MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-06, 15:30
oowatie oowatie is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 3.5 minute boot for XP?

First of all, new to the forums, so hello everyone

I recently did a build of a new system for a friend's daughter. Her old computer was an outdated Compaq Presario- unfortunately, I don't have the hardware details.

However, her new system consists of a Leadtek K8N motherboard, AMD Athlon 64 FX-51, 1 Gb Corsair RAM (matched pair), ATi Radeon x800 P.E. video card (AGP), and Creative SoundBlaster Audigy2 sound card. All of these parts came from my old system, and worked fine there. Because her hard drive was of low capacity, we opted to install a new, larger capacity SATA drive from Maxtor.

Initial build was fine, but the system would not boot into Windows XP, and would hang at setup. Because of this, we purchased another version of Windows XP Home, and replaced the previous version with it. Boot up seemed normal. Installed all of the motherboard drivers (chipset, Sata, LAN), then used propietary Maxtor software to detect, format, and move all files from the original hard drive (IDE, btw) to the new Sata drive.

After removing the IDE drive and selecting the Sata drive as the boot device in Bios, restarted the computer. Boot was slow, taking anywhere from 2 to 3.5 minutes to boot to XP.

Hopefully, all of you builders out there will know more about this than I, and I thank you for your help in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 02-12-06, 17:32
taz55 taz55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

it takes that long to boot into windows. but does windows load. did you check the old drive for errors currupt files, virusses, malware and what not. what exactly did you copy from her old hardrive just files or system files.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-06, 17:43
Clark_Kent's Avatar
Clark_Kent Clark_Kent is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Fortress of solitude
Posts: 1,406
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
Question Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

taz55 wrote:

Quote:
it takes that long to boot into windows
I am sorry to tell you i don't think so my boot times for windows xp pro is 35 seconds....

IF it take that long it's because you have something wrong with your OS....

Do you have sata or sata2 ???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-06, 17:47
taz55 taz55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clark_Kent
taz55 wrote:



I am sorry to tell you i don't think so my boot times for windows xp pro is 35 seconds....

IF it take that long it's because you have something wrong with your OS....

Do you have sata or sata2 ???
i said that as a question not a statement.

but yeah i was thinking somthing was wrong with the os like in the registry depending on what was copied over.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-06, 23:52
oowatie oowatie is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

A friendly bump, if it is allowed. If not, I apologize.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 02-13-06, 01:47
Bambo Bambo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

Had it been a NF4 motherboard hd might need new firmware. Some Maxtor drives boots slowly on NF4, 3-4 min. or more.

But what about this "Fixed install OS fail with SATA HDD" from here http://www.leadtek.com.tw/eng/mainbo...lineid=3&act=3 You have XP installed somehow but does not use latest bios? Try that - be sure to flash and set up bios correctly.

Bios for my NF4 even had "Support Maxtor 300 GB HDD" as a "fix". Strange things can happen with bios.

Safe mode also takes forever?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-06, 09:41
oowatie oowatie is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

Fixing the Bios is definitely something I'll try (and should have tried earlier, I might add).

And yes, Safe Mode also boots slowly. Thanks for the replies!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-06, 10:45
Tonglebeak Tonglebeak is offline
Specialist
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 320
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

If it's an nForce4 mobo, make sure you install the IDE SW driver from nvidia.

I had this happen to me (a 25 second hang on bootup), but after installing that driver, bootup is normal now.
__________________
~ No spam in forums, no spam in sigs ~
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-06, 01:24
oowatie oowatie is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

Well, Leadtek's site downloads a Windows bios update that doesn't work, hehe.

Anyone know how to update a system bios in dos? :
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-06, 02:42
Bambo Bambo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

What does not work? Unpack exe-file, just run it - punch in ie. "c:\bios" as destination. There you have Winflash and bin-file. Run Winflash.exe, tick "DMI area" "Bootblock" and "Clear Cmos". Note that will leave you with an almost blank bios so must reload "optimized" default or "best defaults" as Leadktek calls it - and perhaps edit few settings. Then you either click "update bios" or open file then update bios.

For the Winflash version be sure you download from USA server cause I can see the Taiwan file have wrong bin-file, is not latest but "59400111". Get "59400325"

Dos flash is even easier. Make a bootable floppy, extract/copy content of download. Reboot. At dos prompt run "autoflash". Not sure how it flashes but again you should prepare to go into bios and set it up from scratch. Load "best defaults" and edit what needs to be edited. Very few things, like boot disk - perhaps memory voltage/timings. Check what settings you have now before flashing.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 02-14-06, 09:58
oowatie oowatie is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

Actually, Winflash would not run. Gave me an error pop-up and died. I will, however, be trying to update the bios via dos tomorrow. Thanks, Bambo
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-06, 18:56
~Pyrate~'s Avatar
~Pyrate~ ~Pyrate~ is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Slums of the Future
Posts: 1,570
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

Did you also copy the system files from the old hard drive to the new one? You should only copy your personal files(mp3s, word documents, etc.) If you would like to keep the same settings as the old computer must use the file transfer wizard. Once you've backed up your files to CD/DVD just reformat both drives, and install windows.
__________________
Windows XP SP1, P4 2.8c, Abit IC7-G, PQI 2x512MB PC3200, ATI Radeon 9800 Pro, Turtle Beach Santa Cruz, Antec 480w, Razer Copperhead

"Thanks to Mr. Gates, we now know that an open Internet with protocols anyone can implement is communism; [after all,] it was set up by that famous communist [agency], the U.S. Department of Defense."
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-14-06, 19:23
oowatie oowatie is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Wink Re: 3.5 minute boot for XP?

The utility that was included with the new Maxtor Sata drive basically copied everything from the old hard drive to the new one. Being that this is the first time I've ever done that type of an install, I'm inclined to believe that whatever went wrong happened at that point. Therefore, I'm going to wipe the new drive and start from scratch. Thanks to everyone for all the help :D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 19:21.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger