MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-05, 14:56
Dan Armstrong Dan Armstrong is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Error Message Oxc0000142

Over the weekend I reinstalled Windows XP Home on my machine. I am on broadband so the first install before I could get a pop up blocker installed I got the ad banners like crazy then started getting Oxc0000142 failed to initialize error on all .exe. no mtter if it was MS Word or Explorer they all gave the same message. I did some research and found someone who said it may be Adtool that downloads itself from pop ups, so I reformatted and resinstalled , got a pop up blocker and anti virus and firewall asap. then all of windows updates, it ran good with no errors all day yesterday, then this morning the same error starts again. I do not see adtool running in msconfig or task manager. I read somewhere it may be a bad memory chip, any help would be greatly appreciated. This is a fresh install. Put it on saturday.
The reason I had to reinstall was of a crash. I got a message saying due to a recent change in hardware windows cannot start. I have a 2 gig pent 4 processor, 768 megs of ram
Thanks
Dan
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 07-05-05, 15:22
catbro6166's Avatar
catbro6166 catbro6166 is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: gastonia, NC
Posts: 205
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Error Message Oxc0000142

are all the memory the same or different try unistalling one ram stick at a time and see if it changes but usually a bad memory wont pass the initial post but if it is failing then it might cause problems like you are having
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-05, 16:01
Dan Armstrong Dan Armstrong is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Error Message Oxc0000142

Thanks for the replies, I did read some about zone alarm causing this bu tI am not using zone alarm, I have Mcaffee firewall and virus scan. The ram sticks are 1 256 and 1 512 they are the same as far as DDR ram if that is what you meant. So I should shut down and remove 1 of the ram sticks and try it and see if it helps you think, if not maybe put that one back in and try the other.
Thanks
Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:17.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger