MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-03, 17:28
Can't come up with any's Avatar
Can't come up with any Can't come up with any is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In someone's trunk...
Posts: 281
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default GTA Vice City, freezes :(

Hi folks,

Just got GTA Vice City, installed it, but a couple of minutes after I start, everything freezes. Loose control of everything, even Ctrl.Alt.Del. have to reboot manually. No error messages at all, and the funny thing is that the radio keeps playing without jamming. I don't understand, I played Unreal and Sof without so much as a glitch. I tried re-installing it without downloading the music cd to harddrive, tried stopping traffic with my firewall so I don't get any incoming scans, closed my Avast AV. Even double checked my drivers, but nothing helps.

My specs.

Windows 98
-----------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 12/28/2003, 16:36:13
Machine name:
Operating System: Windows 98 (4.10, Build 1998)
Language: French (Regional Setting: French)
System Manufacturer: n/a
System Model: n/a
BIOS: Award
Processor: Intel Pentium III, ~1.0GHz
Memory: 512MB RAM
Page File: 109MB used, 1427MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0a (4.09.0000.0901)
DX Setup Parameters: /PackageInstall
DxDiag Version: 4.09.0000.0901 32bit

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: RADEON VE
Manufacturer: ATI Tech. - Enhanced
Chip type:
DAC type:
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5159&SUBSYS_013A1002&REV_00\000800
Display Memory: 32.0 MB
Current Mode: 800 x 600 (32 bit)(default refresh rate)
Monitor: ViewSonic E70f
Monitor Max Res: 1280,1024
Driver Name: ATI2DRAG.DRV
Driver Version: 4.13.0001.7075 (English)
DDI Version: 8
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 1/18/2001 00:04:10, 70592 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: *vdd,*vflatd
Mini VDD: ATI2VXAG.VXD
Mini VDD Date: , 0 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-1219-11CF-FD7B-3B21A2C2C935}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x5159
SubSys ID: 0x013A1002
Revision ID: 0x0000
Revision ID: 0x0000
Video Accel:
Deinterlace Caps: n/a
Registry: OK
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled
DDraw Test Result: Not run
D3D7 Test Result: Not run
D3D8 Test Result: Not run
D3D9 Test Result: Not run

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
Description: DirectSound (Sortie son SB Live! [1000])
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes
Hardware ID: PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_0002&SUBSYS_80611102&REV_07\BUS_00&DEV_07&FUNC_00
Manufacturer ID: 2
Product ID: 104
Type: VXD
Driver Name: EMU10K1.VXD
Driver Version: 4.12.0001.0905 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
Date and Size: 9/7/2000 19:15:12, 382541 bytes
Other Files: emu10k1.vxd
Driver Provider: Creative
HW Accel Level: Full
Cap Flags: 0x0
Min/Max Sample Rate: 0, 0
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 0, 0
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 0, 0
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: Yes
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: Yes, Yes
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No
Registry: OK
Sound Test Result: Not run

---------------------
Sound Capture Devices
---------------------
Description: Entrée son SB Live! [1000] (émulé)
Default Sound Capture: Yes
Default Voice Capture: Yes
Driver Name:
Driver Version:
Driver Attributes:
Date and Size:
Cap Flags: 0x0
Format Flags: 0x0

-----------
DirectMusic
-----------
DLS Path: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\gm.dls
DLS Version: 1.00.0016.0002
Acceleration: n/a
Ports: Microsoft Synthesizer, Software (Not Kernel Mode), Output, DLS, Internal, Default Port
MIDI Mapper, Hardware (Not Kernel Mode), Output, No DLS, Internal
Creative S/W Synth, Hardware (Not Kernel Mode), Output, No DLS, Internal
A: SynthÚtiseur MIDI SB Live!, Hardware (Not Kernel Mode), Output, No DLS, Internal
B: SynthÚtiseur MIDI SB Live!, Hardware (Not Kernel Mode), Output, No DLS, Internal
Sortie MIDI SB Live! [1000], Hardware (Not Kernel Mode), Output, No DLS, External
EntrÚe MIDI SB Live! [1000], Hardware (Not Kernel Mode), Input, No DLS, External
Registry: OK
Test Result: Not run

-------------------
DirectInput Devices
-------------------
Device Name: Souris
Attached: 1
Controller ID: n/a
Vendor/Product ID: n/a
FF Driver: n/a

Device Name: Clavier
Attached: 1
Controller ID: n/a
Vendor/Product ID: n/a
FF Driver: n/a

Poll w/ Interrupt: Yes
Registry: OK

-----------
USB Devices
-----------

----------------
Gameport Devices
----------------

------------
PS/2 Devices
------------

----------------------------
DirectPlay Service Providers
----------------------------
DirectPlay8 IPX Service Provider - Registry: OK, File: dpnet.dll (4.09.0000.0900)
DirectPlay8 TCP/IP Service Provider - Registry: OK, File: dpnet.dll (4.09.0000.0900)
DirectPlay8 Modem Service Provider - Registry: OK, File: dpnet.dll (4.09.0000.0900)
DirectPlay8 Serial Service Provider - Registry: OK, File: dpnet.dll (4.09.0000.0900)
Serial Connection For DirectPlay - Registry: OK, File: dpmodemx.dll (4.09.0000.0900)
Modem Connection For DirectPlay - Registry: OK, File: dpmodemx.dll (4.09.0000.0900)
Internet TCP/IP Connection For DirectPlay - Registry: OK, File: dpwsockx.dll (4.09.0000.0900)
IPX Connection For DirectPlay - Registry: OK, File: dpwsockx.dll (4.09.0000.0900)

DirectPlay Voice Wizard Tests: Full Duplex: Not run, Half Duplex: Not run, Mic: Not run
DirectPlay Test Result: Not run
Registry: OK

-------------------
DirectPlay Adapters
-------------------
DirectPlay8 TCP/IP Service Provider: 6
DirectPlay8 Serial Service Provider: COM1
DirectPlay8 Serial Service Provider: COM2

-----------------------
DirectPlay Voice Codecs
-----------------------
Voxware VR12 1.4kbit/s
Voxware SC06 6.4kbit/s
Voxware SC03 3.2kbit/s
MS-PCM 64 kbit/s
MS-ADPCM 32.8 kbit/s
Microsoft GSM 6.10 13 kbit/s
TrueSpeech(TM) 8.6 kbit/s

-------------------------
DirectPlay Lobbyable Apps
-------------------------

------------------------
Disk & DVD/CD-ROM Drives
------------------------
Drive: C:
Free Space: 1.8 GB
Total Space: 4.0 GB
File System: FAT32
Model: IDE DISK TYPE47

Drive: D:
Free Space: 3.9 GB
Total Space: 4.0 GB
File System: FAT32
Model: IDE DISK TYPE47

Drive: E:
Free Space: 2.9 GB
Total Space: 4.0 GB
File System: FAT32
Model: IDE DISK TYPE47

Drive: F:
Free Space: 3.6 GB
Total Space: 4.0 GB
File System: FAT32
Model: IDE DISK TYPE47

Drive: G:
Free Space: 0.7 GB
Total Space: 3.6 GB
File System: FAT32
Model: IDE DISK TYPE47

Drive: h:
Model: CD-ROM CRD-8522B

Drive: i:
Model: CD-RW CED-8120B

Enought for ya?
Only got this info. because I sent a request to customer service.
__________________
Windows XP
1G processor
1.5G Ram
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 12-29-03, 07:10
fleppen's Avatar
fleppen fleppen is offline
Gumshoe
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 979
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

try updating your DirectX drivers as well as your videocard drivers for starters
__________________
Freedom is only a hallucination,
That waits at the edge of the places you go when you dream
  #3  
Old 12-29-03, 10:51
Tater's Avatar
Tater Tater is offline
Tot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 649
Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I've looked around for an answer to this as I have a similar problem. It almost always happens when entering or exiting a car (which means music going on or off) and the music skips as the game is froze so I'm pretty sure its a sound problem. I also have a SB sound card (audigy though) but after about 4 seconds, the game resumes. Gets kind of annoying. If I find an answer I will post it, for now I'm gonna check for a new SB driver.
  #4  
Old 12-29-03, 12:24
Tater's Avatar
Tater Tater is offline
Tot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 649
Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Good news (for you too I hope). I went to the Creative site and they now have an auto-detect update feature. I got the latest drivers (48 megs worth) and it fixed the problem. Hope it helps you too.
P.S. The drivers I had were only 6 months old
  #5  
Old 12-29-03, 14:15
Can't come up with any's Avatar
Can't come up with any Can't come up with any is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In someone's trunk...
Posts: 281
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Thanks guys,
I've tried updating my drivers and they're all up to date. I also have the latest directx installed.
I don't think it's a sound prob. because the music keeps playing. but the freeze doesn't go away. I figured it's maybe my vid, card (Radion VE 32mDDR)
Thing is, I never have problems with Unreal or Sof or Bridge commander, even with multiple ships. Still puzzled.
__________________
Windows XP
1G processor
1.5G Ram
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 12-30-03, 16:02
Clanger's Avatar
Clanger Clanger is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Colo Springs, CO
Posts: 69
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm guessing that the problem may be that your graphics card can't run directx 9 games.

All the other games you mention are directx 8, but GTA VC is directx 9.
  #7  
Old 12-30-03, 23:51
Can't come up with any's Avatar
Can't come up with any Can't come up with any is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In someone's trunk...
Posts: 281
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I'm confused??? Wouldn't that stop GTA VC from loading at all? It does play for a while without any problems.
__________________
Windows XP
1G processor
1.5G Ram
  #8  
Old 12-31-03, 01:32
Clanger's Avatar
Clanger Clanger is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Colo Springs, CO
Posts: 69
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I wouldn't have thought it would've run at all.

http://www.ati.com/products/radeon70...000/index.html

If that's your vid card then it's gonna cause probs with DirectX 9 & I' m afraid it's time for an upgrade, sorry.

Last edited by Clanger; 12-31-03 at 02:58..
  #9  
Old 01-01-04, 13:58
Can't come up with any's Avatar
Can't come up with any Can't come up with any is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In someone's trunk...
Posts: 281
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Well, I made the jump and got the ATI Radeon 9200 128MB AGP Video Card. Was getting ready to install, but saw something strange. Took a look at ATI install tips and this is what I saw,

Do This First!
To ensure a successful installation of your ATI Graphics
Accelerator card, you MUST do the following
BEFORE replacing your current graphics card with your
new ATI card:

Install AGP Drivers for non-Intel Chipset Based
Motherboards. Several AGP motherboard
manufacturers use non-Intel AGP chipsets. Chipsets
include those made by Acer Laboratories (ALI),
Silicon Integrated Systems (SIS), and VIA
Technologies, Inc. Each non-Intel chipset requires
the installation of a custom Virtual GART (AGP)
Driver. This driver is required by your new ATI card
to function correctly with your motherboard. It is
very important that the correct AGP driver be
installed before installing an AGP video card in your
system.
This section applies to AGP Graphic Accelerator
cards only.

An incorrect or missing GART driver can
result in AGP memory not being detected or a
black screen after Windows ® loads.

???
I thought all that was needed was to switch video cards, get rid of old drivers and install new ones.
__________________
Windows XP
1G processor
1.5G Ram
  #10  
Old 01-01-04, 14:39
fleppen's Avatar
fleppen fleppen is offline
Gumshoe
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 979
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

but you've got to install the VIA 4-in-1 pack too, available for download at www.viaarena.com
__________________
Freedom is only a hallucination,
That waits at the edge of the places you go when you dream
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 01-02-04, 12:55
Can't come up with any's Avatar
Can't come up with any Can't come up with any is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In someone's trunk...
Posts: 281
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

VIA Hyperion drivers are suitable for any VIA chipset and all Microsoft Windows Operating Systems (Win95/98/98SE users, see **Note below). If you are looking for VIA 4in1 drivers, these are the drivers you are looking for. The "Hyperion" name was added to the 4in1 driver set name in December 2002. Users with hybrid chipsets (with a VIA southbridge and AMD northbridge for example) should obtain drivers from their motherboard manufacturer.

BUT!

**Note: Win95/98/98SE are now relatively old operating systems, and drivers are no longer optimized for those operating systems. Many users of VIA chipsets who run Win95/98/98SE report that using an older version, such as VIA 4in1 version 4.35, they experience a more responsive system.

VIA Hyperion 4in1 v4.51, released 2 December 2003
VIA Download choices HTTP Download
FTP Download
The Driver VIAHyperion4in1v4.51.zip VIAHyperion4in1v4.51.zip
To install the driver click on the link. Choose the "Save File" option and save it to your folder under Windows where you file your drivers. Unzip the file. (If you are using Windows ME or Windows 98 with the Plus enhancement pack, they have a built-in compression agent that will allow you to extract zip files by right clicking and highlighting "Extract All". If you are using WinZip or another third party Zip/Compression program, follow the instructions of the program to unzip the file. Then follow the installation guide below, from step four.

The difference between different versions of the VIA Hyperion 4in1 drivers can be found by reading this release note file. The file is in word.

VIA Hyperion alternate download portals
Download choices



It is not necessary to update VIA Hyperion 4in1 drivers if your system is stable.

It is recommended that you back up all essential data on your system before installing any major driver, software or utility from any software or hardware vendor. If you use WinXP, make a restore point just before you install any type of software, as a matter of normal procedure. This advice applies to installing any new hardware to a system as well.
__________________
Windows XP
1G processor
1.5G Ram
  #12  
Old 01-03-04, 23:38
Can't come up with any's Avatar
Can't come up with any Can't come up with any is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In someone's trunk...
Posts: 281
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Good news,
Installed my vid card this evening, without so much as a hiccup. Tried GTA Vice City and it plays beautifully. Played about an hours worth, just driving over people. In fact, the graphics are a lot smoother. With my old card, characters would disappear during movie mode. Thanks again for everybody’s impute.
__________________
Windows XP
1G processor
1.5G Ram

Last edited by Can't come up with any; 01-03-04 at 23:43..
  #13  
Old 08-02-04, 21:30
Black_ hawk0089 Black_ hawk0089 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: GTA Vice City, freezes :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tater
Good news (for you too I hope). I went to the Creative site and they now have an auto-detect update feature. I got the latest drivers (48 megs worth) and it fixed the problem. Hope it helps you too.
P.S. The drivers I had were only 6 months old

where can i download the lastest drivers
  #14  
Old 08-06-04, 15:09
†T-Rex †'s Avatar
†T-Rex † †T-Rex † is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Astral Plain
Posts: 355
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: GTA Vice City, freezes :(

Just so you know, there's a patch out (version 1.1) for Vice City. You might want to go download the patch, but since you've already fixed the problem, you probably don't want to mess with it. Don't fix it if it's not broken, eh?
__________________
† T-Rex † ™

"There is a difference between knowing the path... and walking the path." - The Matrix
  #15  
Old 08-11-04, 17:05
Max Powerz's Avatar
Max Powerz Max Powerz is offline
Staff Sergeant
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 479
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: GTA Vice City, freezes :(

Yea, I'm surprised it's playable, my friend has a p4 2.4, and a gig of ram ,but the same vcard (the radeon ve) cept with more vram (64mb) and i found it unplayable. That was gta3 tho, not vice city, mayby they fixed something.
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 03-08-06, 19:15
oldpro oldpro is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: GTA Vice City, freezes :(

Hi ,,I have had same problem with gta vice city.

I have a dell running ME with 383mb of ram
An ati radeon tech enhanced card with 32 mb video memory.
Same problem, the game played just a few min and boom "FROZEN"
I couldnt do anything no escape no anything!
Had to just turn off pc and restart everytime!

SO I just wanted to tell yall it is the driver file for the video card doing this!
I had an old driver ,and I found an up grade through the ATI site,
and it plays PERFECT now!
Maybe even better than on the ps2!
here is the link to the driver needed for anyone using "ati radeon" series cards.

https://support.ati.com/ics/support/...ge&folderID=27

..copy and past that in your browser,,

Some issues you may want to concider though,,
Make sure that you do not have selective startup enabled.
After you install the driver, because Your pc will revert back to your old driver on reboot!

I had to install it twice because of this . hehe,,
but let me tell you ,,,GTA vice city and GTA Liberty city both play perfect now!,,Not a single glitch at all!

Also I had read somewere else that this card would not support directx 9 type of graphics,,"not true" it's just the driver file needing upgrade,
Hope this helps some of you guys!

"Remember after all is said and done,,there is usualy more said than done"
  #17  
Old 03-08-06, 19:32
N5638J
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GTA Vice City, freezes :(

dang this is old. how can people find this stuff? google??
  #18  
Old 03-08-06, 21:35
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,173
Thanks: 514
Thanked 1,121 Times in 756 Posts
Default Re: GTA Vice City, freezes :(

Make a new thread, instead of pulling up one so old.

Thanks
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:13.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright © MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger