MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-13, 04:57
rustea rustea is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question 4TB hard drive on XP??

Hi
Windows XP SP3 desktop.
Will a 4TB hard drive work as external drive hooked up to USB port?
Will the whole 4TB show up?

thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 10-10-13, 08:47
mdonah's Avatar
mdonah mdonah is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 1,875
Thanks: 58
Thanked 358 Times in 343 Posts
Default Re: 4TB hard drive on XP??

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustea View Post
Hi
Windows XP SP3 desktop.
Will a 4TB hard drive work as external drive hooked up to USB port?
Will the whole 4TB show up?

thanks
If it's 64-bit XP there shouldn't be a problem. But if you're running 32-bit XP, there's a limit of 2048 GB (2TB) that it will access. You can try ASR3TB+Unlocker but, I don't know if it will work on a USB connected drive. Also, Windows will reserve some of the space. So instead of 4TB you may end up with about 3.5TB.
__________________
If we can't learn something new every day, we may as well be six feet under.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-13, 17:33
rustea rustea is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 4TB hard drive on XP??

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdonah View Post
If it's 64-bit XP there shouldn't be a problem. But if you're running 32-bit XP, there's a limit of 2048 GB (2TB) that it will access. You can try ASR3TB+Unlocker but, I don't know if it will work on a USB connected drive. Also, Windows will reserve some of the space. So instead of 4TB you may end up with about 3.5TB.
Yes its 32 bit XP.
Yes I know windows will reserve some space.
Are you telling me that if 3TB+ works I will get the full capacity with just one partition??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-13, 18:19
mdonah's Avatar
mdonah mdonah is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 1,875
Thanks: 58
Thanked 358 Times in 343 Posts
Default Re: 4TB hard drive on XP??

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustea View Post
Yes its 32 bit XP.
Yes I know windows will reserve some space.
Are you telling me that if 3TB+ works I will get the full capacity with just one partition??
If it works for the USB connected drive, yes. That's the purpose of the software to remove that 2TB limit imposed by the 32-bit OS. You, undoubtedly, noticed the list of CPUs supported by the software. But, that list is by no means all inclusive. I've installed ASR3TB+Unlocker on a system using an Intel 915PM/GM CPU without apparent issues.
__________________
If we can't learn something new every day, we may as well be six feet under.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-13, 18:26
rustea rustea is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 4TB hard drive on XP??

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdonah View Post
If it works for the USB connected drive, yes. That's the purpose of the software to remove that 2TB limit imposed by the 32-bit OS. You, undoubtedly, noticed the list of CPUs supported by the software. But, that list is by no means all inclusive. I've installed ASR3TB+Unlocker on a system using an Intel 915PM/GM CPU without apparent issues.
ASR3TB+Unlocker only works with ASRock motherboards.
I have asus motherboard M5A87.
So what do I do now??
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 10-10-13, 18:44
mdonah's Avatar
mdonah mdonah is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 1,875
Thanks: 58
Thanked 358 Times in 343 Posts
Default Re: 4TB hard drive on XP??

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustea View Post
ASR3TB+Unlocker only works with ASRock motherboards.
I have asus motherboard M5A87.
So what do I do now??
My motherboard is a Dell and I've installed ASR3TB+Unlocker on it. I didn't get any kind of message stating it was only for ASRock motherboards during installation. All I can suggest you do is try it. If it doesn't work, you can always uninstall it.

If it doesn't work, I know of no other way or software to get your 32-bit OS to work with the full 4TB. I don't know if you can partition the drive into 2-2TB drives using a 32-bit OS (Even 32-bit GParted based on Linux).

You can try connecting the drive to a computer running 64-bit Windows with partitioning software on it and split the drive into two partitions if you have access to such a computer.
__________________
If we can't learn something new every day, we may as well be six feet under.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-13, 18:49
rustea rustea is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 4TB hard drive on XP??

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdonah View Post
My motherboard is a Dell and I've installed ASR3TB+Unlocker on it. I didn't get any kind of message stating it was only for ASRock motherboards during installation. All I can suggest you do is try it. If it doesn't work, you can always uninstall it.

If it doesn't work, I know of no other way or software to get your 32-bit OS to work with the full 4TB. I don't know if you can partition the drive into 2-2TB drives using a 32-bit OS (Even 32-bit GParted based on Linux).

You can try connecting the drive to a computer running 64-bit Windows with partitioning software on it and split the drive into two partitions if you have access to such a computer.
I tried ASR3TB+Unlocker, there was no way to use it because all that was in "programs" was the uninstaller.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-13, 18:56
mdonah's Avatar
mdonah mdonah is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 1,875
Thanks: 58
Thanked 358 Times in 343 Posts
Default Re: 4TB hard drive on XP??

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustea View Post
I tried ASR3TB+Unlocker, there was no way to use it because all that was in "programs" was the uninstaller.
It works in the background without intervention from the user. But if you're dissatisfied with it, uninstall it. Then see if you can connect the drive to a 64-bit computer as per my last suggestion.
__________________
If we can't learn something new every day, we may as well be six feet under.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-13, 19:01
rustea rustea is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 4TB hard drive on XP??

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdonah View Post
It works in the background without intervention from the user. But if you're dissatisfied with it, uninstall it. Then see if you can connect the drive to a 64-bit computer as per my last suggestion.
Ok, if it works in the background then it must do something, how does it work, what should I see??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-13, 19:20
mdonah's Avatar
mdonah mdonah is offline
Major Geek Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 1,875
Thanks: 58
Thanked 358 Times in 343 Posts
Default Re: 4TB hard drive on XP??

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustea View Post
Ok, if it works in the background then it must do something, how does it work, what should I see??
You should simply see the full 3.5TB available on the drive. Have you connected it and opened My Computer and taken a look at the drive by right clicking on it and selecting Properties?
__________________
If we can't learn something new every day, we may as well be six feet under.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive lock or disabled, can not access hard drive martin91040 Hardware 5 01-04-13 08:05
Hard drive space on portable hard drive won't change even when I add and remove gigs computerfailure Hardware 4 06-09-11 12:35
hard drive light stays off while hard drive runs Majin Joku Hardware 4 07-28-09 18:30
i wont to swap my 80gb sata hard drive for a samsung 320gb ide hard drive. i a costac19 Hardware 7 06-02-08 18:02
Hard Drive Failing....how do I transfer files to new hard drive? Copasta Hardware 7 01-05-08 21:00


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger