodo Kodo is offline
SNATCHSQUATCH
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Syracuse NY, USA
Posts: 11,502
Thanks: 17
Thanked 72 Times in 49 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonam
I have two laptops that were connected to the internet by a siemens wireless router that failed.I bought a new belkin wireless router .One of my dell laptops has XP and it connects through the belkin perfectly.The other dell laptop is older and has W98 and I cannot get it to connect.The wireless USB adapter says it is recieving excellent signal from the router but I cannot ping the router or anything else.I have been all over my puter settings but cannot spot the problem.Any ideas anyone??
did you check the IP configuration to see if it's configured for a static IP or for DHCP?
__________________
"The American people will never knowingly adopt Socialism..." -Norman Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-03, 19:47
nonam nonam is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kodo
did you check the IP configuration to see if it's configured for a static IP or for DHCP?
Yes it is set for DHCP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-03, 23:37
nonam nonam is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default the answer

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonam
Yes it is set for DHCP.
run winipcfg-choose wireless adapter.Gateway should be your router IP address.If release and renew are greyed out you dont have wifi configured for DHCP.Do this-right click network neighbourhood-choose properties-highlight tcp/ip wireless adapter-properties-obtain ip address automatically.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:27.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger