MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-04, 19:24
aTa aTa is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default SP2 with Linksys wireless router

Recently I got a new computer, and passed down the old one. We decided to network them using a wireless router.

Everything worked great in the beginning until I installed service pack 2. When I have it all set up I get a little message saying "limited or no connectivity" and nothing works on both computers internet wise.

Is there something I should be aware of that's new with service pack 2, or is this maybe something that has nothing to do with service pack two?

I'm sorry I can't provide you with much information, but I'm sure it's not a virus/spyware problem because I did format the main computer the inter goes through, also I scanned the other computer.

I'm running Windows XP Pro, with service pack two, and I am POSSITIVE I have this properly set up hardware wise.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 10-02-04, 20:03
aTa aTa is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: SP2 with Linksys wireless router



I'm using linksys, did I already say that?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-04, 11:10
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,514
Thanks: 425
Thanked 950 Times in 630 Posts
Default Re: SP2 with Linksys wireless router

Quote:
Originally Posted by aTa
I am POSSITIVE I have this properly set up hardware wise.

thanks.

You are POSITIVE?

You are getting that limited connectivity message for one of two reasons:

1. You are not connected to the wireless router.
-or-
2. You are not getting DHCP from the wireless router.

If its Linksys, I can tell you what I have done to get my Linkcrap stuff working in the past. SP2 should have little to do with it.

I had a Linksys WRT54G and while the laptops would work fine, I had hell with the desktops with WMP54G cards installed.

Here is the only way I was able to get two of these networks working.

1. Set the channel to 8.
2. Use some sort of WEP, I used 64 bit.
3. Right click on the wireless connection and choose, view available networks. Then try to join them. Because its using WEP, they will not join automatically.


Now obviously, if this doesn't work, then use a different channel.

You have 11 possible choices.

May I be the first to tell you that Linksys 802.11g equipment listed above is utter crap. I will never buy Linksys again. I was burned twice. Should have learned the first time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-04, 13:00
say88 say88 is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: SP2 with Linksys wireless router

sp2.

Last edited by say88; 10-03-04 at 13:02.. Reason: posting to wrong topic
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-04, 09:58
Colemanguy's Avatar
Colemanguy Colemanguy is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Salina Kansas
Posts: 3,518
Thanks: 147
Thanked 281 Times in 240 Posts
Default Re: SP2 with Linksys wireless router

Goto the network connections and for the network adapter properties uncheck warn if limited or low connectivity.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 10-24-04, 12:22
papayiya papayiya is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: SP2 with Linksys wireless router

I am having the excact smae problem right now.

One computer without SP2 works, the one with SP2 doesnt

Did you fix it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 21:59.


MajorGeeks.Com Home Page
| Admin Tools | All In One | Anti-Spyware | Anti-Virus | Appearance | Backup | Benchmarking | BIOS | Browsers | Covert Ops |
Data Recovery | Diagnostics | Drive Cleaners | Drive Utilities | Drivers | Driver Tools Ergonomics | Firewalls | Games | Game Tweaks | Graphics | Input Devices | Internet Tools | Macintosh | Mail Utilities | Memory | Messaging | Monitoring | Microsoft | Multimedia | Networking | Office Tools | Process Management | Processor | Registry | Security | System Info | Toys | Video | Miscellaneous
|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger