MajorGeeks Support Forums

Go Back   MajorGeeks Support Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =---------- > Hardware
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Casino Mark Forums Read

Hardware Hardware like hard drives, motherboards, video cards, printers, CD-ROMs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-06, 14:14
Tubnotub1's Avatar
Tubnotub1 Tubnotub1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Hey guys, was just wanting to get some opinions here. I need to know if two 7900's in SLI will bottleneck my CPU, a 4000+ Sandy oc'ed too 2.6. Full system specs are at the bottom of the page. Im sure I have a little more wiggle room on the OC as I ONLY wanted to OC the CPU to 2.6, once i got it there, i stopped oc'ing. So, bottom line, do I get another 7900 (knowing ofcourse DX10 is coming out yadda yadda yadda) or upgrade the proc? Thanks for your advice!

PS. How can one tell if your CPU is bottlenecking your system anyways!?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo X6800 ES (3.7)
Dual eVGA 8800 GTX SLI
eVGA 680i SLI
2 Gigs Corsair XMS EPP (3-3-3-6-1T)
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeMusic
PC Power & Cooling 1kw
Dual 74 Gig WD Raptors (Raid 0)
Custom Painted Nvidia CMStacker
Tuniq Tower 120 / Silverstone FN 121
3DMARK '06 = 16180 / 3DMARK '05 = 23196
3DMARK '03 = 68605 / 3DMARK '01 SE = 69000
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 04-14-06, 14:18
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,992
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,085 Times in 731 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Hmmm, you already have a 7900 series card?

Your sig says 7800.

I very much doubt you will be CPU bottlenecked.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-06, 14:56
Tubnotub1's Avatar
Tubnotub1 Tubnotub1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Ordered the 7900 off of newegg last night, so expecting it here at the beginning of next week. Just wanting to make sure that the CPU wont be bottlenecking the system, though I doubted it would, thanks for confirming my suspicions! Ill be sure to post benchmarks when i get it in... maybe ill compare the 7800 series to the 7900, get some solid benchmarks for people thinking of upgrading...
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo X6800 ES (3.7)
Dual eVGA 8800 GTX SLI
eVGA 680i SLI
2 Gigs Corsair XMS EPP (3-3-3-6-1T)
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeMusic
PC Power & Cooling 1kw
Dual 74 Gig WD Raptors (Raid 0)
Custom Painted Nvidia CMStacker
Tuniq Tower 120 / Silverstone FN 121
3DMARK '06 = 16180 / 3DMARK '05 = 23196
3DMARK '03 = 68605 / 3DMARK '01 SE = 69000
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-06, 15:29
Raistlyyn Raistlyyn is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

One 7900 shouldnt be a problem, but i think if you put 2 7900's in, then yeah i think the cpu will become the bottleneck.
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI
AMD 64 3500+
Geforce 7800 gtx
2gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-06, 17:45
viper_boy403's Avatar
viper_boy403 viper_boy403 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: McKinleyville, CA
Posts: 2,374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

id wait until the price drops so go SLI, you can max out pretty much all games with just ONE 7900gtx.....
__________________
What the F?!?!?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6  
Old 04-14-06, 19:29
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,992
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,085 Times in 731 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlyyn
One 7900 shouldnt be a problem, but i think if you put 2 7900's in, then yeah i think the cpu will become the bottleneck.

Why do you say that? He's running at FX60 speeds.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-06, 21:10
theefool's Avatar
theefool theefool is offline
Post and Run Geek #2
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 6,820
Thanks: 126
Thanked 242 Times in 229 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrynalyne
Why do you say that? He's running at FX60 speeds.
FX60 is dual core. 4000+ is single core

Which I'm sure you already knew....

Modern video cards do not use the full bandwidth that PCIE is capable of using. Just like when AGP first came out.

If you want links for what I'm talking about, I can give them.

Eventually.....

What ram are you using? 400? 533?

The word bottleneck...hrmmm....depends on what you are talking about.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-06, 00:21
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,992
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,085 Times in 731 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Aye, I know it

I was just mentioning he hit those speeds.

:D
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-06, 00:32
Tubnotub1's Avatar
Tubnotub1 Tubnotub1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Ram I am currently using is 2 gigs of Corsair XMS PRO, timings are 2.5/3/3/6. It is 400 currently oc'ed too 434.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo X6800 ES (3.7)
Dual eVGA 8800 GTX SLI
eVGA 680i SLI
2 Gigs Corsair XMS EPP (3-3-3-6-1T)
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeMusic
PC Power & Cooling 1kw
Dual 74 Gig WD Raptors (Raid 0)
Custom Painted Nvidia CMStacker
Tuniq Tower 120 / Silverstone FN 121
3DMARK '06 = 16180 / 3DMARK '05 = 23196
3DMARK '03 = 68605 / 3DMARK '01 SE = 69000
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-06, 14:34
Raistlyyn Raistlyyn is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

With 2 7900's in SLI, then im pretty sure the CPU will become the bottleneck, as in the video cards will be waiting on the CPU and not the other way around. And yes hes running at "FX60" speeds, but hell a p4 will run at "FX60" speeds. A p4 2.2 runs at that same speed as my amd64 3500. But it doesnt mean that the p4 will out perform my 3500.
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI
AMD 64 3500+
Geforce 7800 gtx
2gig Ram
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #11  
Old 04-19-06, 15:26
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,992
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,085 Times in 731 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlyyn
And yes hes running at "FX60" speeds, but hell a p4 will run at "FX60" speeds. A p4 2.2 runs at that same speed as my amd64 3500. But it doesnt mean that the p4 will out perform my 3500.

That was totally irrelevant to this discussion.



He is certainly faster than anything under an FX CPU, almost as fast as an FX57 and on top of that, dual core CPUs don't make the CPU any less of a bottleneck for the video cards.

We are talking AMD to AMD here, not Intel to AMD.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-06, 18:15
viper_boy403's Avatar
viper_boy403 viper_boy403 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: McKinleyville, CA
Posts: 2,374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlyyn
With 2 7900's in SLI, then im pretty sure the CPU will become the bottleneck, as in the video cards will be waiting on the CPU and not the other way around. And yes hes running at "FX60" speeds, but hell a p4 will run at "FX60" speeds. A p4 2.2 runs at that same speed as my amd64 3500. But it doesnt mean that the p4 will out perform my 3500.
yea dude ur a retard (no offense lol) you cant compare AMD to Intel as far as clock speeds go, at least not that way. If u didnt know already, the Athlon 3500 means it runs comparable to a pentium @ 3.5ghz
__________________
What the F?!?!?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-21-06, 11:02
Raistlyyn Raistlyyn is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

/sigh.....nevermind,
[QUOTE]Why do you say that? He's running at FX60 speeds.

Just depends how you define "speed".
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI
AMD 64 3500+
Geforce 7800 gtx
2gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-21-06, 11:06
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,992
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,085 Times in 731 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Yep, and Intel and AMD do it differently.

Hence my post.

I don't think anyone can deny that the faster your CPU is, the less the bottleneck.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-21-06, 11:08
Raistlyyn Raistlyyn is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Im a retard? /sigh...nevermind. I worded that post funny, but you basically just repeated what i just said.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrynalyne
Why do you say that? He's running at FX60 speeds.
Just depends on YOUR definition of "speed".
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI
AMD 64 3500+
Geforce 7800 gtx
2gig Ram
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #16  
Old 04-21-06, 13:51
viper_boy403's Avatar
viper_boy403 viper_boy403 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: McKinleyville, CA
Posts: 2,374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlyyn
Im a retard? /sigh...nevermind.
lol sorry about that
__________________
What the F?!?!?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-21-06, 15:36
Raistlyyn Raistlyyn is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

No problem.
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI
AMD 64 3500+
Geforce 7800 gtx
2gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-21-06, 17:16
viper_boy403's Avatar
viper_boy403 viper_boy403 is offline
Major Geek
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: McKinleyville, CA
Posts: 2,374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

so i guess your saying that they are the same SPEED rather than the same performance...?
__________________
What the F?!?!?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-21-06, 17:22
Raistlyyn Raistlyyn is offline
Private First Class
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

Right.A 4000+ may run at the same GHz at a FX, but the 4000+ cant compete when it comes to performance.
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI
AMD 64 3500+
Geforce 7800 gtx
2gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-21-06, 17:28
Adrynalyne's Avatar
Adrynalyne Adrynalyne is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 18,992
Thanks: 505
Thanked 1,085 Times in 731 Posts
Default Re: Two 7900's bottleneck 4000+?

It will certainly compete a helluva lot better than a 4000+ (and most other things out there), which was my point all along.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03.

MajorGeeks.Com Menu

MajorGeeks.Com \ All In One Tweaks \ Android \ Anti-Malware \ Anti-Virus \ Appearance \ Backup \ Browsers \ CD\DVD\Blu-Ray \ Covert Ops \ Drive Utilities \ Drivers \ Graphics \ Internet Tools \ Multimedia \ Networking \ Office Tools \ NEW! PC Games \ System Tools \ Macintosh \ Demonews.Com \ Top Downloads

MajorGeeks.Com \ News (Tech) \ Off Base (Other Websites News) \ Way Off Base (Offbeat Stories and Pics)

Social: Facebook \ YouTube \ Twitter \ Tumblr \ Pintrest \ RSS Feeds


All content Copyright MajorGeeks.com source code Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright © 2009 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Ad Management by RedTyger