MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-04, 20:29
airwolf9090's Avatar
airwolf9090 airwolf9090 is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Middle of a black hole
Posts: 262
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question modem problem and can i have 2 dialup modem?

is it ok to have 2 dialup modems in one computer ok thats the end of that one

i just got mine back from best data and it is still a pos they said they replaced it but i still get a connection at 9kb's but i dont get that warning no more i turn off error control and i get a connection of 21kb's so what can i do to fix this or should i just go to newegg and order a newone even tho i paid $40 for this one :: does the pic help
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Project1.jpg (26.5 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 12-02-04, 10:13
44039 44039 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: modem problem and can i have 2 dialup modem?

Yes, you can have multiple modems.

As far as your connection speed, it's possible that it's not your modem. There's lot of things that can affect connection speed. ISP, time of day and your phone lines are primary examples.

Would be bad you fork out $40 for another modem, to find out that it wasn't the modem.

Scott
http://www.AAApcMechanic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-04, 11:27
airwolf9090's Avatar
airwolf9090 airwolf9090 is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Middle of a black hole
Posts: 262
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: modem problem and can i have 2 dialup modem?

i paid $40 for the best data one my isp uses v.90 they dont use v.92 because they said they had to many problems
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-04, 12:07
Turcoloco's Avatar
Turcoloco Turcoloco is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,161
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: modem problem and can i have 2 dialup modem?

Even though your ISP may not use/support V.92 doesn't mean your V.92 modem would not work in V.90 mode. V.92 brings a few advanced features that V.90 didn't have, so if your ISP doesn't support V.92 functionality your modem should still work like it was a V.90 modem (backwards compatibility thingy).

Then again, it could be a hw issue with the modem itself. Best Buy wouldnt have been my first choice for a reliable dial-up connection anyhow. I would try another V.92 modem to see if you experience the same problem, if so then these are the possible cause of it (IMO):
ISP not working efficiently with V.92 modems.
Your phone-line have some issues (phone chord or line noise)
System dial-up configuration is wrong.

if the other modem works fine, then your initial modem was kaputt (or was using not-so-good drivers).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-04, 12:19
Turcoloco's Avatar
Turcoloco Turcoloco is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,161
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: modem problem and can i have 2 dialup modem?

Also I forgot to mention earlier, I'd not recommend having 2 dial-up modems on the same system since it might cause conflicts with resource sharing (memory, IRQ, dlls, etc.).
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 12-02-04, 14:43
airwolf9090's Avatar
airwolf9090 airwolf9090 is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Middle of a black hole
Posts: 262
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: modem problem and can i have 2 dialup modem?

let me just say one thing first you think i got this modem from best buy because i did not i got it from radio shack for $40 and the modem was made by Best DATA i will try to find a better driver tho because this modem did work great at first but thin it went to hell
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-04, 15:29
Turcoloco's Avatar
Turcoloco Turcoloco is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,161
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Talking Re: modem problem and can i have 2 dialup modem?

My apologies since I meant to write Best Data but I was thinking about a sale on Best Buy and wrote Best Buy by accident. Besides how could I have guessed that you bought it from Best Buy, I am not a fortune cookie! =))
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-04, 15:43
airwolf9090's Avatar
airwolf9090 airwolf9090 is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Middle of a black hole
Posts: 262
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: modem problem and can i have 2 dialup modem?

well i think i may have it fixed i download some command lines from bestdata for this modem and i had it reset to factory defaults with it not listning to the phone line for errors my connection is back up but this time it is up to 57KB'S lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger