MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-04, 13:59
chompas chompas is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Argentina, Buenos Aires
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can't see the network

I have 2 machines directly connected, to share internet, the server has static ip and the other a dinamic one. I can share internet without problems but if I went to My net sites (or whatever is called in english) i can only see my PC, and not the other one, both re under the same workgroup, but i can't get that to work to be able to transfer files from one pc to another.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 11-19-04, 14:55
evilevets's Avatar
evilevets evilevets is offline
Command Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 886
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Can't see the network

Make sure the subnet is the same.



Steve
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-04, 17:57
cat5e cat5e is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,614
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Default Re: Can't see the network

May be this can Help: Sharing Disk Drives Between Computers on Windows Network.

:
__________________
Jack (MS, MVP-Networking).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-04, 18:13
chompas chompas is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Argentina, Buenos Aires
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Can't see the network

Yep, the subnet is the same but i can't see the other pc, i have checked that page but nothing, some other suggestion?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-04, 18:30
Nitrowing Nitrowing is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 366
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Arrow Re: Can't see the network

Don't shoot me if I'm wrong but this is how mine is set up...

Main computer (MAIN)
2nd computer (2nd)

main has 2 network cards [one connected to internet (A), one connected to 2nd (B)]
(MAIN) Network Bridge should be manually set up as 192.168.0.1, subnet is automatic (255.255.255.0)
(2nd) Network Bridge should be manually configured as 192.168.0.101, same subnet, Default Gateway 192.168.0.1, DNS Servers should be set at the same as MAIN(A) [194.168.4.100 & 194.168.8.100 is mine]
__________________

cat5e - I've posted this a few times - I know it works (on my home network, with WinME, W2K and XPhome & pro anyways!! ) would you concur on it being a proper setup?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 11-20-04, 08:36
chompas chompas is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Argentina, Buenos Aires
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Can't see the network

I have only one network, the dsl modem is USB, I've tried looking for drives but nothing. I really dont know what to do
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-04, 10:07
foogoo's Avatar
foogoo foogoo is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 2,384
Thanks: 1
Thanked 244 Times in 225 Posts
Default Re: Can't see the network

It is my understanding that that can share the net, correct?
Is sharing enabled?
Try a search for the other pc or go into explorer and type the name in the address bar (ie \\CompName)

By the way what are the IPs?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-04, 16:49
chompas chompas is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Argentina, Buenos Aires
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Can't see the network

My ip is 198.168.0.1 the other is dinamic.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-04, 17:31
foogoo's Avatar
foogoo foogoo is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 2,384
Thanks: 1
Thanked 244 Times in 225 Posts
Default Re: Can't see the network

i know you said dynamic - what range? what is running DHCP for you?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-04, 17:38
chompas chompas is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Argentina, Buenos Aires
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Can't see the network

what u tried to mean is that the other pc doesnt have an IP, windows changes it every times it restarted, i've tried using a statip ip but i start having problems sharing internet so i come back to that configuration again
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49.


MajorGeeks.Com Home Page
| Admin Tools | All In One | Anti-Spyware | Anti-Virus | Appearance | Backup | Benchmarking | BIOS | Browsers | Covert Ops |
Data Recovery | Diagnostics | Drive Cleaners | Drive Utilities | Drivers | Driver Tools Ergonomics | Firewalls | Games | Game Tweaks | Graphics | Input Devices | Internet Tools | Macintosh | Mail Utilities | Memory | Messaging | Monitoring | Microsoft | Multimedia | Networking | Office Tools | Process Management | Processor | Registry | Security | System Info | Toys | Video | Miscellaneous
|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger