MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-06, 12:37
jarcher's Avatar
jarcher jarcher is offline
I can't handle a title
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: in morbid fear
Posts: 3,758
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default cable

my father inlaw shutdown and unplugged his pc because of a tstorm
and then couldnt connect after he started back up

the modem said it was connected
the network said it was connected

but software requiring Internet access would work

ran ip config
and nothing.
I mean nothing

ex:
Quote:
c:\blah\blag\blah ipconfig

c:\blah\blag\blah
see nothing between the two
usually there is something
there was no ip to ping

any way I had the isp ping it
and they said everything was all good

but I was still lost
did the whole unplug thing and it ended up working
in the end

what did I miss?


now my brother inlaw is having the same problem
and I have done everything I did there, nada
goin nuts

any idea's?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 02-23-06, 19:37
bensr20det's Avatar
bensr20det bensr20det is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: cable

the only whay i know that an ipconfig command will come back with nothing is if your network connection is disabled. Is this winXP? if so when you go to your network connections right click on the connection you use and go to status. then click the support tab. what is here? should show you your ip address, subnet, and gateway. and i also work for a large but crappy cable isp and my number 1 call is people who do not know how to power cycle their modem and router properly. make sure you turn everything off modem and router. I find the pc can stay on if you have XP or 2000 anything else and shut that down too. then plug them modem in with for your correct light pattern and then the router. then try a ipconfig/release see what happens then a ipconfig/renew. hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-06, 19:48
shnerdly's Avatar
shnerdly shnerdly is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The Frozen Tundra of Minnesota
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 46
Thanked 125 Times in 119 Posts
Default Re: cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by jarcher
my father inlaw shutdown and unplugged his pc because of a tstorm
and then couldnt connect after he started back up

the modem said it was connected
the network said it was connected

but software requiring Internet access would work
I'm not sure if you saying here that the modem amd nic were connected during the storm or not. If they were connected during the storm and took a hit from lightening, one or both may be dead.

Most computers that get hit by lightening, get it through the modem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-06, 00:29
brownizs's Avatar
brownizs brownizs is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 3,581
Thanks: 168
Thanked 341 Times in 325 Posts
Default Re: cable

Are the lights on the modem even showing a link with the ISP? Is this a Cable ISP, or DSL ISP?
__________________
I threw out the map a long time ago. Now I follow my own direction!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-06, 18:25
jarcher's Avatar
jarcher jarcher is offline
I can't handle a title
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: in morbid fear
Posts: 3,758
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by brownizs
Are the lights on the modem even showing a link with the ISP? Is this a Cable ISP, or DSL ISP?

Quote:
Re: cable
well. .IE was being blocked by norton
never woulda thunk it
I hate norton

thanks

sorry for the pointlessness of this thread
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 02-24-06, 18:39
brownizs's Avatar
brownizs brownizs is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 3,581
Thanks: 168
Thanked 341 Times in 325 Posts
Default Re: cable

Get rid of Norton and go with something else. I use Avast on my desktop, and AVG on my Lappy.
__________________
I threw out the map a long time ago. Now I follow my own direction!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger