MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-12, 06:57
oen oen is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Bridging throught wifi problem

I have a problem with wifi bridging.

My home web:

First LAN 192.168.0.*:
PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1 - thomson TWG870U - connected to internet throught WAN port - works ok
TowerPC.198.168.0.5 - connected to PrimaryRouter through Ethernet cable - works ok
Laptop.192.168.0.* - connected to PrimaryRouter through Wifi - works ok

Second LAN 192.168.1.*:
SecondaryRouter.192.168.1.1 - tplink TL-WR841N - connected to PrimaryRouter through WIFI Bridge WDS (Status: running)
Laptop.192.168.1.2 - connected to SecondaryRouter through Ethernet Cable


what I want to achieve:
I want to be able to connect from Laptop.192.168.1.2 to internet and also to other 192.168.0.* computers

I have tried a lot of different configurations. I will describe the last one in which I am able to ping from Laptop.192.168.1.2 to PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1.

My solution:
PrimaryRouter LAN IP Address is: 192.168.0.1
PrimaryRouter DHCP server enabled
PrimaryRouter WAN settings are ok - internet and intranet on First LAN is working properly

SecondaryRouter LAN IP Address is: 192.168.1.1
SecondaryRouter has WBS status: Running
SecondaryRouter Advanced routing - Destination Network: 192.168.0.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (I do not think that it should be added but without this one I cannot ping from Laptop.192.168.1.2 to PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1.
SecondaryRouter DHCP server disabled
SecondaryRouter WAN settings Dynamic IP - not set (WAN port is unplugged)
SecondaryRouter Wireless settings the same that those in PrimaryRouter
SecondaryRouter SPI Firewall disabled

My Secondary LAN Laptop has Static IP: 192.168.1.2 (if I set up to obtain address automatically than it cannot obtain address)
My Secondary LAN Laptop has Static Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1


What I can do with above settings:
Ping from Laptop.192.168.1.2 to SecondaryRouter.192.168.1.1
Ping from Laptop.192.168.1.2 to PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1 (It proves that there is wifi bridge)

Ping from PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1 to www.google.com (First LAN works ok)
Ping from PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1 to TowerPC.198.168.0.5 (First LAN works ok)

Ping from SecondaryRouter.192.168.1.1 to PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1


What I cannot do but I would like to achieve:
Ping from Laptop.192.168.1.2 to www.google.com
Ping from Laptop.192.168.1.2 to TowerPC.198.168.0.5
Ping from SecondaryRouter.192.168.1.1 to TowerPC.198.168.0.5

I know that after everything is set up correctly I should turn off static IP on Laptop.192.168.1.2 but when I do it my Laptop will not get IP address.

Another additional information is that when I tracert:
from Laptop.192.168.1.2 to PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1 then ouptup is:
Laptop.192.168.1.2 -> SecondaryRouter.192.168.1.1 -> PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1

but when I tracert:
from Laptop.192.168.1.2 to TowerPC.198.168.0.5 then ouptup is:
Laptop.192.168.1.2 -> SecondaryRouter.192.168.1.1 -> Destination host unreachable

and when I tracert:
from Laptop.192.168.1.2 to 173.194.35.178 (www.google.com) then 192.168.1.1 reports that Destination host is unreachable

and when I tracert:
from SecondaryRouter.192.168.1.1 to TowerPC.198.168.0.5 it even do not jump to PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1

can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 05-13-12, 13:12
collinsl's Avatar
collinsl collinsl is offline
MajorGeeks Rather Average Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 2,929
Thanks: 46
Thanked 430 Times in 400 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

may i ask why you need two networks? I think that most of your problems are caused by the fact that two networks with a subnet mast of 255.255.255.0 are designed not to talk to each other. Try setting the subnet mast on both router's DHCP servers to 255.255.0.0
__________________
"Tombstone has two dance halls, a dozen gambling places and more than 20 saloons. Still, there is hope, for I know of two Bibles in town." -- Judge Wells Spicer in 1881
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to collinsl For This Useful Post:
brownizs (06-14-12)
  #3  
Old 05-15-12, 19:00
handygal handygal is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Beachy and warm
Posts: 808
Thanks: 83
Thanked 103 Times in 101 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

I see a few little things but I would have to look at a wireless config that i have here to compare for anything major. Can't remember the password and it's not in the "book" so that's something to do tomorrow.

Just quickly, I think something is odd about the gateway on the second router too. What if you make it 192.168.0.1? That is where the internet really is.

Yes, you need a static ip on the laptop connected to the second router. You turned off DHCP so that router isn't issuing IP's to any computers that connect to the LAN side of it. Leave it static or use DHCP, either one works.

I think the gateway setting on the second router could be part of the key to figuring this out. Hopefully i'll be able to say 100% tomorrow.
__________________
If everything seems under control, you're just not going fast enough -Mario Andretti
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-12, 01:44
oen oen is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by collinsl View Post
may i ask why you need two networks?
The first one is connected to internet and there is my server and printer connected to the first/primary router through ethernet cable.

In the second room I have ps3 and I have no possibility co connect it to the first router with ethernet cable.
I thought that I could buy wifi bridge (b/g/n), connect ps3 to this bridge (throught ethernet 100Mbps) and then ps3 could communicate to my primary network with better speed (ps3 has only 50Mbps wifi - this is definitely not enough for HD movies)


Quote:
Originally Posted by collinsl View Post
I think that most of your problems are caused by the fact that two networks with a subnet mast of 255.255.255.0 are designed not to talk to each other. Try setting the subnet mast on both router's DHCP servers to 255.255.0.0
I tried it didn`t help. I also tried this configuration:


PrimaryRouter LAN IP Address is: 192.168.0.1
PrimaryRouter DHCP server enabled
PrimaryRouter WAN settings are ok - internet and intranet on First LAN is working properly

SecondaryRouter LAN IP Address is: 192.168.0.2
SecondaryRouter has WBS status: Running
SecondaryRouter DHCP server disabled
SecondaryRouter WAN settings Dynamic IP - not set (WAN port is unplugged)
SecondaryRouter Wireless settings the same that those in PrimaryRouter
SecondaryRouter SPI Firewall disabled

My Secondary LAN Laptop has Static IP: 192.168.0.3 (if I set up to obtain address automatically than it cannot obtain address)
My Secondary LAN Laptop has Static Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1 (also tried 192.168.0.2)

I can Ping from Laptop.192.168.0.3 to SecondaryRouter.192.168.0.2
I cannot Ping from Laptop.192.168.0.3 to PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1
I can Ping from PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1 to www.google.com (First LAN works ok)
I can Ping from PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1 to TowerPC.198.168.0.5 (First LAN works ok)
I can Ping from SecondaryRouter.192.168.0.2 to PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1 (wifi bridge somehow works)

I still cannot Ping from Laptop.192.168.0.3 to www.google.com
I still cannot Ping from Laptop.192.168.0.3 to TowerPC.198.168.0.5
I still cannot Ping from SecondaryRouter.192.168.0.2 to TowerPC.198.168.0.5
I still cannot get dynamic ip for Laptop.192.168.0.3 when connected to SecondaryRouter.192.168.0.2 through ethernet cable (dhcp client)

can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-12, 02:09
handygal handygal is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Beachy and warm
Posts: 808
Thanks: 83
Thanked 103 Times in 101 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

On the second router, the WAN ip needs to be in the range of 192.168.0.X and the LAN side range needs to be something else, try 192.168.5.X. Turn DHCP on for the second router. For the gateway on the second router, you'll have to try it out, it should probably be 192.168.0.1.

Add: The laptop connected to the second router, remove the static IP and let it obtain an IP in the new range.
__________________
If everything seems under control, you're just not going fast enough -Mario Andretti
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 06-14-12, 16:43
bvuk bvuk is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

Hi,
Have you managed to get it working? I've got the same hardware and the same problem.
I also noticed a strange problem with Thompson.
If I set Bridge (WDS) (on Thompson) with the correct MAC of TPlink wifi then TPlink cannot establish WDS connection: it keeps changing status from Auth to Access.
If I set incorrect MAC on Thompson's Bridge or EVEN disable bridging TPlink sets the WDS status to Run.
IMHO there really is no WDS bridge between TPlink and Thompson and TPlink just connects straight to Thompson AP. And in this setup I can't set the routing right.

Any thoughts?

Best wishes,
B
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-12, 19:33
brownizs's Avatar
brownizs brownizs is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 3,568
Thanks: 166
Thanked 335 Times in 319 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

Dump the second router, you do not need it. All you need is either a Bridge, which can allow you to extend your wired network, without running wires, or use Ethernet over Power, which will also work as a bridge.

All you are doing, is making things hard on yourself, and unless you are doing this to keep others off of the primary or secondary network, there is no need.
__________________
I threw out the map a long time ago. Now I follow my own direction!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-12, 16:28
bvuk bvuk is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

I'm almost sure, that I know what I'm doing .
I need a high speed connection between two rooms. I've got 60Mb/s internet connection and when I connect directly using my laptop and my computer with wifi I got 15Mb/s max.
What a waste!
My second room is all wired so I really need only point to point wifi connection between rooms.

Does anybody know is WDS working with Thompson 870UG?

B
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-12, 08:33
brownizs's Avatar
brownizs brownizs is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 3,568
Thanks: 166
Thanked 335 Times in 319 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

Depends on the Operating system, and what card the laptop has. My netbook has a B/G/N card, but I only connect with G at home. Because I run Ubuntu, I get around 13mbps which is fine for a wifi connection, for what I use, but my ISP speed is 24.

What OS are you running, what is the manuf. & model of the laptop you are using? What is the wifi equipment manuf. & model numbers? Is this router the one directly connected to your modem, that you are having problems with?
__________________
I threw out the map a long time ago. Now I follow my own direction!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-12, 16:58
bvuk bvuk is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

Whoa! I was working all Saturday, but I've managed to do that (to some point at least).
I've made a decission and flashed my tplink WR841ND with OpenWrt firmware. An then that was easy . As I thought Thomson's WDS wasn't really working so:
1. I left Thomson be with standard setup. I connected my laptop with tplink using plain ethernet cable.
2. I split tplink Lan & WLan (ethernet and wireless) to two different networks.
3. I put tplink wifi to client mode and connected as a client to Thomson.
4. I set up routing: default gateway to thomson's IP.
5. I loosen firewall rules on tplink to let route packets from lan (ethernet) to wifi.
And it worked.
And the bad thing is: it hasn't helped me to get much higher speed.
20Mb/s and that's all.
I even put thomson and tplink on the same table (distance 1 meter!) and despite the 100% signal strength and 130Mb/s wifi connection I got 30Mb/s (once 40Mb/s but only once).
Crap! Crap! Crap!
Quick thougths:
1. Thomson is crap. Where is the "N" ????
2. Wifi wan't work. It's not capable to transmit 52-55 Mb/s (this is my internet speed with ethernet connection).
3. What next? Bloody cable through my whole apartment?? Some powerline PLC stuff - (net over electric lines)?

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 06-17-12, 00:03
Colemanguy's Avatar
Colemanguy Colemanguy is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Salina Kansas
Posts: 3,521
Thanks: 149
Thanked 283 Times in 241 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

Can't really beat fiber/cat6 ethernet for purespeed.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-19-12, 14:43
handygal handygal is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Beachy and warm
Posts: 808
Thanks: 83
Thanked 103 Times in 101 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvuk View Post
3. What next? Bloody cable through my whole apartment?? Some powerline PLC stuff - (net over electric lines)?

Any thoughts?
I'll give a vote for the "powerline stuff" for pure simplicity. I just changed the existing remote module i had from a single ethernet to a wireless module (still has a single ethernet connection too) to give the far end of the house a wired connection to an older desktop and great wireless to everything else on that end, including a blu-ray player that streams Netflix. It is running at 300Mbps. Brand is netgear. Cost was $120. Installation was 45 seconds plus unpackaging time.

Once the two modules connected to themselves, i thought I would have to configure something. I had recently tested a netgear router and forgot that it was still attached -- the modules loved it and configured themselves. I suddenly had a wide-open wireless connection available named Netgear in range. Uh oh, i switched to that and changed it's SSID and encryption -- another 60 seconds while I looked for the password, and I was totally set up with a great connection. I love this technology. I'm about to put several units in one building so I'll report back if that causes any issues. So far, several months, a power outage, bad thunderstorms, and not a problem.

When I first set up the more basic netgear powerline modules, it took 3 minutes and I did exactly zero configuring. One module was installed next to the router, one was plugged into the power outlet at the other end of the house. I waited about 30 seconds for the connection lights to flash, plugged an ethernet cable into the PC at the far side and was instantly online and FLYING!
__________________
If everything seems under control, you're just not going fast enough -Mario Andretti
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-19-12, 19:07
brownizs's Avatar
brownizs brownizs is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 3,568
Thanks: 166
Thanked 335 Times in 319 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

Bad thing about powerlines, is if you are in a dorm, or apartment building that uses common breaker panels, and everyone in the building is using powerlines, and do not lock them down, same with wifi, you can find open highways, and maybe a few honeypots or two.
__________________
I threw out the map a long time ago. Now I follow my own direction!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-07-12, 03:03
oen oen is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

After holidays/long hours of different tries/litres of beer/and lots of different configurations I think that I`ve made a couple of steps further

I`ve changed both router to use the same channels and now I have this:

PrimaryRouter LAN IP Address is: 192.168.0.1
PrimaryRouter DHCP server enabled
PrimaryRouter WAN settings are ok - internet and intranet on First LAN is working properly

SecondaryRouter LAN IP Address is: 192.168.0.2
SecondaryRouter has WBS status: Run
SecondaryRouter DHCP server disabled
SecondaryRouter WAN settings Dynamic IP - not set (WAN port is unplugged)
SecondaryRouter Wireless settings the same that those in PrimaryRouter
SecondaryRouter SPI Firewall disabled

My Secondary LAN Laptop has Static IP: 192.168.0.3 (if I set up to obtain address automatically than it cannot obtain address)
My Secondary LAN Laptop has Static Default Gateway - but it does not matter (whatever I put here it is not working)

I can Ping from Laptop.192.168.0.3 to SecondaryRouter.192.168.0.2
I can Ping from PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1 to www.google.com (First LAN works ok)
I can Ping from PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1 to TowerPC.198.168.0.5 (First LAN works ok)
I can Ping from SecondaryRouter.192.168.0.2 to PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1 (so wifi bridge somehow works)
I can Ping from SecondaryRouter.192.168.0.2 to TowerPC.198.168.0.5 <- this is new. that means that SecondaryRouter can ping computers in Primary LAN !!! - new achievment

I still cannot Ping from Laptop.192.168.0.3 to PrimaryRouter.192.168.0.1
I still cannot Ping from Laptop.192.168.0.3 to www.google.com
I still cannot Ping from Laptop.192.168.0.3 to TowerPC.198.168.0.5
I still cannot get dynamic ip for Laptop.192.168.0.3 when connected to SecondaryRouter.192.168.0.2 through ethernet cable (dhcp client)

I`ve made a step further.
I will check this: I will set WAN in SecondaryRouter.192.168.0.2 from "Dynamic IP - not set (WAN port is unplugged)" to "192.168.0.??" <- I havent tried this one yet.

I do not want to load new firmware to secondary router (I`ve read that it can damage router).

If anyone can help please give me advice.

thanks, oen
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-24-12, 03:35
gbg gbg is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Bridging throught wifi problem

I have the same problem, but instead of thompson router I have a netgear
The TP-link is the same (revision 8 - OpenWrt firmware still does not work on it)

Do you solve the problem?
If yes, can you tell me how you made it?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 NICS - bridging network - controller PC amberH Hardware 4 02-23-11 16:24
Bridging two networks with PS3 obmon Hardware 0 02-23-10 08:07
Wifi problem ppreheim Hardware 2 08-21-08 11:39
questions regarding getting throught he read me and run first? Overcamber Malware Removal 10 10-26-06 21:21
HELP! With Route/bridging Stik62 Hardware 2 04-21-06 08:02


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger