MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-05, 02:09
jmhewitt jmhewitt is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hampstead, NC
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to use Netgear router as wireless access point?

I have a Netgear wgr614 wireless router that I would like to use as an access point in the network. The network gets internet access thru a Sprint 645 ADSL modem/router, and that more or less works ok except some internet addresses seem to be unavailable....but I will deal with that later.

I need to use the router as a wireless access point because we have a computer in another part of the building that we cannot wire (rest of the network is wired thru a switch), but can reach it with a wireless signal.

we need to access a server on the base network, so connecting the Netgear router and let it do its router thing on another system like 192.168.5.x (as we have elsewhere in the office) won't work.

I can't get it to function as an access point.

Michael
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 07-18-05, 15:52
mcadam's Avatar
mcadam mcadam is offline
Major Amnesia
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,214
Thanks: 18
Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
Default Re: How to use Netgear router as wireless access point?

I don't know if this would work, but could you connect the wireless router directly to the internet then the network box to one of the ports on the router????
__________________
An amateur will practice until they get it right.
A professional will practice until they don't get it wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-05, 16:51
jmhewitt jmhewitt is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hampstead, NC
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How to use Netgear router as wireless access point?

Actually, no, I don't think that would work.

I did some research on the Netgear site, and they address this issue directly...followed the instructions, and it works fine:

1. Plug a network cable from the switch which is connected to the Sprint Modem/Router into a LAN port on the Netgear router. this is key: the Sprint Modem/Router goes into the uplink port on the switch (as I recall), and a regular LAN cable from the switch goes into a LAN port on the Netgear Wireless Router (not the WAN port). Don't use a crossover cable, at least with the Netgear Routers.

2. Set the internal LAN address of the Netgear Router to (I used) 192.168.1.99) an unused address in the Sprint Router table. You don't need to do anything to the Sprint Router. Mark the box in the DHCP section of the Netgear Router that disables DHCP.

3. Do not try an assign a WAN address to the Netgear Router: let it fire up automatically - on our network it got the address 192.168.1.33.

4. a computer on this Netgear wireless segment shouild also get an address automatically, although I am not sure I tested that...I may have already assigned a fixed IP 198.162.1.66 to that computer and filled in the DNS servers manually.....will check next time I am there...

Michael

P.S. you can also cascade routers: Netgear tech support showed me how to do that on another network. we used a LAN address in the Netgear Router of 192.168.5.1. I have forgotten which port we plugged the cable from the modem into. of course, this setup give two mutually non-accessible segments, which was not our need in the network the subject of this query.


....and now to try and figure out why the Sprint Modem/Router won't let you go to some sites!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-05, 17:00
jmhewitt jmhewitt is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hampstead, NC
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How to use Netgear router as wireless access point?

Mcadam88: Actually, that would probably work too - see the P.S. in my reply below. the problem is that the wireless router is not in the server closet where the Sprint modem is, so I would need two long cables: one from the Sprint to the Netgear, and then another back to the switch....and I only have one already pulled.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-05, 17:30
cat5e cat5e is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,614
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Default Re: How to use Netgear router as wireless access point?

Link to: Using a Wireless Cable/DSL Router as a Switch with an Access Point]

:sun;
__________________
Jack (MS, MVP-Networking).
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56.


MajorGeeks.Com Home Page
| Admin Tools | All In One | Anti-Spyware | Anti-Virus | Appearance | Backup | Benchmarking | BIOS | Browsers | Covert Ops |
Data Recovery | Diagnostics | Drive Cleaners | Drive Utilities | Drivers | Driver Tools Ergonomics | Firewalls | Games | Game Tweaks | Graphics | Input Devices | Internet Tools | Macintosh | Mail Utilities | Memory | Messaging | Monitoring | Microsoft | Multimedia | Networking | Office Tools | Process Management | Processor | Registry | Security | System Info | Toys | Video | Miscellaneous
|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger