MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-05, 00:27
krazeeaunt's Avatar
krazeeaunt krazeeaunt is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cool Dial Up Modem Speed

What is the highest speed dial up modem (ie: 56k etc) that is available. Right now DSL and Cabel are out of the question where I live. Any alternatives would be nice to speed up my dial up connection; it's so slow I could make a grilled cheese waiting on it. ::
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 01-26-05, 03:20
Coco Coco is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 855
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

56k is the fastest you'll see. They did for a very short time make faster modems but they were very unpopular since it's futile to use them.

The modem isn't the slow part. It's the way dialup modems use the phone line. The line itself can't push more then that through. Out in the country a lot of phone lines max out at 28.8k.

So you can count yourself lucky if you actually manage to get 56k out of a 56k modem. Usually the connection is slower because of the lines. The only way to speed it up is to get some form of broadband.

Or well, actually, if you have a second phone line and two modems you can use both at the same time to double your speed by bridging the connections.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-05, 22:27
krazeeaunt's Avatar
krazeeaunt krazeeaunt is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

I figured that might be the case, but I had to ask. I have found as you said, that although my modem SAYS 56k it seems to be no where near that. Thanks anyway
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-05, 23:10
Doby Doby is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Central Pa (USA)
Posts: 464
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

There are some isp's that offer accelerators for a couple bucks extra a month and they help some what but as Coco said the best you can get out of a 56k modem is 48k to 52k at least that is the best I got before going to cable.

Rick
__________________
Abit KV7,Award bios version1.0,AMD Athlon 2500XP,512Mb pc3200,Thermaltake Volcano12 hsf,Geforce FX 5200,80G Maxtor,40G maxtor,LG 52x24x52cdrw,floppy,Mid tower,Nexus fan controller,Antec true 430w psu,Sound Blaster 16,Windows XP,sp2
--------------------------------------------
Abit KV8 pro,Award bios version 17,Amd64 3400+ Clawhammer,Thermaltake Venus 12 hsf, 1G Corsair pc3200,Ultra XConnect 500w psu,Nexus fan controller,WD 80G hd,Asus 52x32x52cdrw,floppy,Windows XP,sp2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-05, 23:16
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,175
Thanks: 514
Thanked 1,121 Times in 756 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coco
56k is the fastest you'll see. They did for a very short time make faster modems but they were very unpopular since it's futile to use them.

What modems would those be?

Back on topic, what about ISDN, is it available to you?

Its considerably better than 56k, although still slow.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 01-27-05, 01:59
skipper skipper is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: arizona
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

when you download something,how many kb a second can you get? i got my very basic dial-up modem to hold 4.8 to 5.0 steady..hehe..i wish i can get cable=)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-05, 13:03
krazeeaunt's Avatar
krazeeaunt krazeeaunt is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

What Is Isdn? And My Fastest Download Time Is Typically 3.5kbs Max.
__________________
Real Women Don't Have Hot Flashes, They Have Power Surges
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-05, 13:15
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,175
Thanks: 514
Thanked 1,121 Times in 756 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

http://www.pcwebopedia.com/TERM/I/ISDN.html

Like DSL, you can use voice and data on the same line.
As single channel, it is 64kbps, but a digital signal, so you are going to get faster than 56k, without question.

Dual channel is 128kbps.

What about sattelite? Is that an option in your area as well?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-05, 13:40
bailmeout's Avatar
bailmeout bailmeout is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Posts: 377
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Netcom used to give me 49.2 conection. prepaid internet ofcourse at the time speed would roughly be 4,5 steady sometimes 8.
Optusnet boradband = 64.95 australian = 10megabit and I have pulled 900+ kb/ps max Not too shabby for a cheap plan. 12 GB speed limit after to 28.8 puhhleaze by the time i download something as little as 5mb i can go for a 5km run ::
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-05, 13:42
krazeeaunt's Avatar
krazeeaunt krazeeaunt is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Its available, but the cost is prohibitive. I will however check into ISDN. Thanks for the info :
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 01-28-05, 15:10
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,175
Thanks: 514
Thanked 1,121 Times in 756 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Quote:
Originally Posted by bailmeout
Netcom used to give me 49.2 conection. prepaid internet ofcourse at the time speed would roughly be 4,5 steady sometimes 8.

4.5 yes.

8, no way. The math doesn't even add up to get that under 56k.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-28-05, 17:07
Coco Coco is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 855
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrynalyne
4.5 yes.

8, no way. The math doesn't even add up to get that under 56k.

It is sort of possible with a 56k modem. But only because compression is used. So on larger text files or something easily compressable it actually sends the information compressed, but it doesn't tell you that. Instead it tells you the speed as those it was sending it uncompressed. Thus showing number higher then it can actually support.

Of course the compression doesn't work well for binary files, so it pretty much only makes a diffrence when transfer ascii files (plain text).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-28-05, 17:34
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,175
Thanks: 514
Thanked 1,121 Times in 756 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Help me out here.

56kbps =7 kiloBYTES a second. Thats not taking into consideration that you cannot hit true 56k, nor does it take into consideration tcp/ip overhead.

How can you hit 8?

I'm not being a smart@ss, I just want to know how it happens.

http://www.numion.com/Calculators/Units.html
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-28-05, 18:57
krazeeaunt's Avatar
krazeeaunt krazeeaunt is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Ok, I checked and ISDN is available but the cost about 4 times more than what I'm paying. Although I do use my computer alot and I do alot on it, I just don't do enough to justify the cost. So I'm open to any solutions you guys can think of. I am going to check on multi link tho, and see, if available, what the cost is. Next question, what's the max memory one can put in a computer. My computer currently has a 256k, but I want to put as much as I can in it. Do I need to take apart and see how many slots are available? To be honest while I comfortable bringing the system down and tweaking a bit here or there, I've never actually opened the thing up. Any Advice?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-28-05, 19:06
~Pyrate~'s Avatar
~Pyrate~ ~Pyrate~ is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Slums of the Future
Posts: 1,570
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

irt to your memory question ... you would have to post your system specs ... also I'm pretty sure you meant 256MB not k .. 'less of course your computer was made in the 70s
__________________
Windows XP SP1, P4 2.8c, Abit IC7-G, PQI 2x512MB PC3200, ATI Radeon 9800 Pro, Turtle Beach Santa Cruz, Antec 480w, Razer Copperhead

"Thanks to Mr. Gates, we now know that an open Internet with protocols anyone can implement is communism; [after all,] it was set up by that famous communist [agency], the U.S. Department of Defense."
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 01-28-05, 19:11
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 19,175
Thanks: 514
Thanked 1,121 Times in 756 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Re: multilink, it is usually double what you are paying (two accounts) and you need two phone lines.

If you dont have a second tele line, its gonna be expensive.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-28-05, 19:44
krazeeaunt's Avatar
krazeeaunt krazeeaunt is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Ok Thanks, I guess I'll just have to hope DSL becomes available at some point.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-28-05, 19:51
Coco Coco is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 855
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrynalyne
Help me out here.

56kbps =7 kiloBYTES a second. Thats not taking into consideration that you cannot hit true 56k, nor does it take into consideration tcp/ip overhead.

How can you hit 8?

I'm not being a smart@ss, I just want to know how it happens.

http://www.numion.com/Calculators/Units.html
Did you see my post above? I mean i made one or two typos but I explained it.

The actual speed does not in reality go to 8KB/sec. For example, you have a 100KB file. When it it being sent it will be compressed so that it's 50KB. Then it sends this.

Now rather then showing all of what happens to the user it instead reports a flase transfer speed. Like say it transfers the 100KB at 4KB/sec. Since it was compressed to 50KB (half). It would report the speed as 8KB/sec.

So in realiy you only are transfers at 4KB/sec. But it appears faster simply because compression was used, and it reports this simply by showing a faster speed. Of course these are just sample numbers, usually the compression will not be that much, and binary files won't be compressed at all in most cases.

Dial up modems have been using compression for a long time. If you want, google can provide tons of information on it without looking to hard.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-28-05, 20:27
krazeeaunt's Avatar
krazeeaunt krazeeaunt is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~Pyrate~
irt to your memory question ... you would have to post your system specs ... also I'm pretty sure you meant 256MB not k .. 'less of course your computer was made in the 70s
too funny your are right I meant 256mb.. I'll get back to you on the specs.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-29-05, 18:04
bigbazza's Avatar
bigbazza bigbazza is offline
R.I.P. 14/12/2011 - Good Onya Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cairns,Far North Qld,Australia
Posts: 10,768
Thanks: 891
Thanked 331 Times in 293 Posts
Default Re: Dial Up Modem Speed

Check out google on shotgun modem.

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&n...h=&safe=images

They used to be advertised years ago. 2 modems piggy backed. Don't know what is the current situation. Bazza

===

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrynalyne
What modems would those be?

Back on topic, what about ISDN, is it available to you?

Its considerably better than 56k, although still slow.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger