MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-04, 10:49
kittiemeow's Avatar
kittiemeow kittiemeow is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Problem with Ghost and DOS

Hi...

Here is my problem. My daughter got a computer from a program at a corporation that
gives older PCs to their employees. It is a Pentium 2, has a 3 gig hd. I am guessing
that the hard drive has been wiped. She will be using it primarily for email, AIM and some light browsing.

It came with instructions for starting it up. Apparently it has Symantec Ghost on it.
The instructions say:
Turn computer on with CD provided in drive.
Computer will boot to a dos prompt (black screen with blinking cursor)
At prompt type Ghost and press enter
After this it tells you how to transfer the image from the cd which has Windows 95 on it.

The problem is that when I get the black screen with the blinking curser there is no DOS prompt. Just the blinking curser. If I try to type ghost nothing happens.

I also have a copy of XP I could put on it instead if it is easier.

I am guessing that this is some kind of problem with DOS but I haven't a clue about how to fix it.
Thanks for any insight.
Kittie
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 01-13-04, 11:49
Kodo's Avatar
Kodo Kodo is offline
SNATCHSQUATCH
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Syracuse NY, USA
Posts: 11,502
Thanks: 17
Thanked 72 Times in 49 Posts
Default

try using a win98 boot floppy to boot with CD-ROM support.. then execute GHOST from the CD.
__________________
"The American people will never knowingly adopt Socialism..." -Norman Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-04, 13:26
kittiemeow's Avatar
kittiemeow kittiemeow is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Nothing can be easy...

Thank you Kodo. Did as you said. I was able to run Ghost from the
cd...for about 1/2 of the install. Then I get a message:

Output A:\Ghosterr.txt ?

If I click yes or no I get:

Cannot read from File
Application Error 437

Any ideas how to proceed?

Thanks,
Kittie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-04, 14:16
Kodo's Avatar
Kodo Kodo is offline
SNATCHSQUATCH
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Syracuse NY, USA
Posts: 11,502
Thanks: 17
Thanked 72 Times in 49 Posts
Default

look for that file on the floppy drive..open it up and see if if shows an error message some sort like "can't access CD-ROM device " etc.
__________________
"The American people will never knowingly adopt Socialism..." -Norman Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-04, 14:16
Wisewiz's Avatar
Wisewiz Wisewiz is offline
Apprentice's Sorcerer
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 1,111
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by kittiemeow
Any ideas how to proceed?
Just passing through, and I have an idea how to proceed: toss that CD in the trash and install Win98 on that old PII. You must know somebody who's got an old copy of the Win98 CD and is no longer using that licensed copy of the program who would let you have it for a song/a smile/nothing, and you'd be all set.
Bye, now.

... Ww
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 01-13-04, 14:35
kittiemeow's Avatar
kittiemeow kittiemeow is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wisewiz
Just passing through, and I have an idea how to proceed: toss that CD in the trash and install Win98 on that old PII. You must know somebody who's got an old copy of the Win98 CD and is no longer using that licensed copy of the program who would let you have it for a song/a smile/nothing, and you'd be all set.
Bye, now.

... Ww
I actually tried that but when I tried to install Win98 I get another error saying
that I have to get a boot partition disk....I am a pretty advanced user but I have never
had to do that...so I got stuck there too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-04, 14:45
Wisewiz's Avatar
Wisewiz Wisewiz is offline
Apprentice's Sorcerer
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 1,111
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kittiemeow
I actually tried that but when I tried to install Win98 I get another error saying
that I have to get a boot partition disk....I am a pretty advanced user but I have never
had to do that...so I got stuck there too.
OK, now we're cooking. Go to Bootdisk.com and download the files for a boot floppy. You'll get an executable that will create the boot floppy when you put a clean floppy in drive A and double-click the exe file. I recommend the boot floppy from Win98 or Win98SE. Either will be good.
You can find full instructions for using FDISK here:
MS FDISK help
and here:
Techweb FDISK help
and if you search for FDISK on this fiorum, you'll find some pretty helpful stuff, too. Come back with questions if you have 'em.
__________________
A little knowledge of computing seems like sorcery to those who have even less.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-04, 16:34
kittiemeow's Avatar
kittiemeow kittiemeow is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks a bunch. I got the disk partitioned and formatted.
I was all set to install win98 but the disk I have is for the
upgrade which won't work without a previous version on the machine. ( Or will it?)
I do have a legal license for win98. I will see if I can borrow a disk from someone.

I appreciate the help.
Kittie
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-04, 17:31
snakefoot's Avatar
snakefoot snakefoot is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 880
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kittiemeow
The disk I have is for the upgrade which won't work without a previous version on the machine. ( Or will it?)
Not sure if this works but there is a rumor about "hidden" parameter when launching the Win98 install from DOS like this:
Quote:
setup /NTLDR
It should make Win98 ignore the fact that it is an upgrade version.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-04, 08:19
kittiemeow's Avatar
kittiemeow kittiemeow is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks...I tried that but no dice. I'll keep trying to scrounge up a Win 98 disk.
I am grateful for all the help and advice I received.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 01-15-04, 08:30
ACE 256's Avatar
ACE 256 ACE 256 is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Overclocking Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 3915'58"N, 8132'32"W
Posts: 1,965
Thanks: 2
Thanked 29 Times in 20 Posts
Default

some win 98 upgrade cds ask for you to insert a 95 cd to varafy that you have 95. might work
__________________
" I don't care about what anything was DESIGNED to do, I care about what it CAN do. " - Gene Kranz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger