MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-26-12, 15:26
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

Did you type Select Partition 1 and then list partition 1?

Edit: I would type Select Partition 2 and then list partition 2. Is partition 2 listed as active?

When you look on the bottom of the laptop, does it show a Windows sticker with the key? It should also list the OS. What OS is listed on the sticker?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #22  
Old 06-26-12, 15:42
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

sorry, the command after select partition 2 would be Detail Partition This should note if the partition is active.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-26-12, 21:51
SLoTH_XVX's Avatar
SLoTH_XVX SLoTH_XVX is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 85
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

OS is Windows 7 Home Edition (Premium)

Yes I did type Select Partition 1 and then list partition 1...

I just tried select partition 2 and then detail partition 2 and received the same message as I did with the partition 1 prompts.

I also tried the same for partition 3 and got the same message....
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-27-12, 06:19
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

It's not Detail Partition 2, just Detail Partition. So the commands would be.

Diskpart
List Disk
Select Disk 0
List Partition
Select Partition 2
Detail Partition


It should list it is Active:Yes
Status: Healthy
Info: System
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-27-12, 18:15
SLoTH_XVX's Avatar
SLoTH_XVX SLoTH_XVX is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 85
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

Got it, sorry for the mix up...again.

The activity is listed as 'NO'
The status is 'Healthy'
The infor is blank
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #26  
Old 06-27-12, 19:56
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

Okay,
Can you do the same thing for partition 1 and partition 3 and give the results? Do any of those partitions show active as yes?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-27-12, 21:00
SLoTH_XVX's Avatar
SLoTH_XVX SLoTH_XVX is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 85
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

Partition 1
Activity 'YES'
Status 'Healthy'
Info 'Hidden'

Partition 3
Activity 'NO'
Status and Info not listed
"There is no volume associated with this partition"
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-27-12, 21:15
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

I did some research and it seems there are three partitions listed for Toshiba and the 1.5GB partition is the boot partition. This was listed in your post.

Volume 2 - D - System - NTFS - Partition - 1500 MB GB - Healthy - Hidden

I am afraid if we alter the BCD it will keep the recovery partition from working. Can you do the following but do not complete the factory reset. Just see if you can get it to boot into the Recovery Manager.

https://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/...737864&pf=true

If it works, then we can transfer the files you want before the factory reset. If not then we will have to try editing the BCD or rebuild it.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-27-12, 21:37
SLoTH_XVX's Avatar
SLoTH_XVX SLoTH_XVX is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 85
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

Followed the steps from the link you supplied and am able to get to the TOSHIBA Recovery Wizard.

The window says:

Warning!
When the recovery is exicuted. all data will be deleted and rewritten.
If you are restoring from a backup, did you make sure to backup all important data and configure Windows the way you want it restored?
Please conect the AC adapter.

Then there are a YES and NO buttons.

I have not selected either....yet.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-27-12, 21:52
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

Okay, Just power off the computer.

Edit: I will post back shortly.

Download Puppy Linux and burn the iso with Imgburn.

How to write an image file to a disc using ImgBurn

Boot the CD and connect the USB external drive. Transfer the files from the different user accounts. This would include Documents and Settings and anything on the Desktop.

Here is a good link on using Puppy to transfer files. After you have double checked that you have transferred all of your data, then you can go through the Factory Restore Sequence you just did pressing the Yes button. Here is a good link on how to transfer files and what to transfer with Puppy. Please post back if you have any questions.

http://help.artaro.eu/index.php/data...hard-disk.html

Last edited by tgell; 06-27-12 at 22:02..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #31  
Old 06-27-12, 22:03
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

Just a reminder. Any programs added after purchase will be lost.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tgell For This Useful Post:
SLoTH_XVX (06-28-12)
  #32  
Old 06-28-12, 16:44
SLoTH_XVX's Avatar
SLoTH_XVX SLoTH_XVX is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 85
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

I am back in business!

Thank you for all your help tgell. Sorry we took the long way around with my mix up of information but I am up and running and looking good!

Was successful in saving all important documents and files and now am working on reinstalling all the software that was removed through the Factory Restore.

The only difficulty I had was getting the laptop to get back to the Factory Reset screen. For some reason it would not boot to the Factory Reset screen the first couple of times. I just kept trying until I got to the reset screen.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-28-12, 18:55
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

That's Great! I was hesitant to try editing the BCD because I am not too confident in that and I did not want to break the ability of the laptop to do a factory reset.

Just a reminder. Also do a Windows Update to get all of your security updates.

I would also make a System Repair Disk just in case the computer does not boot due to a problem in the future.

Create a System Repair Disc in Windows 7

You can also use Windows built in imaging tool to create a complete system backup. Should you have problems, you could use the System Repair Disk to restore the system image and not have to do a complete factory reset. If you do this, you should back up all partitions together in order not to break the factory reset partition.

How to Create a System Image in Windows 7

How To Restore Windows 7 from a System Image

Another good link.

How to Create a System Image of a Hard Disk Partition or Windows 7 Partition


Just a question. What did you think of Puppy Linux?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-28-12, 20:25
SLoTH_XVX's Avatar
SLoTH_XVX SLoTH_XVX is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 85
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

Puppy Linux was super easy to use after reading the info from the link you provided. Pretty simple interface, nice to not have to doublew click every choice and just click once to open a file or document. I am sure with time and usage it would become just as familiar as Windows.

I am having a problem though with Windows 7 not acknowledging me as Administator when installing software and especially causing headaches when running Immunize with Search and Destroy. I am logged in as the administrator but Windows keeps telling me I need to be logged in as the administrator to run 'exe' and complete the Immunizor through Search and Destroy. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-28-12, 20:32
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

I am not familiar with Search and Destroy or Immunize. Personally, I do not use software like that. Maybe that was the cause of the problem. I use a good anti-virus with Windows 7 own firewall and set up a Limited User Account for all of my browsing.

Have you created another Administrator Account and see if the installs work for that? The current Administrator account could be corrupted for some reason.

Do you still have problems installing the software if you right click on the install file and select "Run as Administrator"
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #36  
Old 06-28-12, 20:53
SLoTH_XVX's Avatar
SLoTH_XVX SLoTH_XVX is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 85
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

SpyBot Search & Destroy is one of the recommended Malware scanners recommended through MajorGeek's in Major Attitudes and chaslang's cleaning procedures that I have successfully used for years. Immunize is part of SpyBot Search & Destroy, it sets passive internet protection.

I was having difficulties with Administrator 'rights' prior to installing SpyBot Search & Destroy but have been able to right click on the intall files and Run as Administrator but Windows 7 is not acknowledging admin status on my primary account or another one I set up as admin....?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-28-12, 21:16
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

When you say it is not acknowledging you as Admin, do you mean that the UAC dialog box pops up when you try to install something, asking for your password? I believe on a lot of programs, this is normal, especially if it changes anything regarding the system.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-28-12, 21:27
SLoTH_XVX's Avatar
SLoTH_XVX SLoTH_XVX is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 85
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

When I attempt to install some software it is bringing up a window that says I need to be logged in as an administrator (which I am) and the title of the window is 'Can't Install' (or something like that).

Sorry, I don't know what a UAC dialog box is.....
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-28-12, 21:33
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

I believe this is a permissions problem and I am not that great with permissions. The UAC is a control box that pops up if you try and change any system settings, asking for the administrator password. You should not disable it. Hopefully somebody with experience in permissions will jump in here. I am going to have to do a little more reading on this. I will be signing off until tomorrow.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...-settings.html
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-29-12, 07:17
tgell tgell is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,598
Thanks: 208
Thanked 938 Times in 883 Posts
Default Re: Startup Repair Infinate Loop can't Enter Safe Mode

If you temporarily disable UAC, are you allowed to install programs?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Startup Repair Loop Ren44 Software 18 04-16-12 15:43
Windows 7 Infinite Startup Repair Loop (Farbar Log Attached) lilomedn Malware Removal 1 01-03-12 12:26
Startup Repair Loop on boot + Can't install Windows roryt2000 Software 12 11-29-10 19:35
Windows 7 won't enter safe mode anneacc Software 2 04-16-10 20:16
Computer in a infinate loop in itself. ThePredster Software 0 10-22-09 18:31


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:00.


MajorGeeks.Com Home Page
| Admin Tools | All In One | Anti-Spyware | Anti-Virus | Appearance | Backup | Benchmarking | BIOS | Browsers | Covert Ops |
Data Recovery | Diagnostics | Drive Cleaners | Drive Utilities | Drivers | Driver Tools Ergonomics | Firewalls | Games | Game Tweaks | Graphics | Input Devices | Internet Tools | Macintosh | Mail Utilities | Memory | Messaging | Monitoring | Microsoft | Multimedia | Networking | Office Tools | Process Management | Processor | Registry | Security | System Info | Toys | Video | Miscellaneous
|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger