MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Software
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Software Software such as operating systems like Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 etc., or specific programs.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-06, 09:34
Trevina Trevina is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Canít load rtl70.bpl

Hi folks,

When I try to delete a favorite, rename etc or to view > source, I get this error message

Canít load rtl70.bpl

How do I sort this out? I have tried various registry fix software. Nothing is working.

The error also keeps coming when I right click to delete anything on dsktop.

Please help.

Trevina.
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 04-02-06, 09:41
star17's Avatar
star17 star17 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,181
Thanks: 18
Thanked 55 Times in 32 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

That's a Borland Delphi 7 runtime library file; do you use programs from Delphi or have recently downloaded some type of image converter?
  #3  
Old 04-02-06, 09:44
Trevina Trevina is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

I do not know anything to do with Delphi but I may have recently downloaded some type of image converter.

I am unable to restore the computer to a time before the problem began.
  #4  
Old 04-02-06, 09:49
star17's Avatar
star17 star17 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,181
Thanks: 18
Thanked 55 Times in 32 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

Perform a search on your computer for files ending in .bpl (include the period), and post the list it finds; perhaps we can track down what program is causing it by what folder is using it.

It should look something like this:

Directory of C:\Program Files\X-Setup Pro\bin

DCXSPR~1 BPL 206,848 04-16-04 8:09p dcXSPRuntime.bpl
DESIGN~1 BPL 625,152 08-09-02 5:00p designide70.bpl
RTL70 BPL 778,240 08-09-02 5:00p rtl70.bpl
VCL70 BPL 1,381,376 08-09-02 5:00p vcl70.bpl
VCLACT~1 BPL 276,480 08-09-02 5:00p vclactnband70.bpl
VCLX70 BPL 215,040 08-09-02 5:00p vclx70.bpl
6 file(s) 3,483,136 bytes
  #5  
Old 04-02-06, 10:09
Trevina Trevina is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

It said...

Search is complete. There are no results to display.

??
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 04-02-06, 10:14
star17's Avatar
star17 star17 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,181
Thanks: 18
Thanked 55 Times in 32 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

Let's try this: open Notepad, copy/paste the following into a new text file, and save it as findfile.bat to your desktop

dir c:\*.bpl /s > files.txt
notepad files.txt


Locate the findfile.bat and double-click it. Ity should open notepad with some text in it. If so, copy/paste it here.

If it returns empty text, run a registry cleaner and see if it deletes a bad entry for that file. Make sure you have your reg cleaner set to make an automatic backup.
  #7  
Old 04-02-06, 10:24
Trevina Trevina is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

Hope I did it right. This is what came up on notepad:

Volume in drive C is VAIO
Volume Serial Number is D489-679F

Does not seem right?
  #8  
Old 04-02-06, 10:26
star17's Avatar
star17 star17 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,181
Thanks: 18
Thanked 55 Times in 32 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

That's all the text it posted? It should look like my post #4 above, with the program information under the drive info. Reopen the file again, it's searching your system and sometimes takes a few minutes.
  #9  
Old 04-02-06, 10:28
Trevina Trevina is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

That is all it posted. Give me a moment. I will do it again.
  #10  
Old 04-02-06, 10:39
Trevina Trevina is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

Should I give it longer? It is still giving me the same info. That is

Volume in drive C is VAIO
Volume Serial Number is D489-679F

Nothing more!
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 04-02-06, 10:41
star17's Avatar
star17 star17 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,181
Thanks: 18
Thanked 55 Times in 32 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

Nope, that's more than long enough; I'm thinking you had a program installed that used that .bpl file, uninstalled it and it left some junk behind.

Do you have a registry cleaner installed? If so, have you run it lately? An unused entry like that would likely be removed with a decent reg cleaner.

If you don't have one installed, I use and recommend this one:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=2579

Make sure you have any registry cleaner set to make a backup before using.

~edit~ Check this link; do you or ahve you had any of the programs listed installed at one time?

http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=BPL
  #12  
Old 04-02-06, 10:48
Trevina Trevina is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

Thanks for your help. Yes, I have a registry cleaner and have tried various ones over the last week.

I will try the one you recommend and post the results here.

Thanks again. I appreciate your help.

Trevina.
  #13  
Old 04-02-06, 10:49
star17's Avatar
star17 star17 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,181
Thanks: 18
Thanked 55 Times in 32 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

No problem; don't sweat it, we'll track it down
  #14  
Old 04-02-06, 10:50
Trevina Trevina is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

~edit~ Check this link; do you or ahve you had any of the programs listed installed at one time?

http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=BPL[/QUOTE]

No. I cannot recall any of those.
  #15  
Old 04-02-06, 10:52
star17's Avatar
star17 star17 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,181
Thanks: 18
Thanked 55 Times in 32 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

Okay, let us know what happens after your run a registry cleaner and we'll go from there.
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 04-02-06, 13:47
Trevina Trevina is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

I run the registry cleaner and the problem still persists!
  #17  
Old 04-02-06, 15:15
Matacumbie's Avatar
Matacumbie Matacumbie is offline
Rocky Top
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 5,020
Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

I agree with Star17, you must have installed some kind of Image Converter that has added something to the right-click menu, a bad context menu handler.

Download this file http://nwvault.ign.com/fms/Download.php?id=19616, unzip it and follow the prompts. This is an installer that will put three files, rtl70.bpl, vcl70.bpl, and vclx70.bpl, in your System directory. These files are needed for programs built with Delphi 7.

That should solve your issue and maybe the program that was causing it will be listed on the right-click option.

Let us know.

Steve
__________________
PLEASE DO NOT PM ME WITH QUESTIONS REGARDING MARRIAGE RELATED ISSUES

Momma always said "be good".......but she's been wrong before.
  #18  
Old 04-03-06, 05:45
Trevina Trevina is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

Well, I followed your directions Matacumbie. After unzipping it, I followed the prompts though am not sure if the last step was executed.

Now the error message is:

Canít load PKIECtr7.bpl

I am not sure if am now better off, badly off or just there. The message appears when I attempt to view > source, remove or rename favourites and in some instances of right clicking.

I appreciate your help.

Trevina.
  #19  
Old 04-03-06, 06:48
Matacumbie's Avatar
Matacumbie Matacumbie is offline
Rocky Top
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 5,020
Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

OK. Do you have a program called ReaConverter installed?

Steve
__________________
PLEASE DO NOT PM ME WITH QUESTIONS REGARDING MARRIAGE RELATED ISSUES

Momma always said "be good".......but she's been wrong before.
  #20  
Old 04-03-06, 08:08
Trevina Trevina is offline
Private E-2
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Canít load rtl70.bpl

Yes I do! How do you know!!!::

I do not need it actually, I should remove it.
Sponsored links
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21.


MajorGeeks.Com Home Page
| Admin Tools | All In One | Anti-Spyware | Anti-Virus | Appearance | Backup | Benchmarking | BIOS | Browsers | Covert Ops |
Data Recovery | Diagnostics | Drive Cleaners | Drive Utilities | Drivers | Driver Tools Ergonomics | Firewalls | Games | Game Tweaks | Graphics | Input Devices | Internet Tools | Macintosh | Mail Utilities | Memory | Messaging | Monitoring | Microsoft | Multimedia | Networking | Office Tools | Process Management | Processor | Registry | Security | System Info | Toys | Video | Miscellaneous
|
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger