MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-06, 20:15
wrangler2100 wrangler2100 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ethernet card bad ?

I have my sisters computer at my house was going to download some updates and a couple of other useful programs using my cable isp , she does not have internet right now, I plugged wire into ethernet slot but I cant get online . Keeps saying cannot find server. I went back thru the set up for it all and everything seems set up fine. my comp works fine. also she had dsl at her house and it would not connect to it either but no problems with a laptop . could ethernet card be bad ? I am also running a router . the computer is a compaq presario win xp home athlon xp 2600 , the cable modem and router are both lynksys any ideas ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 02-20-06, 20:34
Colemanguy's Avatar
Colemanguy Colemanguy is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Salina Kansas
Posts: 3,520
Thanks: 149
Thanked 281 Times in 240 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

Try this first, start run "inetwiz" then select connect using local area network, next, no then finish, see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-06, 18:55
wrangler2100 wrangler2100 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

thanks for replies, tried what colemanguy suggested still no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-06, 19:28
wrangler2100 wrangler2100 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

will try to pick one up tomorrow, also noticed that there is nowhere to connect a phone line for dial up , would the ethernet and phone use same connection , i know they are different sizes , just thought maybe phone goes in deeper for a different connection.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-06, 20:22
wrangler2100 wrangler2100 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

tried a new card still not working
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 02-24-06, 20:51
ACE 256's Avatar
ACE 256 ACE 256 is offline
MajorGeeks Forum Administrator - Overclocking Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 3915'58"N, 8132'32"W
Posts: 1,965
Thanks: 2
Thanked 29 Times in 20 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

Have you tryed a dif. cat5 cable ??? My freind has a router with a dead port.... all the ports blink and act normal but one wont connect........
__________________
" I don't care about what anything was DESIGNED to do, I care about what it CAN do. " - Gene Kranz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-06, 23:34
Wyatt_Earp's Avatar
Wyatt_Earp Wyatt_Earp is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Powell, OH
Posts: 1,377
Thanks: 3
Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

First thing you'll want to do is to take the router away. You'll need to see if you can get connected to the internet without it. I suggest you call your ISP. They won't help you set up the router, but they will help you get your single computer on the internet.

Then from there, you'll need to follow the directions in the box with the router to the letter.
__________________
"I cannot undertake to lay my finger on that article of
the Constitution which granted a right to Congress of
expending, on the objects of benevolence, the money
of their constituents."

-- James Madison
(1751-1836), Father of the Constitution for the USA,
4th US President
_________________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+
ABIT KN8 SLI
2 Gb (2x1Gb) PC 3200 Cas 2 Corsair XMS RAM
2x120Gb WD w/ 8Mb cache (RAID 0)
eVGA GeForce 7900GT 256MB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-06, 12:18
wrangler2100 wrangler2100 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

my connection is fine cables are fine this computer is one I am working on it sets right beside my comp I can take the wire out of mine and plug into this one and it will not work then plug it back into mine and it works fine , no problem getting online, seems like a setting might be off or something , looked for firewalls but cant find any , the only thing is when i try to open the anti virus it will not open , gives me an error message that says it doesnt have all files it needs.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-06, 14:14
ASUS's Avatar
ASUS ASUS is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: EARTH
Posts: 3,584
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 61 Posts
Talking Re: ethernet card bad ?

Error messages, Post the exact message for help with that.

Here's some Firewall info/settings Windows XP with SP2 has built in firewall:
Understanding Windows firewall:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u...2_wfintro.mspx
Troubleshooting Windows firewall:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=875357

Has this PC ever been online?

How to configure a connection to the Internet in Windows XP Professional:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305549/

Windows XP Internet Programs Cannot Connect to the Internet Through Broadband Connection:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307164/

Connecting Your Home or Small Office Network to the Internet:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u...t/default.mspx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-06, 17:31
the new tech guy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

Oh hey i think i have the solution. You can thank windows for giving you this hard time. If you run ipconfig and there are ip addresses listed, then windows is seeing the connection. What is going on is that maybe you have it disabled. Go to control panel, network and dialup connections and it should be listed there. It might be disabled so maybe you simply have to enable it in windows. That should take care of it. And no phone lines and ethernet lines are two totally different cables. If you want to connect the pc to a dialup internet connection you need to sign up with and isp and get a dialup modem which will accept a straight telephone line running into it. From there you can link up to the net with a dialup connection. Alot of AOL freebees at stores if you want to maybe try them but it is up to you.
-the new tech guy
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 02-25-06, 21:35
wrangler2100 wrangler2100 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

yes it has been online before , using dial up and i have had it here on my cable. i tried plugging it straight from the modem , disconnecting my router, and still nothing . i tried to type in the ipconfig but nothing came up , a black box flashed on for a half a second and that was all , did a restore on it back to factory settings but still no better.i guess i will get a dial up modem to install and try using dial up
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-26-06, 10:41
Wavetar's Avatar
Wavetar Wavetar is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 491
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrangler2100
i tried to type in the ipconfig but nothing came up , a black box flashed on for a half a second and that was all
Don't type it in the "run" field, as that's what'll happen. Open a command prompt (ie: DOS window) and type "ipconfig /all" there, then it won't disappear on you. It should list your adaptor & ip addresses like in the pic I've attached. Let us know what yours shows.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ipconfig.JPG (93.4 KB, 42 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-26-06, 16:33
wrangler2100 wrangler2100 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

connection specific DNS suffix:
autoconfigeration IP address 169.254.6.23
subnet mast 255.255.0.0
default gateway:
that is what came up I checked settings in control panel and they are enabled
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-26-06, 18:00
the new tech guy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

Ok so that means the pc is seeing the netowork. Did you try loading the drivers for the network card?
-the new tech guy
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-26-06, 18:15
shnerdly's Avatar
shnerdly shnerdly is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The Frozen Tundra of Minnesota
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 46
Thanked 125 Times in 119 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrangler2100
connection specific DNS suffix:
autoconfigeration IP address 169.254.6.23
subnet mast 255.255.0.0
default gateway:
that is what came up I checked settings in control panel and they are enabled
I don't think your machine is getting it's address from the DHCP server. The address posted wouldn't have come from any domestic router I'm aware of. When your connected to your regular computer, what is the IP address?

I only skimmed this thread and didn't see any reference to a firewall. If you have one on the troublesome machine , try turning it off for testing purposes
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 02-26-06, 19:43
Wyatt_Earp's Avatar
Wyatt_Earp Wyatt_Earp is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Powell, OH
Posts: 1,377
Thanks: 3
Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

Yeah, you probably have a static IP address set up rather than DHCP. It would also explain why your submet mask is 255.255.0.0 and you have no default gateway.

Open up My Computer and type in "My Network Places".
Then click on "View Network Connections".
Right Click->Properties on your Ethernet connection.
Select "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" and select properties.
Make sure "Obtain an IP Address Automatically" and "Obtain DNS Server Address Automatically" are selected. If either of them are not selected, then this is your problem.
__________________
"I cannot undertake to lay my finger on that article of
the Constitution which granted a right to Congress of
expending, on the objects of benevolence, the money
of their constituents."

-- James Madison
(1751-1836), Father of the Constitution for the USA,
4th US President
_________________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+
ABIT KN8 SLI
2 Gb (2x1Gb) PC 3200 Cas 2 Corsair XMS RAM
2x120Gb WD w/ 8Mb cache (RAID 0)
eVGA GeForce 7900GT 256MB
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-26-06, 20:15
wrangler2100 wrangler2100 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

both settings are checked for auto and firewall is off , ip on the comp that works is
IP 192.168.1.100
SUB 255.255.255.0
DEFAULT GATEWAY 192.168.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-26-06, 20:33
Shang's Avatar
Shang Shang is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: My House
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

IP 192.168.1.100
SUB 255.255.255.0
DEFAULT GATEWAY 192.168.1.1

Those are your router's IP's.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-26-06, 21:19
the new tech guy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

That means the netowork is being seen. So maybe a config is necessary which is where drivers come in. I say load them if availible and see if they help, also make sure your firewall on the router is disabled and turn off any running encryption as this could be what is going on.
-the new tech guy
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-27-06, 07:42
shnerdly's Avatar
shnerdly shnerdly is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The Frozen Tundra of Minnesota
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 46
Thanked 125 Times in 119 Posts
Default Re: ethernet card bad ?

The network is NOT being seen by the computer. Thats why it has the wrong IP address and subnet mask. This is NOT a driver issue.

Set a static IP on the machine thats not working.

IP 192.168.1.50
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1

Primary DNS 192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS leave blank
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger