MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-04, 13:28
mrudella mrudella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winburne, PA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default RAS error

Hi all,
When starting RAS on Windows 2000 Server, I'm getting the following messages:
Specified module could not be found. (8007007e)
Routing and Remote Access service terminated with service specific error 126.
Does anyone know what they mean and how to fix them?
__________________
TDI - If it don't smoke, it's broke!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 01-10-04, 19:32
mrudella mrudella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winburne, PA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No, I don't have Quick Books installed. What else could it be?
__________________
TDI - If it don't smoke, it's broke!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-04, 19:43
Kodo's Avatar
Kodo Kodo is offline
SNATCHSQUATCH
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Syracuse NY, USA
Posts: 11,502
Thanks: 17
Thanked 72 Times in 49 Posts
Default

is your RAS service started? do you have RAStools installed? does your error log show anything else?
__________________
"The American people will never knowingly adopt Socialism..." -Norman Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-04, 20:45
mrudella mrudella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winburne, PA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
is your RAS service started?
I get those errors when trying to configure and start RAS.
Quote:
do you have RAStools installed?
I'm not too sure to say the truth. How can I check?
Quote:
does your error log show anything else?
No, it doesn't.
__________________
TDI - If it don't smoke, it's broke!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-04, 17:07
mrudella mrudella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winburne, PA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Anyone there?
__________________
TDI - If it don't smoke, it's broke!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 01-12-04, 08:46
mrudella mrudella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winburne, PA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kodo
do you have RAStools installed?
WHere can I download them from? I can't find it anywhere!
__________________
TDI - If it don't smoke, it's broke!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-04, 09:40
Kodo's Avatar
Kodo Kodo is offline
SNATCHSQUATCH
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Syracuse NY, USA
Posts: 11,502
Thanks: 17
Thanked 72 Times in 49 Posts
Default

sorry man,
I saw references to that error when people had the ras tools installed so I was just trying eliminate a possibility.

the telephony service is started too right?
__________________
"The American people will never knowingly adopt Socialism..." -Norman Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-04, 18:07
mrudella mrudella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winburne, PA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
the telephony service is started too right?
I'm new this kinf of thing, so I'm not too sure if it's started or not. How can I tell if it's started? The Event View shows nothing about it. Well, I guess I could look in the services part. Answered my own question. If it's not listed, will I have to install it? If so, how do I install it?
P.S.- I'm only 17, so I have no degrees or anything. I'm trying to figure this kind of stuff out for the first time.
__________________
TDI - If it don't smoke, it's broke!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-04, 20:55
mrudella mrudella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winburne, PA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok guys, in Services, Telephony is started. When I try to start Routing and Remote Access, it says that it can't:

What else can I try?
__________________
TDI - If it don't smoke, it's broke!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-04, 16:32
mrudella mrudella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winburne, PA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What else can I try?
__________________
TDI - If it don't smoke, it's broke!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 01-13-04, 18:11
Kodo's Avatar
Kodo Kodo is offline
SNATCHSQUATCH
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Syracuse NY, USA
Posts: 11,502
Thanks: 17
Thanked 72 Times in 49 Posts
Default

get your Windows CD ready. go to start..run.. type in CMD [enter]
at the prompt type SFC/SCANNOW [enter] this will replace all system files on your machine and hopefully repair any thing that is borked..
__________________
"The American people will never knowingly adopt Socialism..." -Norman Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-15-04, 17:06
mrudella mrudella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winburne, PA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kodo
get your Windows CD ready. go to start..run.. type in CMD [enter]
at the prompt type SFC/SCANNOW [enter] this will replace all system files on your machine and hopefully repair any thing that is borked..
THAT WORKED!!!!!!! Thanks for all your help. I tried it and it works pretty well. Do you know how I can change how many rings it takes for the modem to pick up? Currently, it's picking up on the 1st ring. This RAS is on a single phone line system with my DSL and house phones, FYI.
__________________
TDI - If it don't smoke, it's broke!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-16-04, 14:31
mrudella mrudella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winburne, PA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

bump message
__________________
TDI - If it don't smoke, it's broke!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-16-04, 14:41
Kodo's Avatar
Kodo Kodo is offline
SNATCHSQUATCH
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Syracuse NY, USA
Posts: 11,502
Thanks: 17
Thanked 72 Times in 49 Posts
Default

Can you post a new thread regarding changing the ring count..
-thanks
__________________
"The American people will never knowingly adopt Socialism..." -Norman Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-16-04, 21:24
mrudella mrudella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winburne, PA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sure, never thought of that. Thanks again for your help on getting everything fixed.
__________________
TDI - If it don't smoke, it's broke!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
msvcrt.dll error ie6 why? wcdeuv Software 11 02-08-05 21:01
not sure of error message i got... pghstampr_ Software 2 01-12-04 20:51
MYIE2 and Memory Error anis Software 1 12-26-03 10:01
Strange Error Message Robert Software 3 12-24-03 05:22


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger