MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-05, 04:11
Shallow_Grave Shallow_Grave is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zürich, Switz
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question How can I send TV signal through my router?

Want to record TV on PC but can not run a cable through to the TV socket. However, this sits right next to the router. Does anyone know how I could set this up. The router is a Zyxel 660HW. And would the connection be fast enough to send the tv signal through? ::
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 01-19-05, 17:46
~Pyrate~'s Avatar
~Pyrate~ ~Pyrate~ is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Slums of the Future
Posts: 1,570
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How can I send TV signal through my router?

you need a video capture card ... I'd recommend an ATI All-in-wonder radeon card ... but others would probably have other suggestions

AFIAK ... I don't think you need to use your router in any way
__________________
Windows XP SP1, P4 2.8c, Abit IC7-G, PQI 2x512MB PC3200, ATI Radeon 9800 Pro, Turtle Beach Santa Cruz, Antec 480w, Razer Copperhead

"Thanks to Mr. Gates, we now know that an open Internet with protocols anyone can implement is communism; [after all,] it was set up by that famous communist [agency], the U.S. Department of Defense."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-05, 17:49
goldfish's Avatar
goldfish goldfish is offline
Lt. Sushi.DC
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 7,137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Re: How can I send TV signal through my router?

Err, yes, you cannot use your Internet router to record TV, I'm afraid. You'll need to get a video out from your cable box and plug that into a video capture card (as Pyrate said).
__________________
(¯`·._.·[ Gø|ÐFï§h ]·._.·´¯) Folding@Geeks, TEAM 12072 http://www.majorgeeks.com/page.php?id=9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-05, 05:32
Shallow_Grave Shallow_Grave is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zürich, Switz
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How can I send TV signal through my router?

Um. Yeah. I already have a video capture card. What I asked was if I could send a signal through the router, not whether it would record the TV itself. What I need to do is either send the signal through the router which I am pretty sure wont work. Alternately can I ditch my existing TV tuner card and get an external TV tuner, I know they exist but are mostly USB etc. This would connect to the TV socket and then to the router (how?). The router sends the signal to the PC where the software records it. Right?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-05, 10:48
WobblesRArt's Avatar
WobblesRArt WobblesRArt is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vacaville CA.
Posts: 1,267
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: How can I send TV signal through my router?

You said, “Want to record TV on PC but can not run a cable through to the TV socket.”

I wondered, why not? Is the TV in a different room, or what?

My setup is as, computer with an ATI 9000 all-in-wonder, it has a plug, that allows a cable line to pug into the computer…I can watch, or record, anything coming in from the cable…….there is a different ATI all-in-wonder, that has the cable connection that sends a cable line to a TV……a benefit from that allows you to play games on both the monitor, and the TV at the same time…..wobbles
__________________
_____________________________________________
..Take every birthday with a grain of salt. This works much better if the salt accompanies a large margarita .......................................wobbles
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 02-08-05, 09:24
Shallow_Grave Shallow_Grave is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Zürich, Switz
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How can I send TV signal through my router?

Yeah, different room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-05, 11:46
~Pyrate~'s Avatar
~Pyrate~ ~Pyrate~ is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Slums of the Future
Posts: 1,570
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How can I send TV signal through my router?

an easy solution would be to get a cable splitter ... and send one cable to the TV and the other the PC
__________________
Windows XP SP1, P4 2.8c, Abit IC7-G, PQI 2x512MB PC3200, ATI Radeon 9800 Pro, Turtle Beach Santa Cruz, Antec 480w, Razer Copperhead

"Thanks to Mr. Gates, we now know that an open Internet with protocols anyone can implement is communism; [after all,] it was set up by that famous communist [agency], the U.S. Department of Defense."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright © MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger